This report shows the 2011 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
275 | English (Standard) | Asmaro, Anne | 5 | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula |
276 | English (Standard) | Lloyd, Anastasia Mary | 6 | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford |
277 | English (Standard) | Bhradmeung, Prisadee | 7 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
278 | English (Standard) | Morgan-Collins, Caroline Dowse | 7 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
279 | English (Standard) | Blight, Corinne | 9 | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville |
280 | English (Standard) | Priem, Nathan Eric | 10 | Doonside High School | Doonside |
281 | English (Standard) | Tyler, Perinne | 10 | McAuley Catholic College | Clarenza |
282 | English (Standard) | Dona, Joshua | 12 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
283 | English (Standard) | Gilead, Tal | 13 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
284 | English (Standard) | Semaan, Clemance | 14 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
285 | English (Standard) | Blefari, Sebastian Eduard | 15 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
286 | English (Standard) | Ventura, Ashleigh | 16 | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington |
287 | English (Standard) | Requejo, Iryse Nicole | 17 | Doonside High School | Doonside |
288 | English (Standard) | Walters, Sarah | 18 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
289 | English (Standard) | MacInnes, Anna | 19 | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
290 | English (Standard) | Seidman, Zachariah | 20 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
291 | English as a Second Language | Mai, Tran Anh Thu | 1 | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
292 | English as a Second Language | Thai, Minh Thuy | 1 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
293 | English as a Second Language | Shafaie, Fatima | 3 | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta |
294 | English as a Second Language | Modi, Fenil | 4 | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula |
295 | English as a Second Language | Yue, Stephanie | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
296 | English as a Second Language | Siu, Yeuk Lam Janice | 6 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
297 | English as a Second Language | Yoo, Solah | 7 | Randwick Girls High School | Randwick |
298 | English as a Second Language | Chan, Vivien | 8 | Randwick Girls High School | Randwick |
299 | English as a Second Language | Luo, Bote | 9 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
300 | English as a Second Language | Ghimire, Ireena | 10 | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
301 | English Extension 1 | Huang, Yu Ying Shirley | 1 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
302 | English Extension 1 | Hariharan, Tara | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
303 | English Extension 1 | Krust, Rachel Louisa | 3 | Barker College | Hornsby |
304 | English Extension 1 | Woodforde, Evangeline Alexandra | 4 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
305 | English Extension 1 | Han, Alice | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
306 | English Extension 1 | Hogan, Stephanie | 6 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
307 | English Extension 1 | Qian, Katherine Yu | 7 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
308 | English Extension 1 | Howlett, Kent | 8 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus | Balgowlah |
309 | English Extension 1 | Chin, Ying | 9 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
310 | English Extension 1 | Huang, Jenny Qin | 10 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
311 | English Extension 2 | Hoy, Emme Louise | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
312 | English Extension 2 | Williams, Hope | 2 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
313 | English Extension 2 | Stratton, Harry | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
314 | English Extension 2 | Archbold, Brendan James | 4 | Toongabbie Christian College | Toongabbie |
|
|||||
315 | English Extension 2 | Busic, Jordan | 4 | Holy Cross College | Ryde |
316 | English Extension 2 | Rienstra, Anna Lillian | 6 | Wauchope High School | Wauchope |
317 | English Extension 2 | Lilly, Katherine | 7 | Roseville College | Roseville |
318 | English Extension 2 | Flores, Isabelle | 8 | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook |
319 | English Extension 2 | Vassel, Rose Cheryl | 9 | Gulgong High School | Gulgong |
320 | English Extension 2 | Schlotfeldt, Kathryn Julia | 10 | Barker College | Hornsby |
321 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Simpson, Luke McGregor | 1 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
322 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Shelston, Anna | 2 | MLC School | Burwood |
323 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Freestone, Tarun | 3 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
324 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Moore, Jackson Oren | 3 | Cronulla High School | Cronulla |
325 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Warneke, Rick John | 3 | Ku-ring-gai High School | North Turramurra |
326 | Filipino Continuers | Samson, Kristine Rachel | 1 | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt |
327 | Filipino Continuers | Cortes, Valerie Elouize | 2 | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt |
328 | Filipino Continuers | Capule, Arianne | 3 | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt |
329 | Filipino Continuers | Juntilla, Jedwix Alan | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
330 | Filipino Continuers | Pacleb, Emma | 5 | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt |
331 | Food Technology | Galea, Leanne | 1 | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan |
332 | Food Technology | Smith, Elloise Ada Leighton | 2 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
333 | Food Technology | Bethuel, Anais | 3 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
334 | Food Technology | Akbari, Donna | 4 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
335 | Food Technology | Laffan, Baidy Rochelle | 5 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
336 | Food Technology | Fisher, Katie Elizabeth | 6 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
337 | Food Technology | Gorrel, Brittany Alayne | 7 | The Jannali High School | Jannali |
338 | Food Technology | Mills, Hayley | 8 | Bethlehem College | Ashfield |
339 | Food Technology | Hsueh, Denise Hui Yun | 9 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
340 | Food Technology | Blaker, Elizabeth | 10 | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan |
341 | French Beginners | FitzSimons, Ruben Robertson | 1 | Karabar High School Distance Education Centre | Queanbeyan |
342 | French Beginners | Ferrari, Rachele | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
343 | French Beginners | Kong, Zackman | 3 | Killara High School | Killara |
344 | French Beginners | Hew, Alexander | 4 | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore |
345 | French Beginners | Hicks, Jacka Anthony | 5 | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |
346 | French Continuers | Middleton, Miranda | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
347 | French Continuers | Han, Alice | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
348 | French Continuers | Wille, Danielle Lyn | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
349 | French Continuers | Wang, Zhongwei | 4 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
350 | French Continuers | Balcomb, Rosemary | 5 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
351 | French Extension | Middleton, Miranda | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
352 | French Extension | van Lieven, Jessica Anne | 2 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
353 | French Extension | Han, Alice | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
354 | French Extension | Fitzpatrick, Rhianna | 4 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
355 | French Extension | Booth, Shoshana Margaret | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
356 | General Mathematics | Paton, Chloe Ann | 1 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
357 | General Mathematics | Vardanega, Nicholas | 1 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
358 | General Mathematics | Bell, Jessica | 3 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
359 | General Mathematics | De Souza, Tahnee | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
360 | General Mathematics | Hillig, Zoe Alana | 3 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
361 | General Mathematics | Reid, Maxwell Charles | 3 | Barker College | Hornsby |
362 | General Mathematics | Skinner, Sam | 3 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
363 | General Mathematics | Williams, Megan Eloise | 3 | Leumeah High School | Leumeah |
364 | General Mathematics | Hadisaputro, Anastasia | 9 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
365 | General Mathematics | Tumeth, Emmah Leah | 10 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
366 | General Mathematics | Parker, Zachary | 11 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
367 | General Mathematics | Gardam, Tansy Madeline Ewing | 12 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
368 | General Mathematics | Greaves, Lauren Therese | 13 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
369 | General Mathematics | Chan, Evelyn Hoi Wan | 14 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
370 | General Mathematics | Browning, Billy Creel | 15 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
371 | General Mathematics | Cousin, Aidan Robert James | 15 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
372 | General Mathematics | Docker, Candice Suede | 15 | Sefton High School | Sefton |
373 | General Mathematics | Haslam, Myles | 15 | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy |
374 | General Mathematics | Lambert, Mitchell | 15 | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
375 | General Mathematics | Rosewarne, Emma Stephanie | 15 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
376 | General Mathematics | Todd, Joel | 15 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
377 | General Mathematics | Zotti, Paige | 15 | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga |
378 | Geography | Bones, Emma Louise Wallis | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
379 | Geography | Dean-Johnson, Liam | 2 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
380 | Geography | Barnes, Eloise Cordeaux | 3 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
381 | Geography | Farquharson, Katherine | 4 | Roseville College | Roseville |
382 | Geography | Cavanagh, Joseph Patrick Lyons | 5 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
383 | Geography | Borkman, Sarah Elizabeth | 6 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
384 | Geography | Macgregor, Nicola Claire Louisa | 7 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
385 | Geography | Chin, Mitchel Jia Jun | 8 | St Ives High School | St Ives |
386 | Geography | Carey, Joseph | 9 | St Josephs College | ? |
387 | Geography | Kwan, Timothy Nathan | 10 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
388 | German Beginners | Dolk, Michaela Mei | 1 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
389 | German Beginners | Reynolds, Taylah Kathleen | 2 | Wade High School | Griffith |
390 | German Beginners | Tracy, Monica Mylchreest | 3 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
391 | German Beginners | Zalunardo, Ashley Marie | 4 | Wade High School | Griffith |
392 | German Beginners | Handelsman, Elizabeth Clare | 5 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
393 | German Continuers | Dowavic, David | 1 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
394 | German Continuers | Goetz, Naeman Nathanael | 1 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
395 | German Continuers | Young, Katrina Louise | 3 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
396 | German Continuers | Hall, Eleanor | 4 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
397 | German Continuers | Coles, Lucy Imogen | 5 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
398 | German Continuers | Dale, Rosemary Louise | 5 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
399 | German Continuers | Wiebe, Vanessa | 5 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
400 | German Extension | Duncan, Samuel Patrick | 1 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
401 | German Extension | Cohen, Meta Barbara | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
402 | German Extension | Lai, Sunny Xin | 3 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
403 | German Extension | Hall, Eleanor | 4 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
404 | German Extension | Wiebe, Vanessa | 4 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
405 | Hindi Continuers | Gohel, Nirali Atulchandra | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
406 | Hindi Continuers | Gumber, Aarushi | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
407 | Hindi Continuers | Prasad, Aakash Bhavik | 3 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
408 | Hindi Continuers | Kamboj, Shriya | 4 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
409 | Hindi Continuers | Malhotra, Richa | 5 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
410 | History Extension | Rose, Georgia Hope | 1 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
411 | History Extension | McAlpin, Luke | 2 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
412 | History Extension | Chan, Ivan San | 3 | Barker College | Hornsby |
413 | History Extension | Lambert, Daniella | 4 | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn |
414 | History Extension | Tan, Joanna | 5 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
415 | History Extension | Su, Penina | 6 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
416 | History Extension | Pesce, Katya | 7 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
417 | History Extension | Gordon-King, Caitlin | 8 | Alstonville High School | Alstonville |
418 | History Extension | Borton, Nicola Madeleine | 9 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
419 | History Extension | Blake, Matthew James Radford | 10 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
420 | Hospitality Examination | McGuinness, Jessica Anne | 1 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
421 | Hospitality Examination | Hage, Stephanie | 2 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
422 | Hospitality Examination | McNally, Courtney | 3 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
423 | Hospitality Examination | Tuohy, Brianna Jade | 4 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
424 | Hospitality Examination | Evans, Sophie | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
425 | Hospitality Examination | Asanovski, Azize | 6 | Northern Sydney Institute Ryde College | Ryde |
426 | Hospitality Examination | Lieschke, Natasha Irene | 6 | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn |
427 | Hospitality Examination | Morton, Eliza-Jane | 8 | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
428 | Hospitality Examination | Murray, Jordan | 9 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
429 | Hospitality Examination | Powell, Alexandra | 10 | Batemans Bay High School | Batehaven |
430 | Hungarian Continuers | Papdi, Gabor | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
431 | Hungarian Continuers | Orsos, Natalie Vivienne | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
432 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Andrianto, Herlin | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
433 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Saputra, Michelle Devonna | 2 | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia |
434 | Indonesian Beginners | Vines, Jessica | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
435 | Indonesian Beginners | Susanto, Jessica Lawrence | 2 | Glenwood High School | Glenwood |
436 | Indonesian Beginners | Bahrum, Melissa Veronica | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
437 | Indonesian Beginners | Dupagunta, Sindhusha | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
438 | Indonesian Beginners | Ryan, Ruby Kathleen | 4 | Mullumbimby High School | Mullumbimby |
439 | Indonesian Continuers | Gaudion, Lauren | 1 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
440 | Indonesian Continuers | O'Sullivan, Emily Clare | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
441 | Indonesian Continuers | Woo, Ah Hae | 3 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
442 | Indonesian Continuers | Suryadi, Febyola | 4 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
443 | Indonesian Continuers | Purvis, Christine Louise | 5 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
444 | Indonesian Extension | Gaudion, Lauren | 1 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
445 | Indonesian Extension | O'Sullivan, Emily Clare | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
446 | Indonesian Extension | Duck, Claudia Fredrika | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
447 | Indonesian Extension | Woo, Ah Hae | 4 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
448 | Indonesian Extension | Mascarenhas, Julianne Jyoti | 5 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
449 | Industrial Technology | Osarek, Steven Mark | 1 | Karabar High School | Queanbeyan |
450 | Industrial Technology | McKenzie, Kyle | 2 | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
451 | Industrial Technology | McLellan, Gregory George | 3 | Ambarvale High School | Rosemeadow |
452 | Industrial Technology | Tilbrook, Jayden | 4 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
453 | Industrial Technology | Townsend, Lincoln John | 5 | Canowindra High School | Canowindra |
454 | Industrial Technology | Moody, Bradley | 6 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
455 | Industrial Technology | Organ, Matthew | 7 | St John Bosco College | Engadine |
456 | Industrial Technology | McInnis, Harry William | 8 | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills |
457 | Industrial Technology | Vickers, Elise May | 9 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
458 | Industrial Technology | Clarke, Bryce Damien | 10 | Dubbo College Senior Campus | Dubbo |
459 | Industrial Technology | Suresh, Nikhil | 10 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
460 | Information Processes and Technology | Zheng, Jessica - Yuan | 1 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
461 | Information Processes and Technology | Crome, Samantha Irene Lassere | 2 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
462 | Information Processes and Technology | Jayanti, Sumedh | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
463 | Information Processes and Technology | Lips, Alexander | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
464 | Information Processes and Technology | Wilson, Poppy Ann | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
465 | Information Processes and Technology | Gilbert, Amelia Josephine | 6 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
466 | Information Processes and Technology | Huo, Jennifer | 7 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
467 | Information Processes and Technology | Huang, Haimin | 8 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
468 | Information Processes and Technology | Ginty, Josephine Hope | 9 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
469 | Information Processes and Technology | Ung, Vanessa Amy | 10 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
470 | Information Technology Examination | Bennett, Jack Lindsay | 1 | South Western Sydney Institute Campbelltown Campus | Campbelltown |
471 | Information Technology Examination | Howitt, Jack Alexander | 2 | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood |
472 | Information Technology Examination | Ngo, Thomson Thanh | 2 | OTEN Open Training and Education Network | Strathfield |
473 | Information Technology Examination | Bourne, Steven John | 4 | Dubbo College Senior Campus | Dubbo |
474 | Information Technology Examination | Davey, Michael Joseph | 5 | Sydney Institute Petersham College | Petersham |