This report shows the 2019 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
75 | Business Services Examination | Hatem, Grace | 10 | Clancy Catholic College | West Hoxton |
76 | Business Services Examination | Kelly, Stephanie Christine | 10 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
77 | Business Studies | Mirabito, James | 1 | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest |
78 | Business Studies | Sanderson, William Talbot | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
79 | Business Studies | Filer, Anastacia | 3 | Emmaus Catholic College | Kemps Creek |
80 | Business Studies | Tafe, Jack Ryan | 4 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
81 | Business Studies | Todd, Kyra | 5 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
82 | Business Studies | Soliman, Alexandra | 6 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
83 | Business Studies | Hendriks Movig, Linn Charlotte | 7 | Barker College | Hornsby |
84 | Business Studies | Becirevic, Alli-Rose | 8 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
|
|||||
85 | Business Studies | Maher, Tristan Bailey | 9 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
86 | Business Studies | Doueihi, Ashley Mary | 10 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
87 | Business Studies | Mikhael, Matthew Jude | 10 | Barker College | Hornsby |
88 | Business Studies | Shaw, Annabelle | 10 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
89 | Business Studies | Sachdeva, Anchal | 13 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
90 | Business Studies | Slater, Perry John | 14 | Barker College | Hornsby |
91 | Business Studies | Croker, Matthew Colin | 15 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
92 | Business Studies | Du Buisson-Perrine, Chelsea | 15 | Clancy Catholic College | West Hoxton |
93 | Business Studies | Sakthi Sivabalan, Prithi | 17 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
94 | Business Studies | El-Ayoubi, Reem | 18 | Al Noori Muslim School Senior Campus | Greenacre |
95 | Business Studies | Litsas, Panayiotis Peter | 19 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
96 | Business Studies | Karabulut, Joshua | 20 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
97 | Chemistry | Godhard, Louise | 1 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
98 | Chemistry | Davis, Ronan | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
99 | Chemistry | Leone, Louisa | 3 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
100 | Chemistry | Ngo, Ian Phuc Long | 3 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
101 | Chemistry | Qiao, Jessica Wenjie | 3 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
102 | Chemistry | Wang, Li Yi | 6 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
103 | Chemistry | Hasemer, Heath | 7 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
104 | Chemistry | Han, Joshua | 8 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
105 | Chemistry | Dayaparan, Danushan | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
106 | Chemistry | Shu, Matthew Wei Shun | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
107 | Chemistry | Hon, Jocelin Shing-Yan | 11 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
108 | Chemistry | Zhou, Andrew | 11 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
109 | Chemistry | Slonim, Zachary Galen | 13 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
110 | Chemistry | Joshi, Anirudh | 14 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
111 | Chemistry | Wu, Emilie Guang-Rui | 15 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
112 | Chemistry | Soni, Monik | 16 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
113 | Chemistry | Fang, Kevin Si Yu | 17 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
114 | Chemistry | Lu, Wenquan | 17 | Barker College | Hornsby |
115 | Chemistry | Saweris, Mina | 17 | St Mary and St Minas Coptic Orthodox College | Rockdale |
116 | Chemistry | Xue, Claire | 17 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
117 | Chemistry | Li, Christina | 21 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
118 | Chemistry | Yang, Jadon Ryan | 21 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
119 | Chinese and Literature | Huang, Ping | 1 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
120 | Chinese and Literature | Lin, Chenyang | 2 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
121 | Chinese and Literature | Zheng, Yuming | 3 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
122 | Chinese and Literature | Lu, Wenquan | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
123 | Chinese and Literature | Yue, Yangjun | 5 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
124 | Chinese Beginners | McKinnon, John | 1 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |