This report shows the 2015 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
75 | Biology | Kenny, Eleanor | 19 | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
76 | Business Services Examination | Kumar, Jasmine | 1 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
77 | Business Services Examination | Froud, Annabelle | 2 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
78 | Business Services Examination | Orchard, Abbey | 3 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
79 | Business Services Examination | Willoughby, Emma | 3 | Emmaus Catholic College | Kemps Creek |
80 | Business Services Examination | Lembcke, Sophie Kate | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
81 | Business Services Examination | McKenna, Sean | 6 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
82 | Business Services Examination | Chaparadza, Shirley | 7 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
83 | Business Services Examination | Bui, Jacqueline | 8 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
84 | Business Services Examination | Mitchell, Dayna Joy | 9 | Hunter Institute Glendale Campus | Glendale |
85 | Business Services Examination | Dean, Brittany | 10 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
86 | Business Services Examination | Hill, Rene Paige | 10 | Hunter Institute Glendale Campus | Glendale |
87 | Business Services Examination | Mikhail, Mary | 10 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
88 | Business Services Examination | Sartor, Geremy | 10 | Marian Catholic College Griffith | Griffith |
89 | Business Studies | Kim, Sung-Chan | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
90 | Business Studies | Lidbury, Madison Elle | 2 | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
91 | Business Studies | Riis, Andrew | 3 | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills |
92 | Business Studies | Jorgensen, Anja | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
93 | Business Studies | Hatzigiannis, Adam | 5 | Rosebank College | Five Dock |
94 | Business Studies | Kesov, Julian Allan | 6 | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
95 | Business Studies | McGinness, Gemma | 7 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
96 | Business Studies | Wu, Benjamin | 8 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
97 | Business Studies | Gaul, Riley | 9 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
98 | Business Studies | Baron-Hay, Darcy Kingston | 10 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
99 | Business Studies | Segal, Chloe | 11 | Masada College | St Ives |
100 | Business Studies | Kundap, Tanmayi | 12 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
101 | Business Studies | Bose, Aratrika Marie | 13 | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury |
102 | Business Studies | Li, Celine Yuan | 13 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
103 | Business Studies | Hegedus, Adam | 15 | Waverley College | Waverley |
104 | Business Studies | Worcester, Rachel | 15 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
105 | Business Studies | Nussbaum, Aidan | 17 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
106 | Business Studies | Wijesekera, Hasith Chandila | 18 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
107 | Business Studies | Davis, Archibald | 19 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
108 | Business Studies | Ross, Lachlan | 20 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
109 | Chemistry | Mah, Leonard Jon Wyn | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
110 | Chemistry | Huang, Kevin Gar Yuen | 2 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
111 | Chemistry | Liu, Michael Yuan Tiger | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
112 | Chemistry | Zhang, Bright | 4 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
113 | Chemistry | Xu, Victoria | 5 | MLC School | Burwood |
114 | Chemistry | Feghali, Mary-Anne | 6 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
|
|||||
115 | Chemistry | Lim, Miao Yunn | 6 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
116 | Chemistry | Phu, Dung Dang Khoa | 6 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
117 | Chemistry | Gerges, Catherine | 9 | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn |
118 | Chemistry | Wu, Stephanie | 10 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
119 | Chemistry | Xu, William Shan | 11 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
120 | Chemistry | Shi, Patrick | 12 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
121 | Chemistry | Taing, Anthony | 12 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
122 | Chemistry | Bliuc, Andrei-Iulian | 14 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
123 | Chemistry | Liang, Phoebe | 15 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
124 | Chemistry | Kasbekar, Siddhant | 16 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
125 | Chemistry | Chang, Nicholas Andrew | 17 | Barker College | Hornsby |
126 | Chemistry | Beharee, Teij | 18 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
127 | Chemistry | Chen, Quinlan Jian Jin | 18 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
128 | Chemistry | Kaplan, Adam | 20 | Masada College | St Ives |
129 | Chinese Background Speakers | Yang, Gege (Muse) | 1 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
130 | Chinese Background Speakers | Lai, Tze Wei | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
131 | Chinese Background Speakers | Liu, Dingyuan (Sherry) | 3 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
132 | Chinese Background Speakers | Chen, Yuxi (Jessie) | 4 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
133 | Chinese Background Speakers | Zhao, Ziwei | 5 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
134 | Chinese Beginners | Jaame, Muhammad | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
135 | Chinese Beginners | Nguyen, Tang Thao Nguyen (Naomi) | 2 | Macquarie Grammar School | Sydney |
136 | Chinese Beginners | Edwards, Samantha | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
137 | Chinese Beginners | Nguyen, Hoang Thien Thi | 4 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
138 | Chinese Beginners | Truong, Xahelena Hieu Huyen | 5 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
139 | Chinese Continuers | Eales, Xavier Lachlan | 1 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
140 | Chinese Continuers | Panizza, Alessandra Aquilia | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
141 | Chinese Continuers | Clarke, Ella Bridget | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
142 | Chinese Continuers | Jones, Monica Dorothea | 4 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
