This report shows the 2014 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
575 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Calisa, Vaishnavi | 1 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
576 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Manansala, Michael | 2 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
577 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Zhong, Damon | 3 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
578 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Zhou, Thomas | 4 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
579 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Lin, Shirley | 5 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
580 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Xiang, Jason | 6 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
581 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Trang, Edward | 7 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
582 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Yan, Aimy | 8 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
583 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Nicholas, Josephine Anne | 9 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
584 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Thai, Alexander | 10 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
|
|||||
585 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Sun, Michael | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
586 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Calisa, Vaishnavi | 2 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
587 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Tan, Robert Yizhong | 3 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
588 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Kwok, Gideon Manhin | 4 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
589 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Manansala, Michael | 5 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
590 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Xiao, Lily Yao | 6 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
591 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Singh, Ashwin | 7 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
592 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Zhong, Damon | 8 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
593 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Cao, Brooke Liu | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
594 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Zhang, Edmund | 10 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
595 | Mathematics General 2 | Abela, Katie | 1 | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill |
596 | Mathematics General 2 | Owen, Yvonne | 1 | St Marouns College | Dulwich Hill |
597 | Mathematics General 2 | Boyd, Walter Stuart | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
598 | Mathematics General 2 | Kon, Catriona Yuan Fang | 3 | Barker College | Hornsby |
599 | Mathematics General 2 | Maroon, Elizabeth-Anne | 3 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
600 | Mathematics General 2 | McInerney, Rachel | 3 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
601 | Mathematics General 2 | Skow, Geena | 3 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
602 | Mathematics General 2 | Sullivan, Michael Anthony | 3 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
603 | Mathematics General 2 | Wilson, Kaitlyn | 3 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
604 | Mathematics General 2 | Willett, Rosalee Margaret | 10 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
605 | Mathematics General 2 | Porter, Samuel William | 11 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
606 | Mathematics General 2 | Barrett, Phoebe Lucia | 12 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
607 | Mathematics General 2 | Burrell, Austin | 12 | Coffs Harbour High School | Coffs Harbour |
608 | Mathematics General 2 | Hallab, Lachlan | 12 | St Pauls Catholic College | ? |
609 | Mathematics General 2 | Hankin, Jayden | 12 | Georges River Grammar | Georges Hall |
610 | Mathematics General 2 | Holman, Thomas Robert | 12 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
611 | Mathematics General 2 | Hwang, Byung-Ju | 12 | South Sydney High School | Maroubra |
612 | Mathematics General 2 | O'Neill, Nicholas | 12 | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills |
613 | Mathematics General 2 | Price, Tayla | 12 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
614 | Mathematics General 2 | Scott, Lauren Maree | 12 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
615 | Mathematics General 2 | Shields, Samuel | 12 | Bowraville Central School | Bowraville |
616 | Mathematics General 2 | Ticehurst, Kate Louise | 12 | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
617 | Mathematics General 2 | Wang, Kevin | 12 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
618 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Haberfield, Jack Steven | 1 | Swansea High School | Caves Beach |
619 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Downes, Daniel Roger | 2 | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga |
620 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Grady, Michael Braden | 3 | Tumbarumba High School | Tumbarumba |
621 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Layton, Regan | 3 | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |
622 | Metal and Engineering Examination | McMullen, Riley Lawrence | 3 | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga |
623 | Modern Greek Beginners | Doulakis, Anastasia | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
624 | Modern Greek Beginners | Cassimatis, Erica | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |