This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2013 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
75 | Korean Background Speakers | Kim, Jinyeong (Jinny) | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
76 | Korean Background Speakers | Yoon, Na Num (Anna) | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
77 | Korean Continuers | Tanabe, Karen | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
78 | Latin Continuers | Allchurch, Tom | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
79 | Latin Extension | Carvosso, Rhys | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
80 | Legal Studies | Ramrakha, Uma | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
81 | Macedonian Continuers | Markovska, Pamela | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
82 | Mathematics | Zhang, Radman Le | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
83 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Son, Taeyoung | Killara High School | Killara |
84 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Shang, Terry | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
|
||||
85 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Lysandrou, George | Edmund Rice College | West Wollongong |
86 | Modern Greek Beginners | Douroukis, Rhonda | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
87 | Modern Greek Continuers | Kapsabelis, Fotini | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
88 | Modern Greek Extension | Kolevris, Dionisia | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
89 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Ben-Menashe, Rafael | Masada College | St Ives |
90 | Modern History | Lew, Ruby Liza | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
91 | Music 1 | Dewhurst, Suzannah | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
92 | Music 2 | He, Brett | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
93 | Music 2 | Wang, Edric Shao-Zhe | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
94 | Music Extension | Shermacher, Oliver Bahr | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
95 | Persian Background Speakers | Momen, Rouein | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
96 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Crawford, Meg Alexandra | Kingscliff High School | Kingscliff |
97 | Physics | Hopkins, Jonathan Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
98 | Physics | Robertson, Ruben Tung | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
99 | Polish Continuers | Leszczynski, Karolina | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
100 | Primary Industries Examination | Nesbitt, Laura Alice | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
101 | Retail Services Examination | Betteridge, Natalie | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
102 | Russian Background Speakers | Lunina, Ekaterina | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
103 | Senior Science | Chen, Richard | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
104 | Serbian Continuers | Peulic, Tamara | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
105 | Society and Culture | Balakumar, Aparna | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
106 | Society and Culture | Bianco, Alessandra | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
107 | Software Design and Development | Morris, Harry Tadek | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
108 | Spanish Beginners | Purdy, Katherine Anne | Wycliffe Christian School | Warrimoo |
109 | Spanish Continuers | Torres Castiglioni, Marcela Blanca Angelica | Ku-ring-gai High School | North Turramurra |
110 | Spanish Extension | Galea, Cian | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
111 | Studies of Religion I | Bianco, Alessandra | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
112 | Studies of Religion I | Doorn, Madison | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford |
113 | Studies of Religion I | Fitzsimons, Nicholas James | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
114 | Studies of Religion I | White, Grace Elizabeth | Penrith High School | Penrith |
115 | Studies of Religion II | Grinsell, Larissa | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
116 | Swedish Continuers | Kearney, Eamonn Scott | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
117 | Tamil Continuers | Koneshwaran, Mathumai | Outside Tutor | N/A |
118 | Textiles and Design | Lusted, Brooke | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour |
119 | Textiles and Design | Turancova, Michaela | Northern Beaches Secondary College Cromer Campus | Cromer |
120 | Tourism and Events Examination | Jones, Summer Lee | North Coast Institute Grafton Campus | Grafton |
121 | Turkish Continuers | Kilic, Gizem | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
122 | Ukrainian Continuers | Pokhmurska, Olha | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
123 | Vietnamese Continuers | Nguyen, Thuy Lan Duyen | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
124 | Visual Arts | Lau, Emily | MLC School | Burwood |