This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2009 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
25 | Dance | Rankin, Amelia | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
26 | Design and Technology | Jermyn, Hannah | PLC Armidale | Armidale |
27 | Drama | Jack, Stephanie Grace | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
28 | Dutch Continuers | Weulen Kranenberg, Maurits | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
29 | Earth and Environmental Science | Moore, Radhika Lorien | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
30 | Economics | Tayeh, Roseline | Kambala | Rose Bay |
31 | Electrotechnology Examination | Badman, Jeremy Stuart | Western Sydney Institute Mount Druitt College | Mount Druitt |
32 | Engineering Studies | Herron, Christopher | Gosford High School | Gosford |
33 | English (Advanced) | Lenane, Benjamin | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
34 | English (Standard) | Dunn, Lisa Jenny | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
|
||||
35 | English as a Second Language | Guo, Si Rui | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
36 | English Extension 1 | Apolonio, Ephraim Bryant | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
37 | English Extension 2 | Wallis, Lawrence Edward | Blaxland High School | Blaxland |
38 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Schmidt, Hayley | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
39 | Filipino Continuers | Fernandez, Kenneth | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt |
40 | Food Technology | Lee, Claudia | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
41 | French Beginners | Hayes, Sarah | Gosford High School | Gosford |
42 | French Continuers | Kent, Eloise Antonia | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
43 | French Extension | Saudan, Sophie Anne | Kambala | Rose Bay |
44 | General Mathematics | Patrick, Julia | Roseville College | Roseville |
45 | General Mathematics | Stokes, Martina | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
46 | General Mathematics | Zeitoune, Amani | Sule College Prestons | Prestons |
47 | Geography | Singh, Karan Bir | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
48 | German Beginners | Frydman, Sarah-Jane | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
49 | German Continuers | Mowat, Lucinda Isobel | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
50 | German Extension | Lim, Audrey | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
51 | Hindi Continuers | Maheshwari, Priya | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
52 | History Extension | Healey-Nash, Caitlin | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
53 | Hospitality Examination | Campbell, Ashleigh | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra |
54 | Hospitality Examination | Garlick, Brendan Phillip | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
55 | Hungarian Continuers | Belovai, Thomas | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
56 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Andriani, Ria | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
57 | Indonesian Beginners | Roberts, Samantha | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
58 | Indonesian Continuers | Willmann, Laura Alexandra | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
59 | Indonesian Extension | Lim, Qiong Fang Gladys | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
60 | Industrial Technology | Widjaja, William | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
61 | Information Processes and Technology | Durkin, Nicole | Kambala | Rose Bay |
62 | Information Technology Examination | Efremova, Barbara | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
63 | Information Technology Examination | Hamid, Patrick | Casimir Catholic College | Marrickville |
64 | Italian Beginners | Alexander, Megan Nancy | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
65 | Italian Continuers | Pagani, Gionata | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
66 | Italian Extension | De Cataldo, Matthew Patrick | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
67 | Japanese Background Speakers | Fujita, Minami | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
68 | Japanese Beginners | Kim, Yu Mi | Marsden High School | Meadowbank |
69 | Japanese Continuers | Zhang, Betty | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
70 | Japanese Extension | Lam, Yeung Charmaine | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
71 | Khmer Continuers | Huy, Our Thang | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
72 | Korean Background Speakers | Choi, Yoon Jung Eunice | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
73 | Latin Continuers | Fung, Rosemary | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
74 | Latin Extension | Chan, Branden | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |