This report shows the 2018 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
150 | Classical Greek Extension | Chen, Dillon | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
151 | Classical Greek Extension | Hobkirk, William | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
152 | Classical Greek Extension | Mok, Joshua | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
153 | Classical Greek Extension | Hervir, Oliver | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
154 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Hirschowitz, Rivka | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
155 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Brill, Liav | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
156 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Yehuda, Shiri | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
157 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Benstock, Adam | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
158 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Levy, Adam | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
159 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Rev, Ariella | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
|
|||||
160 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Hirschowitz, Rivka | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
161 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Oberstein, Jenna | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
162 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Levy, Adam | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
163 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Benstock, Adam | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
164 | Community and Family Studies | Agostini, Lauren | 1 | Aquinas College | Menai |
165 | Community and Family Studies | Brown, Madison | 1 | Broughton Anglican College | Menangle Park |
166 | Community and Family Studies | Tejcek, Katherine | 1 | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith |
167 | Community and Family Studies | McKeown, Margot Caitlin | 4 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
168 | Community and Family Studies | Arthur, Emma Wyeela | 5 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
169 | Community and Family Studies | Kealy-Ashby, Cassidy | 6 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
170 | Community and Family Studies | Katsiris, Isabella | 7 | Menai High School | Menai |
171 | Community and Family Studies | Rodwell, Jazmyn | 8 | Terrigal High School | Terrigal |
172 | Community and Family Studies | Friedrich, Estelle | 9 | St John Bosco College | Engadine |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Nassar, Alyssa | 9 | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park |
174 | Construction Examination | Brennan, Lucas Taylor | 1 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
175 | Construction Examination | Stanford, Zac | 2 | Lithgow High School | Lithgow |
176 | Construction Examination | Hansford, Ethan | 3 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
177 | Construction Examination | Hill, Katharine | 4 | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra |
178 | Construction Examination | Piromalli, Anthony | 4 | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills |
179 | Construction Examination | Vigliante, Joshua Peter | 6 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
180 | Construction Examination | Best, Dale | 7 | Engadine High School | Engadine |
181 | Construction Examination | Monk, Lincoln | 7 | James Sheahan Catholic High School | Orange |
182 | Construction Examination | Giuffrida, Cameron | 9 | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
183 | Construction Examination | O'Bryan, Charles | 10 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
184 | Dance | Harrison, Zoe | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
185 | Dance | Neuhaus, Laurence | 1 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
186 | Dance | Hall, Annaliese | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
187 | Dance | De Santi, Alexandra | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
188 | Dance | Blendell, Erika Chloe | 5 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
189 | Design and Technology | Malyon, Elliot | 1 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
190 | Design and Technology | Lackey, Zalia | 2 | Penrith Anglican College | Orchard Hills |
191 | Design and Technology | Swain, Juliette | 3 | Oxley College | Burradoo |
192 | Design and Technology | Andrews, Sophie | 4 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
193 | Design and Technology | McDonald, Ethan | 5 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
194 | Design and Technology | Morrison, Anna Elise | 6 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
195 | Design and Technology | Humphries, Nicola Jean | 7 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
196 | Design and Technology | Luu, Elizabeth | 8 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
197 | Design and Technology | Deakin, Jessica | 9 | Oxley College | Burradoo |
198 | Design and Technology | Hunt, Hailley Catherine | 10 | Barker College | Hornsby |
199 | Design and Technology | Worth, Emily Isabelle | 10 | Roseville College | Roseville |