This report shows the 2016 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
675 | Music 1 | Denina, Tiegan | 8 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
676 | Music 1 | Supangat, Marsha | 8 | Concord High School | Concord |
677 | Music 1 | Tamayo, Guada | 8 | Montgrove College | Orchard Hills |
678 | Music 2 | Hayashi, Sean | 1 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
679 | Music 2 | Ning, Joshua Yuen Wang | 2 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
680 | Music 2 | Chung, Josephine | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
681 | Music 2 | Moskalenko, Dar'ya | 3 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
682 | Music 2 | Cousins, Kate | 5 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
683 | Music 2 | Emanuel, Isabella | 5 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
684 | Music Extension | Hayashi, Sean | 1 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
|
|||||
685 | Music Extension | Chung, Josephine | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
686 | Music Extension | de Solom, Timothy Julian | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
687 | Music Extension | Huang, Amy | 4 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
688 | Music Extension | McCabe, Nicholas James | 5 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
689 | Persian Background Speakers | Mehrabani, Maryam | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
690 | Persian Background Speakers | Mousavimasooleh, Seyedehmehraneh | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
691 | Persian Background Speakers | Imaninejad, Zeinab | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
692 | Persian Background Speakers | Menhaji, Armin | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
693 | Persian Background Speakers | Masoumi Nejad, Yasamin | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
694 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Faulkner, Clare Louisa | 1 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
695 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Watson, Emma Rose | 2 | Singleton High School | Singleton |
696 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Guo, Jessica | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
697 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Henoch, Jennifer Valora | 4 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
698 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Panambalana, Alisha | 4 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
699 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Atalay, Ayse | 6 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
700 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Farrugia, Lauren Jade | 7 | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford |
701 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Whelan-Young, Zoe | 8 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
702 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Small, Rebecca Louise | 9 | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville |
703 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Clarkson, Marnie Elise | 10 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
704 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Kaya, Leyla | 11 | Parramatta High School | Parramatta |
705 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Ng, Gloria Ka-Wai | 12 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
706 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Glendinning, Emma Kate | 13 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
707 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Ferrari, Annabel | 14 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
708 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Reizes, Zoe | 15 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
709 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Schwartz, Ike Pringle | 16 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
710 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Chen, Leeann Melissa | 17 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
711 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Gray, Kelsey | 17 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
712 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Walsh, Bennett James | 17 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
713 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Caush, Lauren | 20 | Roseville College | Roseville |
714 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Shelley, Mary | 20 | St Josephs Regional College | Port Macquarie |
715 | Physics | Karahasan, Aidin | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
716 | Physics | Baker, Peter Cole | 2 | Wagga Wagga High School | Wagga Wagga |
717 | Physics | Iliffe, Jeremiah | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
718 | Physics | Kadappu, Preetham Krishna | 3 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
719 | Physics | Park, I Su | 3 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
720 | Physics | Li, Howard | 6 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
721 | Physics | Hargun, Dilnoor Kaur | 7 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
722 | Physics | Jones, Dominic | 8 | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour |
723 | Physics | Chen, Shirley | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
724 | Physics | Hackett, Reuben | 10 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |