This report lists the winners of Subject Certificate of Excellence awards (formerly Certificate of Distinction awards) in 2008, along with the school that they attended.
These awards are granted by the School Curriculum and Standards Authority to the top 0.5% of students in each tertiary entrance subject based on their examination marks.
Special Subject Certificates of Excellence may be awarded to a student who is ineligible for a Subject Certificate of Excellence but who has otherwise satisfied all other requirements for the award.
225 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | HALL, ALEXIS HENRY | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
226 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | HALSTED, THOMAS | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
227 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | LEKIAS, JOEL MATTHEW | St Stephens School Duncraig | Duncraig |
228 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | MACLACHLAN, ALEXANDRA LORNA | Penrhos College | Como |
229 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | MELANKO, STEPHANIE ELISE | Ocean Reef Senior High School | Ocean Reef |
230 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | POLLAERS, ZOE ALEXANDRA | St Brigids College | Lesmurdie |
231 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | SHAH, JOANNA GUIOMAR | Sacred Heart College | Sorrento |
232 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | SLATER, BRONWYN ANGELA | Perth College | Mount Lawley |
233 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | TAN, SHANE JEE-SIANG | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
234 | Geography | Subject Cert of Distinction | WARD, LAWRENCE | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
235 | German | Subject Cert of Distinction | ISRANG, ANINA SERAINA | Kelmscott Senior High School | Kelmscott |
236 | German | Subject Cert of Distinction | JUHE, JOHANNA MARIA | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
237 | Graphics Technology | Subject Cert of Distinction | CORKISH, KATE ELAINE | Ballajura Community College | Ballajura |
238 | Health Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | CLARKE, LAURA | Eastern Hills Senior High School | Mount Helena |
239 | Health Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Lynwood Senior High School | Parkwood |
240 | Health Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | RHODES, AMY DIANNE | Eastern Hills Senior High School | Mount Helena |
241 | Health Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | VAN EYK, SHENAE LAUREN | Woodvale Secondary College | Woodvale |
242 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | BOND, ANNA CHRISTINA | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
243 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | BRIGHT, MADELEINE GISELLE | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
244 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | DROMEY, KATE ELIZABETH | St Marks Anglican Community School | Hillarys |
245 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | FORBES-MACPHAIL, IMOGEN THERESE | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
246 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | GUNNER, ALEXANDER DUNCAN | Scotch College | Swanbourne |
247 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | HENDERSON, DANIEL JOHN | Scotch College | Swanbourne |
248 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | LEE, RACHEL ROSE | John XXIII College | Mount Claremont |
249 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | LIM, OLIVIA SI EN | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
250 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | MCANEARNEY, LISA MARIA | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
251 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | MCGUCKIN, ELLEN RENAE | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
252 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOWOTNY-WALSH, MATTHEW JAMES | Scotch College | Swanbourne |
253 | History | Subject Cert of Distinction | YAN, JIA JUN | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
254 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | ASHTON, CATHERINE JULIA | Corpus Christi College | Bateman |
255 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | CARMODY, MEGAN JAYDE | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
256 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | CHEN, YIXIAO JESSIE | Shenton College | Shenton Park |
|
|||||
257 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | CUMMINS, NADIA TESS | Swan Christian College | Middle Swan |
258 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | DAWSON, TOBY LEE | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
259 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | DE LA HUNTY, DAISY HEATHER | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
260 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | DRAGE, ARIANNE | Geraldton Grammar School | Geraldton |
261 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | GASPAR, HAYLEY JONELLE | Bunbury Senior High School | Bunbury |
262 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | GREENALL, MARCUS PHILIP | Mazenod College | Lesmurdie |
263 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | HINDLE, CAITLIN ROSE | Penrhos College | Como |
264 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | LAU, YIK WEI | Lynwood Senior High School | Parkwood |
265 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | LEE, DANIEL JIA WEI | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
266 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | MURACE, SIAN EBONY | Penrhos College | Como |
267 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | SILVA, AMALI | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
268 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | SOMERVILLE, ERIN ROSE | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
269 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | SPENCER, PHOEBE ROSE | Esperance Senior High School | Esperance |
270 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | TAGGART, MICHAEL JOHN | Prendiville Catholic College | Ocean Reef |
271 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | TELFER, ABBY MICHELLE | Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School | Gelorup |
272 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | TIDMAN, RACHEL ELIZABETH | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
273 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | TUNSTILL, KATE | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
274 | Human Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | WARD, JOANNA KARIN | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
275 | Independent Living | Subject Cert of Distinction | KABLE, KIRRI-LOUISE JAE | Mandurah Senior College | Mandurah |
276 | Independent Living | Subject Cert of Distinction | MCGRATH, LEON JAMES | John Forrest Secondary College | Morley |
277 | Independent Living | Subject Cert of Distinction | MIDDLETON, KAYLEIGH LOUISE | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
278 | Independent Living | Subject Cert of Distinction | WRIGHT, TIFFANY ANGELA | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
279 | Indonesian - Second Language | Subject Cert of Distinction | EVANS, TOBY EDWARD | Wesley College | South Perth |
280 | Indonesian - Second Language | Subject Cert of Distinction | GRAHAM, PAUL JONATHON | Wesley College | South Perth |
281 | Indonesian: Advanced | Special Subject Cert of Distinction | YUSMAN, PUTRI LESTARI | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
282 | Information Systems | Subject Cert of Distinction | BYRNE, RAPHAEL SEAN | Newman College | Churchlands |
283 | Information Systems | Subject Cert of Distinction | DRAGE, THOMAS HAIG | Trinity College | East Perth |
284 | Italian | Subject Cert of Distinction | STEINEPREIS, AMY JACINTA | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
285 | Italian | Subject Cert of Distinction | ZANELLO, MARISA GINA | Mercedes College | Perth |
286 | Japanese - Second Language | Special Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
287 | Japanese - Second Language | Subject Cert of Distinction | FLETCHER, EMILY MIKI TATIANA | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
288 | Japanese - Second Language | Subject Cert of Distinction | IKEDA, TIMOTHY | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
289 | Malay - Advanced | Special Subject Cert of Distinction | LOW, ZOEY | Sunway University College | Petaling Jaya, Malaysia |
290 | Management and Marketing | Subject Cert of Distinction | MARKS, ANGELA JANE | John Wollaston Anglican Community School | Camillo |
291 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Distinction | BRADLEY, ANDREA LYNETTE | Shenton College | Shenton Park |
292 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Distinction | BRADSHAW, LANDI MAREE | Padbury Senior High School | Padbury |
293 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Distinction | FUSCO, DANIELLE | Chisholm Catholic College | Bedford |
294 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Distinction | KHAN, GULANDAM HAROON | Shenton College | Shenton Park |
295 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Distinction | RAWNSLEY, JESSICA CLAIRE | St Marks Anglican Community School | Hillarys |
296 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Distinction | SCAIFE, ASHLEIGH DAWN | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
297 | Metals Technology | Subject Cert of Distinction | MANI, MICHAEL MUKESH | Guildford Grammar School | Guildford |
298 | Metals Technology | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Aquinas College | Salter Point |
299 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | FAIRCLOUGH, MADELENE TESS | John Wollaston Anglican Community School | Camillo |
300 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | HUDSON, EMMA LOUISE | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
301 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | JEFFCOTT, LOREN MARIE | Belridge Secondary College | Beldon |
302 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | LA BIANCA, STEVEN VINCE | Mount Barker Community College | Mount Barker |
303 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | MILLS, ALEX CHARLES | School of Isolated and Distance Education | Leederville |
304 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Sevenoaks Senior College | Cannington |
305 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Sevenoaks Senior College | Cannington |
306 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | OLIVER, CAITLIN JANE | Warwick Senior High School | Warwick |
307 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | SOLLIS, MACKENZIE JOY | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
308 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | WAGNER, KIRSTY MARIE | Sevenoaks Senior College | Cannington |
309 | Modelling with Mathematics | Subject Cert of Distinction | WHITE, LAUREN MAY | Santa Maria College | Attadale |
310 | Music | Special Subject Cert of Distinction | SIM, STEPHANIE YEN | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
311 | Music | Subject Cert of Distinction | EDELMAN, SOPHIE CHARLOTTE | Perth College | Mount Lawley |
312 | Music | Subject Cert of Distinction | WALLACE, ELIZA DAWN | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
313 | Music in Society | Subject Cert of Distinction | AINSWORTH, BRONTON ROBERT | Albany Senior High School | Albany |
314 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | BRINDLE, HOLLY DANIELLE | Penrhos College | Como |
315 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | BURKETT, RILEY | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
316 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | COLYER, TRAVIS CHARLES | Trinity College | East Perth |
317 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | FERGUSSON, ALEX THOMAS | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
318 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | GROOS, LESLEIGH SHANNON | Penrhos College | Como |
319 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | GUELFI, BELINDA JADE | Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School | Gelorup |
320 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Mater Dei College | Edgewater |
321 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | O'BRIEN-SMITH, CLAIRE LYNETTE | Penrhos College | Como |
322 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | PETRIG, ALYSSA MARAY | Perth College | Mount Lawley |
323 | Physical Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
324 | Physical Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | TYSON, ALEXIS JADE | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
325 | Physics | Special Subject Cert of Distinction | SERTORIO, ANTHONY MICHAEL | Servite College | Tuart Hill |
326 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | BROOKE, HAYDEN PETER | Sacred Heart College | Sorrento |
327 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | CHEUNG, GARY GAI CHI | St Marks Anglican Community School | Hillarys |
328 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | FITZGERALD, CAMERON MICHAEL | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
329 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | HEARNE, THOMAS SANDOW | Aquinas College | Salter Point |
330 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | JAYAWARDENA, BINU PASAN | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
331 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | JOSEPH, SIMON ZACHARY | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
332 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | LAU, QUAN DI | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
333 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | LIU, MICHAEL ZIGUANG | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
334 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | MALONE, GENEVIEVE ERIN | Servite College | Tuart Hill |
335 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | PAGE, MICHAEL ANTHONY | Aquinas College | Salter Point |
336 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | POOLE, ALEXANDER ANDREW | Guildford Grammar School | Guildford |
337 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | TAN, BRYAN KIEN | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
338 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | TAN, DAREN | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
339 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | WENG, WEIJIE | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
340 | Physics | Subject Cert of Distinction | ZUIDERSMA, BENJAMIN JOEL | Scotch College | Swanbourne |
341 | Plant Production and Marketing | Subject Cert of Distinction | LEACH, JEANETTE KATHLEEN | WA College of Agriculture Narrogin | Narrogin |
342 | Political and Legal Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | HATZIS, VASILIOS ALEXANDROS | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
343 | Political and Legal Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | KENDALL, SHANNON JEAN | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
344 | Political and Legal Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | ROSE, JEANETTE MARIE | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
345 | Political and Legal Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | WHEELER, KELLY MARIE | Mercedes College | Perth |
346 | Reception and Customer Service | Subject Cert of Distinction | ASPINALL, SIOBHAN ELIZABETH | Shenton College | Shenton Park |
347 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | CAFFEY, ASHLEIGH JANE | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
348 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | EVANS, NATASHA JADE | Kolbe Catholic College | Rockingham |
349 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | HENDERSON, TANYA KAYE | Kolbe Catholic College | Rockingham |
350 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | MADEJ, KATHERINE JOANNA MARGARET | Iona Presentation College | Mosman Park |
351 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | MOAT, ASHLEIGH SIAN | Iona Presentation College | Mosman Park |
352 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | PATTILLO, CONSTANCE ROSE | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
353 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | POWER, JESSICA ELIZZA | Iona Presentation College | Mosman Park |
354 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | SCHLOSSER, WINONA LOUISE | Iona Presentation College | Mosman Park |
355 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | WERNLEIN, DANIEL TERRENCE | CBC Fremantle | Fremantle |
356 | Senior Science | Subject Cert of Distinction | YARHAM, AMY CHESED TUCKERMAN | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
357 | Small Business Management and Enterprise | Subject Cert of Distinction | TAYLOR, JOLIE MARIE | Esperance Senior High School | Esperance |
358 | SWL - Animal Care | Subject Cert of Distinction | EASTWOOD, ELLEN LAURA | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
359 | SWL - Animal Care | Subject Cert of Distinction | RANDALL, CHELSEA ROSE ELIZABETH | Kolbe Catholic College | Rockingham |
360 | SWL - Automotive | Subject Cert of Distinction | MILLER, KEVIN ANDREW | Kolbe Catholic College | Rockingham |
361 | SWL - Business and Clerical | Subject Cert of Distinction | HERON, RHYS BLAKE | Lakeland Senior High School | South Lake |
362 | SWL - Business and Clerical | Subject Cert of Distinction | HUBBLE, EMILY DELCIA | Esperance Senior High School | Esperance |
363 | SWL - Business and Clerical | Subject Cert of Distinction | HUDSON, EMMA LOUISE | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
364 | SWL - Community Services, Health and Education | Subject Cert of Distinction | CARNIEL, RACHEL FAITH | Kelmscott Senior High School | Kelmscott |
365 | SWL - Community Services, Health and Education | Subject Cert of Distinction | ELLIS, REBECCA ANNE MARIE | Duncraig Senior High School | Duncraig |
366 | SWL - Community Services, Health and Education | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Sevenoaks Senior College | Cannington |
367 | SWL - Design | Subject Cert of Distinction | ADAMSON, NATASHA | Aranmore Catholic College | Leederville |
368 | SWL - Design | Subject Cert of Distinction | MCCARTHY, EMMA LOUISE | Penrhos College | Como |
369 | SWL - Hospitality | Subject Cert of Distinction | GOWER, HENRY | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
370 | SWL - Hospitality | Subject Cert of Distinction | LOPRESE, NATALIE MAREE | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
371 | SWL - Sales and Personal Services | Subject Cert of Distinction | KELLY, LAUREN BARBARA | Geraldton Senior High School | Geraldton |
372 | SWL - Sales and Personal Services | Subject Cert of Distinction | PREBBLE, JENNIFER ANN | Corpus Christi College | Bateman |
373 | SWL - Sport and Recreation | Subject Cert of Distinction | ERICKSON, BELINDA MICHELLE | Padbury Senior High School | Padbury |
374 | SWL - Sport and Recreation | Subject Cert of Distinction | TUBB, TARA LOUISE | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
375 | Systems Technology | Subject Cert of Distinction | ADAM, WADE LOGAN | Warnbro Community High School | Warnbro |
376 | Technical Graphics | Subject Cert of Distinction | NANOS, REBECCA LEA | Warwick Senior High School | Warwick |
377 | Technical Graphics | Subject Cert of Distinction | TIBBITT, PETER RICHARD | Guildford Grammar School | Guildford |
378 | Visual Communication - Photography | Subject Cert of Distinction | CORKISH, KATE ELAINE | Ballajura Community College | Ballajura |
379 | Visual Communication - Photography | Subject Cert of Distinction | FITZGERALD, ANGELA ROSE | Penrhos College | Como |
380 | Visual Communication - Photography | Subject Cert of Distinction | SUCKLING, JANE | Penrhos College | Como |
381 | Visual Communication - Photography | Subject Cert of Distinction | WYTKIN, SABRINA ANNALISE | Penrhos College | Como |
382 | Wood Fabrication | Subject Cert of Distinction | GIRAK, GEOFFREY REECE | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
383 | Work Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | CHEN, EE WAH | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
384 | Work Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | HO, EVELYN LUKE-MING | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
385 | Work Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | KROEBER, ELLE | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
386 | Work Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | NEWMAN, LAURA MAY | Bunbury Senior High School | Bunbury |
387 | Work Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION, | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
388 | Work Studies | Subject Cert of Distinction | PAPAS, ALICIA | Bunbury Senior High School | Bunbury |