This report shows the 2011 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
50 | Arabic Extension | El Azzi, Roland | 2 | St Charbels College | Punchbowl |
51 | Arabic Extension | Al-Msodny, Dima | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
52 | Arabic Extension | Abbas, Nour | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
53 | Arabic Extension | Yousif, Sarah | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
54 | Armenian Continuers | Biberian, Roubina | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
55 | Armenian Continuers | Attarian, Vany Jean | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
56 | Automotive Examination | Wass, Lyndon Peter | 1 | Western Institute Bathurst Campus | Bathurst |
57 | Automotive Examination | Green, Jack Duncan | 2 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
58 | Automotive Examination | Lee, Jordan John | 3 | Illawarra Institute Goulburn Campus | Goulburn |
59 | Automotive Examination | Dinham, Steven Brian | 4 | Western Institute Cowra Campus | Cowra |
|
|||||
60 | Automotive Examination | Jones, Mitch | 4 | South Western Sydney Institute Campbelltown Campus | Campbelltown |
61 | Biology | Coorey, Craig Peter | 1 | Pal College | Cabramatta |
62 | Biology | Ong, Melissa Su Yi | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
63 | Biology | Nahim, Karin | 3 | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre |
64 | Biology | Rienstra, Anna Lillian | 3 | Wauchope High School | Wauchope |
65 | Biology | Schumacher, Evangeline Bridget | 4 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
66 | Biology | Qian, Katherine Yu | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
67 | Biology | Borg, Lauren | 6 | MacKillop College Bathurst | Bathurst |
68 | Biology | El-Dadoun, Sarah | 7 | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre |
69 | Biology | Sze, Howell Ho Tin | 8 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
70 | Biology | Willmott, Nikolas John | 8 | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield |
71 | Biology | Chang, Angela | 10 | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park |
72 | Biology | Felthun, Jonathan | 10 | Masada College | St Ives |
73 | Biology | Kakkat, Faizy | 10 | Al Amanah College | Liverpool |
74 | Biology | McConnell, Michael | 10 | Barham High School | Barham |
75 | Biology | Casey, Jordan Rita Rose | 14 | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
76 | Biology | Huang, Betty Kejia | 14 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
77 | Biology | Le, Angela Anh Thu | 16 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
78 | Biology | Diab, Salsabeela | 17 | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre |
79 | Biology | Wang, Jeffery | 18 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
80 | Biology | Ho, Janice Choi Yan | 19 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
81 | Biology | Tran, Carmen My-Nhi | 19 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
82 | Business Services Examination | Fletcher, Adrian | 1 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
83 | Business Services Examination | Doven, Michelle Heather | 2 | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
84 | Business Services Examination | Finau, Loata | 2 | Bethlehem College | Ashfield |
85 | Business Services Examination | Evans, Gemma Samantha | 4 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
86 | Business Services Examination | Panetta, Jordana | 4 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
87 | Business Services Examination | Wiggins, Katie Rose | 6 | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
88 | Business Services Examination | Court, Amelia Christine | 7 | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra |
89 | Business Services Examination | Vella, Danielle-Jo | 7 | Bede Polding College | South Windsor |
90 | Business Services Examination | Gorscak, Emily Kristina | 9 | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
91 | Business Services Examination | Mitchell, Kristen | 9 | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong |
92 | Business Services Examination | Richards-McGarva, Elisa Jane | 9 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
93 | Business Studies | Chhoeu, Kevin | 1 | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield |
94 | Business Studies | Grainger, Thomas | 1 | St Pauls Catholic College | ? |
95 | Business Studies | Hepburn, Claire | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
96 | Business Studies | Skilbeck, Jack Byron | 4 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
97 | Business Studies | Krahe, Kevin Charles | 5 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
98 | Business Studies | Li, Min (Janet) | 6 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
99 | Business Studies | Fraser, Chloe | 7 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |