This report shows the 2022 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
1 | Aboriginal Studies | Costanzo, Santina | 1 | St Scholasticas College Glebe Point | Glebe Point |
2 | Aboriginal Studies | Rigoni, Alexia | 1 | Cammeraygal High School | Crows Nest |
3 | Aboriginal Studies | Wooldridge, Liv | 3 | Cammeraygal High School | Crows Nest |
4 | Aboriginal Studies | Campbell, Cora Louise | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
5 | Aboriginal Studies | Rath, Lilly | 5 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
6 | Agriculture | Karim, Faiyaaz Marzooq | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
7 | Agriculture | Lee, Alicia | 2 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
8 | Agriculture | Saravanan, Tarun | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
9 | Agriculture | An, Emily | 4 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
10 | Agriculture | Rana, Yasin | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
11 | Agriculture | Touchard, Ethan | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
12 | Agriculture | Gnanaseelan, Jonathan | 7 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
13 | Agriculture | Li, Edward | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
14 | Agriculture | Napoli, Robert James | 9 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
15 | Agriculture | Coren, Gabriella | 10 | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield |
16 | Ancient History | Joseph, Bonita Joy | 1 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
17 | Ancient History | Frank, Emma | 2 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
18 | Ancient History | McNamara, Luke | 3 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
19 | Ancient History | de Montfort, Andrew | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
20 | Ancient History | Cullen, Benjamin Anthony | 5 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
21 | Ancient History | Stalker, Mackley | 6 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
22 | Ancient History | Carrozzi, Sarah | 7 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
23 | Ancient History | Glass, Jack | 8 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
24 | Ancient History | Mifsud, Corey Anthony | 9 | Xavier College | Llandilo |
25 | Ancient History | Lee, Yu Ming Nicholas | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
26 | Arabic Continuers | Al-Dawod, Ahmad Mohammed | 1 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
27 | Arabic Continuers | Alkhouri, Rouzana | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
28 | Arabic Continuers | Nouseir, Danny | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
29 | Arabic Continuers | Beayni, Vanessa | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
30 | Arabic Continuers | Ayman Ayman Morad, Sara | 5 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
31 | Arabic Extension | Nouseir, Danny | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
32 | Arabic Extension | Alkhouri, Rouzana | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
33 | Arabic Extension | Beayni, Vanessa | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
34 | Arabic Extension | Nafea, Amjad | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
35 | Arabic Extension | Al-Saffar, Sandra | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
36 | Armenian Continuers | Garabet, Varty | 1 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
37 | Armenian Continuers | Garabet, Vany | 2 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
38 | Armenian Continuers | Mikailian, Sousi | 3 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
39 | Armenian Continuers | Nazarian, Tsoler | 4 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
40 | Automotive Examination | Slattery, Declan | 1 | North Coast Institute Coffs Harbour Campus | Coffs Harbour |
|
|||||
41 | Automotive Examination | Davies, Hugh Stephen | 2 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
42 | Automotive Examination | Maley, Owen | 2 | Riverina Institute Griffith Campus | Griffith |
43 | Automotive Examination | Badgery, Luke Philip | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
44 | Automotive Examination | McClymont, Callum | 5 | Western Institute Bathurst Campus | Bathurst |
45 | Biology | Simmons, Zane | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
46 | Biology | Gasparini, Emily | 2 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
47 | Biology | Gavljak, Katia | 3 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
48 | Biology | Weninger, Felix | 3 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
49 | Biology | Meares, Frida Hazel Scard | 5 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
50 | Biology | Sorensen, Mia | 6 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
51 | Biology | Au, Zi Lok | 7 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
52 | Biology | Chulatunga, Chamath Gimhana | 7 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
53 | Biology | Loane, Duncan | 9 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
54 | Biology | Nyman, Eva Maeve | 10 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
55 | Biology | Abdel-Messih, Elvera | 11 | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra |
56 | Biology | Daubaras, Erika | 11 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
57 | Biology | Jerome, Zico | 11 | Barker College | Hornsby |
58 | Biology | Napoli, Robert James | 11 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
59 | Biology | Chowdhury, Noah Nawez | 15 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
60 | Biology | Milton-White, Liam | 16 | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
61 | Biology | Abdul Rahoof, Diya Fathima | 17 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
62 | Biology | Stanborough, Braiden Mark | 18 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
63 | Biology | Hackman, Ella | 19 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
64 | Biology | Benkhelifa, Amina | 20 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
65 | Biology | Blanks, Sophie Johanna | 20 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
66 | Biology | Dong, Oscar | 20 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
67 | Biology | Wu, Jessica | 20 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
68 | Biology | Zhang, Ruiyu | 20 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
69 | Business Services Examination | Maikari, Sarah | 1 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
70 | Business Services Examination | Batti, Christina | 2 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
71 | Business Services Examination | Jain, Nishika | 2 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
72 | Business Services Examination | Praum, Elizabeth | 2 | Bethlehem College | Ashfield |
73 | Business Services Examination | Macaraeg, Jerica May | 5 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
74 | Business Services Examination | Mikhael, Anita | 5 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
75 | Business Services Examination | Costanzo, Santina | 7 | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo |
76 | Business Services Examination | Woodham, Will | 8 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
77 | Business Services Examination | Falzon, Sofia Meline | 9 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
78 | Business Services Examination | Su, Kimberly Zhi Hui | 9 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
79 | Business Services Examination | Tiwari, Shreya | 9 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
80 | Business Studies | Chamberlain, Lara Elizabeth | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
81 | Business Studies | Tsui, William | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
82 | Business Studies | Ellis, Edward James Raymond | 3 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
83 | Business Studies | Tamhane, Mia | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
84 | Business Studies | Tan, Julia Li-En | 4 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
85 | Business Studies | Richardson, Hugo Andrew | 6 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
86 | Business Studies | Sheffield, Eve Sophie | 6 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
87 | Business Studies | Honda, Rick | 8 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
88 | Business Studies | Boden, Sophie Meili | 9 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
89 | Business Studies | Bouris, Cameron | 10 | Marcellin College | Randwick |
90 | Business Studies | Carey, Joanna Margaret | 11 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
91 | Business Studies | Cafe, Oscar | 12 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
92 | Business Studies | Mifsud, Sarah | 13 | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park |
93 | Business Studies | Bourchdan, Ray | 14 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
94 | Business Studies | Evangelidis, Janni | 15 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
95 | Business Studies | Knight, Amber | 15 | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
96 | Business Studies | Taplin, Georgia | 15 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
97 | Business Studies | Jeans, Mikayla | 18 | All Saints Catholic College Casula Campus | Casula |
98 | Business Studies | Robinson, Charlotte | 18 | Temora High School | Temora |
99 | Business Studies | Kitrungrot, Nicole | 20 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
100 | Business Studies | Radvin, Jessica Kate | 20 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
101 | Business Studies | Vucic, Matthew Liam | 20 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
102 | Chemistry | Harris, Lachlan | 1 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
103 | Chemistry | Wang, Kevin | 1 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
104 | Chemistry | Liew, Zachary | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
105 | Chemistry | Yoo, Kevin Junyoung | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
106 | Chemistry | Dong, Oscar | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
107 | Chemistry | Ng, Vincent Siu-Wai | 6 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
108 | Chemistry | Yang, Jincheng | 7 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
109 | Chemistry | Wu, Shao Yu Bobby | 8 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
110 | Chemistry | Zhou, Nathan Mingxin | 8 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
111 | Chemistry | Leung, Hugo Haozhe | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
112 | Chemistry | Aggarwal, Saarthak | 11 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
113 | Chemistry | Sacriz, Sean | 11 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
114 | Chemistry | Zheng, David | 13 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
115 | Chemistry | Chen, Adison Ka Jae | 14 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
116 | Chemistry | Lu, Edward Tsun | 15 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
117 | Chemistry | Xie, Jacqueline | 15 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
118 | Chemistry | Yang, Zongjun | 15 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
119 | Chemistry | Wang, Daniel | 18 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
120 | Chemistry | Hossain, Rohan | 19 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
121 | Chemistry | Lee, Minha | 19 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
122 | Chemistry | Wu, Hao Yu | 19 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
123 | Chinese and Literature | Lan, Gewa | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
124 | Chinese and Literature | Zhang, Minghao | 2 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
125 | Chinese and Literature | Mo, Yan Lun | 3 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
126 | Chinese and Literature | Ye, Yuxin - Daisy | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
127 | Chinese and Literature | Jin, Jennifer Zhenni | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
128 | Chinese and Literature | Sun, Yuxin | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
129 | Chinese Beginners | Tan, Irene | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
130 | Chinese Beginners | Xu, Sydney | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
131 | Chinese Beginners | Wong, Josephine Wai Jan | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
132 | Chinese Beginners | Mizota, Mimi | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
133 | Chinese Beginners | Kyaw Zwa, Andrea | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
134 | Chinese Continuers | Chu, Brendan | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
135 | Chinese Continuers | Le, Hong Trang | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
136 | Chinese Continuers | Harris, Margot | 3 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
137 | Chinese Continuers | McIver, Eleanor Barbara | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
138 | Chinese Continuers | Hamill-Mamo, Liam Peter | 5 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
139 | Chinese Extension | Harris, Margot | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
140 | Chinese Extension | Grant, Joshua | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
141 | Chinese Extension | Chu, Brendan | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
142 | Chinese Extension | Lambotharan, Anjali Sonali | 4 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
143 | Chinese Extension | Ding, Ashton | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
144 | Chinese in Context | Tang, Janissa Hoi Yan | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
145 | Chinese in Context | Zheng, Ziying | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
146 | Chinese in Context | Wang, Xueyan | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
147 | Chinese in Context | Qin, Xuran | 4 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
148 | Chinese in Context | Chen, Zoey | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
149 | Classical Greek Continuers | Henderson, Thomas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
150 | Classical Greek Continuers | Henry, Charles Andrew | 2 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
151 | Classical Greek Continuers | Parasyn, James | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
152 | Classical Greek Continuers | Fullilove, Patrick | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
153 | Classical Greek Continuers | Kimatrai, Jai | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
154 | Classical Greek Extension | Henderson, Thomas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
155 | Classical Greek Extension | Parasyn, James | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
156 | Classical Greek Extension | Fullilove, Patrick | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
157 | Classical Greek Extension | Ouyang, Stephenie | 4 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
158 | Classical Greek Extension | Hsueh, Nicole | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
159 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Dadon, Shira | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
160 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Sterling, Samuel | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
161 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Lobel, Eva River | 3 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
162 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Eisner, Raphael | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
163 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Blecher, Kira | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
164 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Sterling, Samuel | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
165 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Blecher, Kira | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
166 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Naar, Charlotte | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
167 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Lobel, Eva River | 4 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
168 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Priestman, Tyler | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
169 | Community and Family Studies | Fan, Wenny | 1 | Concord High School | Concord |
170 | Community and Family Studies | Owusu, Joanna | 1 | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
171 | Community and Family Studies | Payne, Samara Grace | 1 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
172 | Community and Family Studies | Cao, Emily | 4 | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Stitt, Georgina | 5 | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes |
174 | Community and Family Studies | Bailey, Abby | 6 | St John Bosco College | Engadine |
175 | Community and Family Studies | Fullerton, Charlotte | 6 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
176 | Community and Family Studies | Loader, Isabella | 8 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
177 | Community and Family Studies | Katanasho, Elicia Grace | 9 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
178 | Community and Family Studies | Streeter, Amelia | 10 | Covenant Christian School | Belrose |
179 | Construction Examination | Challita, Joseph Charbel | 1 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
180 | Construction Examination | El Bazouni, Julien | 1 | Maronite College of the Holy Family | Harris Park |
181 | Construction Examination | Boyle, David | 3 | Greystanes High School | Greystanes |
182 | Construction Examination | Karam, Daniel | 3 | La Salle Catholic College | Bankstown |
183 | Construction Examination | Jamieson, Jack | 5 | St Edwards Christian Brothers College | East Gosford |
184 | Construction Examination | Liu, Adalrico | 5 | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown |
185 | Construction Examination | O'Bryan, Casey Mae | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
186 | Construction Examination | Weir, Bethany | 8 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
187 | Construction Examination | Boschma, Rebekah | 9 | New England Institute Tamworth Campus | Tamworth |
188 | Construction Examination | McAlister, Lilli | 10 | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Oak Flats |
189 | Construction Examination | Murphy, Sarah | 10 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
190 | Construction Examination | Nolan, Joseph Jack | 10 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
191 | Croatian Continuers | Medanic, Clara | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
192 | Croatian Continuers | Miletic, Lara | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
193 | Dance | Mackenzie, Stella Grace Sweeney | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
194 | Dance | Jones, Evie | 2 | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |
195 | Dance | Redman, Carli | 3 | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow |
196 | Dance | Davidson, Lucy | 4 | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow |
197 | Dance | Clarkson, Stella Mairi | 5 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
198 | Dance | Perkin, Emily | 5 | Terrigal High School | Terrigal |
199 | Design and Technology | Briand, Emma Gwenaelle | 1 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
200 | Design and Technology | McCoubrie, Will | 1 | St Josephs Regional College | Port Macquarie |