This report lists the winners of Subject Certificate of Excellence awards (formerly Certificate of Distinction awards) in 2017, along with the school that they attended.
These awards are granted by the School Curriculum and Standards Authority to the top 0.5% of students in each tertiary entrance subject based on their examination marks.
Special Subject Certificates of Excellence may be awarded to a student who is ineligible for a Subject Certificate of Excellence but who has otherwise satisfied all other requirements for the award.
51 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Excellence | WOO, JASLYN | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
52 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Excellence | WRIGHT, KEATON | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
53 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Excellence | YEOH, ZHONG XIEN | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
54 | Children, Family and the Community | Subject Cert of Excellence | TANA, OLIVIA | Mercedes College | Perth |
55 | Children, Family and the Community | Subject Cert of Excellence | WATT, HARRIETT | Peter Moyes Anglican Community School | Mindarie |
56 | Computer Science | Subject Cert of Excellence | EIGENMANN, TAMARA KATJA | Shenton College | Shenton Park |
57 | Computer Science | Subject Cert of Excellence | OLSEN, BENJAMIN ALAN | Duncraig Senior High School | Duncraig |
58 | Dance | Subject Cert of Excellence | MADDALENA, DIOR MAISIE | Charlesworth Ballet Institute | North Perth |
59 | Dance | Subject Cert of Excellence | REDMAN, TESSA | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
60 | Design | Subject Cert of Excellence | KENNEDY, CHARLOTTE | Mercedes College | Perth |
|
|||||
61 | Design | Subject Cert of Excellence | WALTERS, JENNA LEIGH | Ellenbrook Secondary College | Ellenbrook |
62 | Drama | Subject Cert of Excellence | BRYAN, MATTHEW | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
63 | Drama | Subject Cert of Excellence | CHOW, HSIN ROU GRACE | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
64 | Drama | Subject Cert of Excellence | ICKERINGILL, OLIVIA | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
65 | Earth and Environmental Science | Subject Cert of Excellence | SADD, INDIA | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
66 | Earth and Environmental Science | Subject Cert of Excellence | SULLIVAN, OLIVIA ROSE | Ashdale Secondary College | Darch |
67 | Economics | Special Subject Cert of Excellence | ZHU, JIULEI | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
68 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | BAXTER, NICHOLAS VINCENT | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
69 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | BROWN, ANISHKA LEE | Mount Lawley Senior High School | Mount Lawley |
70 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | HU, WILLIAM HENGXUAN | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
71 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | JAYACHITRA, NISHA | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
72 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | JONES, CHLOE | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
73 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | LO, GIANINA | Perth College | Mount Lawley |
74 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | MAHESVARAN, KESHONE | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
75 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | ROBBINS, DANIEL | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
76 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | TIEN, LIAM | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
77 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | WIJAYANANDA, RYAN | Guildford Grammar School | Guildford |
78 | Economics | Subject Cert of Excellence | YEOH, ZHONG XIEN | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
79 | Engineering Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | BERMINGHAM, LUKE | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
80 | Engineering Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | KOEPPLER, BRAD | Wesley College | South Perth |
81 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | ANWAR, RAISA | Australian Islamic College Kewdale | Kewdale |
82 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | BHAVSAR, AASHKA | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
83 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | BOOKER, LUCY | Manea Senior College | Bunbury |
84 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | CEBASTIANT, MATAHARI | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
85 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | CHA, NAOMI JI EUN | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
86 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | CHOONG, ALISON | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
87 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | CLARKE, SARA | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
88 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | CRABB, ISOBEL | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
89 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | CRUZ, JENINNA CARLA ABADIEZ | Girrawheen Senior High School | Girrawheen |
90 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | D'CUNHA, KEARA ANAEL | Applecross Senior High School | Ardross |
91 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | DAVIES-WADDELL, AMELIA | Penrhos College | Como |
92 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | DE FARIA, CHLOE | Emmanuel Catholic College | Success |
93 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | DONOVAN, MEGAN BEVERLEY | Comet Bay College | Secret Harbour |
94 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | DUPLEX, MACKENZIE | Nagle Catholic College | Geraldton |
95 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | ETHERTON, DIOR PAIGE | Ashdale Secondary College | Darch |
96 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | FOSTER, MEGAN JANE | Tuart College | Tuart Hill |
97 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | GAMBLIN, AVA | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
98 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | GIBBNEY, CARLA SO-YOUNG | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
99 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | GREGORIO, ABIGAIL | Manea Senior College | Bunbury |
100 | English | Subject Cert of Excellence | HALLAM, DAVID LORENZO | Narrogin Senior High School | Narrogin |