143 | Chinese Continuers | Niranjan, Chemonica | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
144 | Chinese Extension | Garrett, Celine | 1 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
145 | Chinese Extension | Eales, Xavier Lachlan | 2 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
146 | Chinese Extension | Giang, Clare | 3 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
147 | Chinese Extension | Reede, Daniel Thomas | 4 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
148 | Chinese Extension | Niranjan, Chemonica | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
149 | Classical Greek Continuers | Schwartz, Sebastian | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
150 | Classical Greek Continuers | Kerrison, Emily | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
151 | Classical Greek Continuers | Zhang, Karen | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
152 | Classical Greek Continuers | Liang, Yuan (Nikki) | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
153 | Classical Greek Continuers | Ivison, Hamish | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
154 | Classical Greek Extension | Schwartz, Sebastian | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
155 | Classical Greek Extension | Kerrison, Emily | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
156 | Classical Greek Extension | Ivison, Hamish | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
157 | Classical Greek Extension | Liang, Yuan (Nikki) | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
158 | Classical Greek Extension | Zhang, Karen | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
159 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Gutnick, Raizel Shoshana | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
160 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Blackman, Akiva | 2 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
161 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Gestetner, Menachem | 3 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
162 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Althaus, Shmuli | 4 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
163 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Levine, Michaela | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
164 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Gutnick, Raizel Shoshana | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
165 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Blackman, Akiva | 2 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
166 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Gestetner, Menachem | 3 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
167 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Taub, Galit | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
168 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Levine, Michaela | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
169 | Community and Family Studies | Groves, Nikola Elise | 1 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
170 | Community and Family Studies | Redwin, Emily Elizabeth | 2 | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee |
171 | Community and Family Studies | Mandato, Mikaela | 3 | Nagle College | Blacktown |
172 | Community and Family Studies | Montgomery, Elle Louise | 4 | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Mamic, Sophie Grace | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
174 | Community and Family Studies | Ellul-Thorn, Nicole | 6 | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills |
175 | Community and Family Studies | Kingsford, Brooke Therese | 7 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
176 | Community and Family Studies | Claridge, Shannon | 8 | Lucas Heights Community School | Barden Ridge |
177 | Community and Family Studies | Frketic, Angelina | 9 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
178 | Community and Family Studies | Huynh, Amy | 10 | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields |
179 | Construction Examination | Gillham, Harry | 1 | Northern Sydney Institute Meadowbank College | Meadowbank |
180 | Construction Examination | Keane, Conor | 2 | Muirfield High School | North Rocks |
181 | Construction Examination | Krause, Matthew | 2 | Temora High School | Temora |
182 | Construction Examination | Au, Brian Ka-Ho | 4 | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee |
183 | Construction Examination | Ausling, Henry | 4 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
184 | Construction Examination | Dodd, Nathan | 6 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
185 | Construction Examination | Abreu, Dylan Victor | 7 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
186 | Construction Examination | Arfanis, Nathan | 7 | Picnic Point High School | Picnic Point |
187 | Construction Examination | Barham, Jack | 7 | Bede Polding College | South Windsor |
188 | Construction Examination | O'Neill, Liam | 7 | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills |
189 | Construction Examination | Singleton-Turner, Scott | 7 | Avondale School | Cooranbong |
190 | Croatian Continuers | Culic, Tiffany | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
191 | Croatian Continuers | Siljeg, Anica | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
192 | Dance | Repice, Teresa | 1 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
193 | Dance | Cooper, Eliza Kathleen | 2 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
194 | Dance | Peles, Aleisha Ainsley | 3 | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |
195 | Dance | Ahladiotis, Mariah | 4 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
196 | Dance | Mitchell, Lachlan | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
197 | Design and Technology | Calandra, Olivia | 1 | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
198 | Design and Technology | Steward, James | 2 | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills |
199 | Design and Technology | Sip, Breanna | 3 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
200 | Design and Technology | Chen, Jacky | 4 | Dulwich High School of Visual Arts and Design | Dulwich Hill |
201 | Design and Technology | Boo, Susie Soyun | 5 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
202 | Design and Technology | Muddle, Ben William | 6 | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland |
203 | Design and Technology | Tavener Hanks, Hannah | 7 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
204 | Design and Technology | Herberstein, Camilla | 8 | Mercy Catholic College | Chatswood |
205 | Design and Technology | Zalidas, Elyssa | 9 | Mercy Catholic College | Chatswood |
206 | Design and Technology | Dias, Shannon Angela | 10 | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
207 | Design and Technology | Wells, Patrick Oliver | 10 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
208 | Drama | He, Baopu (Bob) | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
209 | Drama | Van Dijk, Sylvie Johanna | 2 | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
210 | Drama | Shnier, Claudia | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
211 | Drama | Lovely, Blake Robin | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
212 | Drama | Entwistle, Hugh | 5 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
213 | Drama | Prieto, Illeana | 6 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
214 | Drama | Atkins, Ryan | 7 | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
215 | Drama | Li, Mabel | 7 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
216 | Drama | Ritchie, Anna | 7 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
217 | Drama | Haylen, Phoebe | 10 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
218 | Earth and Environmental Science | Glendenning, Luke Gerard | 1 | Barker College | Hornsby |
219 | Earth and Environmental Science | Finlayson, Robert Benjamin | 2 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
220 | Earth and Environmental Science | Cross, Ethan Samuel | 3 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
221 | Earth and Environmental Science | Wilson, Geordie Stuart | 3 | Barker College | Hornsby |
222 | Earth and Environmental Science | Condie, Isaac Ryan | 5 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
223 | Earth and Environmental Science | Ashton, Shannon Kate | 6 | Barker College | Hornsby |
224 | Earth and Environmental Science | de Montemas, William Victor | 7 | Barker College | Hornsby |
225 | Earth and Environmental Science | Gao, Zhijian (James) | 8 | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra |
226 | Earth and Environmental Science | Crossing, Hephzibah | 9 | Brisbane Water Secondary College Woy Woy Campus | Woy Woy |
227 | Earth and Environmental Science | Butler, Rhett Morton | 10 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
228 | Economics | Kaplan, Adam | 1 | Masada College | St Ives |
229 | Economics | Economos, Samuel | 2 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
230 | Economics | Ryan, Frances Alexandra | 3 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
231 | Economics | Arvind, Sudarshan | 4 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
232 | Economics | Chow, Emma Yung-Yung | 4 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
233 | Economics | Sasse, Henry | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
234 | Economics | Rahman, Adib | 7 | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields |
235 | Economics | Dabrowski, Matthew John | 8 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
236 | Economics | Lysaght, Zoe Isabella Royse | 9 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
237 | Economics | Segal, Chloe | 10 | Masada College | St Ives |
238 | Electrotechnology Examination | Stocks, Jakob | 1 | Western Institute Bathurst Campus | Bathurst |
239 | Electrotechnology Examination | Bennett, Simon John | 2 | Riverina Institute Young Campus | Young |
240 | Engineering Studies | Stevens, James | 1 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
241 | Engineering Studies | Steanes, Ellington Bo | 2 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
242 | Engineering Studies | Atkins, Gerard Patrick | 3 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
243 | Engineering Studies | Adambukulam, Chris | 4 | Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School | Northmead |
244 | Engineering Studies | Luong, Serena | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
245 | Engineering Studies | Omelaenko, Gregory Ross | 6 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
246 | Engineering Studies | Warner, James Henry | 7 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
247 | Engineering Studies | Steel, Jack | 8 | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill |
248 | Engineering Studies | Crapis, Michael | 9 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
249 | Engineering Studies | Abberton, Benjamin William | 10 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
250 | Engineering Studies | Boyce, Jake Cameron | 10 | Heathcote High School | Heathcote |
251 | Engineering Studies | Martin, Philip | 10 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
252 | Engineering Studies | Mathew, Koshy Kuruvilla | 10 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
253 | Engineering Studies | Sanders, Stephen Alexander | 10 | Coonabarabran High School | Coonabarabran |
254 | Engineering Studies | Stanger-Jones, Elijah Benjamin | 10 | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |
255 | English (Advanced) | Lim, Miao Yunn | 1 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
256 | English (Advanced) | Pope, James | 2 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
257 | English (Advanced) | Smolnikov, Andrei | 3 | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
258 | English (Advanced) | Segal, Chloe | 4 | Masada College | St Ives |
259 | English (Advanced) | Kanagaratnam, Roshana | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
260 | English (Advanced) | Zhang, Otto Chong | 6 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
261 | English (Advanced) | Sakiris, Marissa | 7 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
262 | English (Advanced) | Yu, Xiaoqi Caroline | 7 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
263 | English (Advanced) | Iannotti, Renee | 9 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
264 | English (Advanced) | Zhang, Karen | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
265 | English (Advanced) | Weerasinghe, Lakni Shahanika | 11 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
266 | English (Advanced) | Chen, Yi Xuan | 12 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
267 | English (Advanced) | Ruan, Shumi | 13 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
268 | English (Advanced) | Semsarian, Caitlin Rebecca | 14 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
269 | English (Advanced) | May, Natasha | 15 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
270 | English (Advanced) | Gu, Jeffrey Jie | 16 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
271 | English (Advanced) | Wang, Jenny | 17 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
272 | English (Advanced) | Buskariol, Matthew Benjamin | 18 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
273 | English (Advanced) | Chang, William Hai | 18 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
274 | English (Advanced) | Gooch, Portia Leigh | 20 | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East |