This report shows the 2017 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
175 | Community and Family Studies | Kardum, Emily | 5 | Greystanes High School | Greystanes |
176 | Community and Family Studies | Bollen, Helena Grace | 6 | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn |
177 | Community and Family Studies | Nichols, Shannon | 6 | Scone Grammar School | Scone |
178 | Community and Family Studies | Poulos, Hannah | 6 | Wagga Wagga Christian College | Wagga Wagga |
179 | Community and Family Studies | Peterson, Georgia | 9 | Nagle College | Blacktown |
180 | Community and Family Studies | Jarrett, Emily | 10 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
181 | Construction Examination | Ritter, Bianca | 1 | Mount Carmel Catholic College | Varroville |
182 | Construction Examination | Worcester, Nathaniel Tate | 2 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
183 | Construction Examination | Davies, Lachlan | 3 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
184 | Construction Examination | Stewart, Benjamin | 3 | Woonona High School | Woonona |
|
|||||
185 | Construction Examination | Vasiliou, Bill | 5 | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney |
186 | Construction Examination | Woods, Liam | 6 | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea |
187 | Construction Examination | Bligh-Jones, Jack | 7 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
188 | Construction Examination | Kraus, Daniel | 7 | Wycliffe Christian School | Warrimoo |
189 | Construction Examination | Hunt, Harry | 9 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
190 | Construction Examination | Vu, Jerry | 10 | Menai High School | Menai |
191 | Croatian Continuers | Somodvarac, Matthew | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
192 | Croatian Continuers | Zelic, Nicolina | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
193 | Croatian Continuers | Mesanovic, Aida | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
194 | Croatian Continuers | Tomic, Gloria | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
195 | Dance | Alca, Sibel | 1 | Westfields Sports High School | Fairfield West |
196 | Dance | Trainor, Alycia | 2 | The McDonald College | North Strathfield |
197 | Dance | Fidow, Lyric | 3 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
198 | Dance | Hewett, Jessica | 3 | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong |
199 | Dance | O'Meara, Jessica | 3 | Engadine High School | Engadine |
200 | Dance | Rumney, Logan Brianna | 3 | Orange High School | Orange |
201 | Design and Technology | Danuser, Seraina | 1 | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
202 | Design and Technology | Reede, Phoebe Kate | 2 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
203 | Design and Technology | Brennan, Benjamin | 3 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
204 | Design and Technology | Bunton, Natasha | 3 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
205 | Design and Technology | Burgess, Luke Richard | 3 | Newington College | Stanmore |
206 | Design and Technology | Hassett, Sarah Amelia | 6 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
207 | Design and Technology | Hill-Wade, Hannah | 7 | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
208 | Design and Technology | Fuller, Lily Jade | 8 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
209 | Design and Technology | Ball, Mikaela Jai | 9 | New England Girls School | Armidale |
210 | Design and Technology | Chen, Katherine | 9 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
211 | Drama | Taylor, Ellie May | 1 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
212 | Drama | Luthra, Manan Paavan | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
213 | Drama | Maurice, Devina | 3 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
214 | Drama | Andrighetto, Jack Peter | 4 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
215 | Drama | Traini, Katerina | 5 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
216 | Drama | Elliott, Sonia | 6 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
217 | Drama | Buay, Valentina | 7 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
218 | Drama | Gooley, Elise Joy | 8 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
219 | Drama | Hellen-Ford, Darcy James | 9 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
220 | Drama | West, Elizabeth Lei | 10 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
221 | Earth and Environmental Science | Bivell, John | 1 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
222 | Earth and Environmental Science | Dow, Madeleine Jane | 2 | Narara Valley High School | Narara |
223 | Earth and Environmental Science | Goodnow, Julia | 2 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
224 | Earth and Environmental Science | Hicks, Ellise Ann | 4 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |