This report shows the 2015 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
75 | Biology | Kenny, Eleanor | 19 | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
76 | Business Services Examination | Kumar, Jasmine | 1 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
77 | Business Services Examination | Froud, Annabelle | 2 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
78 | Business Services Examination | Orchard, Abbey | 3 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
79 | Business Services Examination | Willoughby, Emma | 3 | Emmaus Catholic College | Kemps Creek |
80 | Business Services Examination | Lembcke, Sophie Kate | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
81 | Business Services Examination | McKenna, Sean | 6 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
82 | Business Services Examination | Chaparadza, Shirley | 7 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
83 | Business Services Examination | Bui, Jacqueline | 8 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
84 | Business Services Examination | Mitchell, Dayna Joy | 9 | Hunter Institute Glendale Campus | Glendale |
|
|||||
85 | Business Services Examination | Dean, Brittany | 10 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
86 | Business Services Examination | Hill, Rene Paige | 10 | Hunter Institute Glendale Campus | Glendale |
87 | Business Services Examination | Mikhail, Mary | 10 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
88 | Business Services Examination | Sartor, Geremy | 10 | Marian Catholic College Griffith | Griffith |
89 | Business Studies | Kim, Sung-Chan | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
90 | Business Studies | Lidbury, Madison Elle | 2 | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
91 | Business Studies | Riis, Andrew | 3 | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills |
92 | Business Studies | Jorgensen, Anja | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
93 | Business Studies | Hatzigiannis, Adam | 5 | Rosebank College | Five Dock |
94 | Business Studies | Kesov, Julian Allan | 6 | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
95 | Business Studies | McGinness, Gemma | 7 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
96 | Business Studies | Wu, Benjamin | 8 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
97 | Business Studies | Gaul, Riley | 9 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
98 | Business Studies | Baron-Hay, Darcy Kingston | 10 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
99 | Business Studies | Segal, Chloe | 11 | Masada College | St Ives |
100 | Business Studies | Kundap, Tanmayi | 12 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
101 | Business Studies | Bose, Aratrika Marie | 13 | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury |
102 | Business Studies | Li, Celine Yuan | 13 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
103 | Business Studies | Hegedus, Adam | 15 | Waverley College | Waverley |
104 | Business Studies | Worcester, Rachel | 15 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
105 | Business Studies | Nussbaum, Aidan | 17 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
106 | Business Studies | Wijesekera, Hasith Chandila | 18 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
107 | Business Studies | Davis, Archibald | 19 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
108 | Business Studies | Ross, Lachlan | 20 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
109 | Chemistry | Mah, Leonard Jon Wyn | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
110 | Chemistry | Huang, Kevin Gar Yuen | 2 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
111 | Chemistry | Liu, Michael Yuan Tiger | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
112 | Chemistry | Zhang, Bright | 4 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
113 | Chemistry | Xu, Victoria | 5 | MLC School | Burwood |
114 | Chemistry | Feghali, Mary-Anne | 6 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
115 | Chemistry | Lim, Miao Yunn | 6 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
116 | Chemistry | Phu, Dung Dang Khoa | 6 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
117 | Chemistry | Gerges, Catherine | 9 | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn |
118 | Chemistry | Wu, Stephanie | 10 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
119 | Chemistry | Xu, William Shan | 11 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
120 | Chemistry | Shi, Patrick | 12 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
121 | Chemistry | Taing, Anthony | 12 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
122 | Chemistry | Bliuc, Andrei-Iulian | 14 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
123 | Chemistry | Liang, Phoebe | 15 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
124 | Chemistry | Kasbekar, Siddhant | 16 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |