This report shows the 2014 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
725 | Primary Industries Examination | Young, Rhiannon | 2 | Moss Vale High School | Moss Vale |
726 | Primary Industries Examination | Sandford, Kate | 3 | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes |
727 | Primary Industries Examination | Murray, Huw Conrad Innis | 4 | Muirfield High School | North Rocks |
728 | Primary Industries Examination | Mazoudier, Paige Francine | 5 | Camden Haven High School | Laurieton |
729 | Retail Services Examination | Alvaro, Salina | 1 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
730 | Retail Services Examination | To, Demi | 1 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
731 | Retail Services Examination | Dundas, Laura | 3 | Georges River Grammar | Georges Hall |
732 | Retail Services Examination | Stefanish, Isabella | 4 | Tomaree High School | Salamander Bay |
733 | Russian Background Speakers | Kartashova, Dar'ya | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
734 | Russian Background Speakers | Kamolova, Mishel | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
|
|||||
735 | Russian Background Speakers | Syniavina, Alyona | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
736 | Russian Background Speakers | Kosourikhina, Veronika | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
737 | Russian Background Speakers | Grishaeva, Anna | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
738 | Senior Science | Barcelon, Zoe | 1 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
739 | Senior Science | Bui Viet, Dominic | 2 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
740 | Senior Science | Yu, Sean | 3 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
741 | Senior Science | Spencer, Jasmine | 4 | St Marks Catholic College | Stanhope Gardens |
742 | Senior Science | Power, Rebekah Valerie | 5 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
743 | Senior Science | Hanif, Lamiya | 6 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
744 | Senior Science | Bloul, Naomi | 7 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
745 | Senior Science | Thomson, Veronica Leigh | 8 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
746 | Senior Science | Fanayan, Emma | 9 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
747 | Senior Science | Huang, Rui Xue Michelle | 10 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
748 | Serbian Continuers | Mihailovic, Lena | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
749 | Serbian Continuers | Drazovic, Filip | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
750 | Serbian Continuers | Nikolic, Marija | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
751 | Serbian Continuers | Radic, Jovana | 4 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
752 | Serbian Continuers | Krajnovic, Bojana | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Smiths Hill Campus | Wollongong |
753 | Society and Culture | D'Souza, Imogen Maria | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
754 | Society and Culture | Wen, Ann | 2 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
755 | Society and Culture | Learmonth, Imogen Sian | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
756 | Society and Culture | Fei, Cathy | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
757 | Society and Culture | Vumbaca, Gabriella | 5 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
758 | Society and Culture | Amin, Justine | 6 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
759 | Society and Culture | Shahid, Aqsa | 6 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
760 | Society and Culture | Neave, Alexandra Louise | 8 | Engadine High School | Engadine |
761 | Society and Culture | Eisner, Jamaica | 9 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
762 | Society and Culture | Tai, Liliana Minmin | 10 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
763 | Software Design and Development | Fisher, Oliver James | 1 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
764 | Software Design and Development | Thavalingam, Sriganesh | 2 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
765 | Software Design and Development | Azzam, Anna | 3 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
766 | Software Design and Development | Jenson, Joel Gradwin | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
767 | Software Design and Development | Vardanega, Joshua | 3 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
768 | Software Design and Development | Barnett, Alastair Jeffery | 6 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
769 | Software Design and Development | Elton-Pym, Alex | 7 | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra |
770 | Software Design and Development | Ferrier, Lochie | 7 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
771 | Software Design and Development | Martelli, Damian | 7 | Marist College Eastwood | Eastwood |
772 | Software Design and Development | Campbell, Andrew Oliver Cardillo | 10 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
773 | Spanish Beginners | Luca, Simone | 1 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
774 | Spanish Beginners | Dewendra, Sulithi | 2 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |