This report shows the 2018 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
50 | Biology | Demskoy, Albert | 4 | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga |
51 | Biology | Ewald, Niva | 5 | Emmanuel Anglican College | Ballina |
52 | Biology | Gamage, Risini Dilara Haththotuwe | 5 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
53 | Biology | Ten Dam, Isolde | 5 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
54 | Biology | Lim, Zhi Ying Julia | 8 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
55 | Biology | Christopoulos, Alexandra | 9 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
56 | Biology | He, Wenzhe | 9 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
57 | Biology | Kee, Adelea Su Ting | 9 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
58 | Biology | Naylor, Gabe | 9 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
59 | Biology | Trevelyan, Jessica | 9 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
|
|||||
60 | Biology | Loh, Hannah | 14 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
61 | Biology | Van Gerwen, Julian | 14 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
62 | Biology | Coles, Phoebe | 16 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
63 | Biology | Athavale, Rushab Shailendra | 17 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
64 | Biology | Hollens, Georgia | 18 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
65 | Biology | Cook, Georgia | 19 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
66 | Biology | Al Rifai, Mahmoud | 20 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
67 | Biology | Ngo, Natalie | 20 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
68 | Biology | Wang, Yanwen | 20 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
69 | Business Services Examination | Jessamine, Victoria | 1 | Menai High School | Menai |
70 | Business Services Examination | Spiropoulos, Georgia | 1 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
71 | Business Services Examination | Bell, Ashleigh | 3 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
72 | Business Services Examination | Phelan, Paige | 3 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
73 | Business Services Examination | Al-Uqabi, Ahmed | 5 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
74 | Business Services Examination | Deskar, Annabella | 5 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
75 | Business Services Examination | Gadallah, Sarah | 7 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
76 | Business Services Examination | Sandhu, Kirtveer | 7 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
77 | Business Services Examination | Shuwayhat, Christina | 7 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
78 | Business Services Examination | Graham, Kira | 10 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
79 | Business Studies | Yang, Yazhou (Tim) | 1 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
80 | Business Studies | Derwent, Noah Benjamin | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
81 | Business Studies | Janssen, Marie | 3 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
82 | Business Studies | Zheng, Yiran (Betty) | 4 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
83 | Business Studies | Taylor, James Brenton | 5 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
84 | Business Studies | George, Emily | 6 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
85 | Business Studies | Downham, Emma | 7 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
86 | Business Studies | Haase, Amber | 7 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
87 | Business Studies | Kurniawan, Melvern Ted | 9 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
88 | Business Studies | Penn, Harrison Robert Lennox | 10 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
89 | Business Studies | Arnold, Amber Gail | 11 | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
90 | Business Studies | Cheema, Munisa | 11 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
91 | Business Studies | Schlitter, Madeleine | 11 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
92 | Business Studies | Wood, Mia | 14 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
93 | Business Studies | Bao, Sheeri | 15 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
94 | Business Studies | Tian, Raymond | 16 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
95 | Business Studies | Hildebrand, Mathew Allister | 17 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
96 | Business Studies | Onslow, Olivia | 18 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
97 | Business Studies | Elvish, Emily | 19 | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
98 | Business Studies | Kiew, Katarina | 20 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
99 | Chemistry | Li, Raymond Kai Chun | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |