This report shows the 2011 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
675 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Fenwick, Tanya Joanne | 14 | Covenant Christian School | Belrose |
676 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Lee, Rachelle | 15 | Glen Innes High School | Glen Innes |
677 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Samarasinghe, Sereena | 16 | Barker College | Hornsby |
678 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Miyashita, Hannah | 17 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
679 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Carrigan, Allister | 18 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
680 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Mao, Lena | 19 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
681 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Evans, Sophie | 20 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
682 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Li, Si-Jia Jenny | 20 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
683 | Physics | Ly, Austin | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
684 | Physics | Hoang, Dang Minh | 2 | Sefton High School | Sefton |
685 | Physics | Lennon, Matthew | 3 | Redfield College | Dural |
686 | Physics | Lin, Xin Sandy | 3 | St Pauls International College | Moss Vale |
687 | Physics | Nguyen, Minh Huyen (Diana) | 3 | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury |
688 | Physics | Barnett, Andrew | 6 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
689 | Physics | Kim, Dennis Daehwan | 7 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
690 | Physics | Lee, Peter Joon | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
691 | Physics | Lee, Andrew | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
692 | Physics | Zhao, David Boren | 10 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
693 | Polish Continuers | Samolej, Anna | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
694 | Polish Continuers | de Pree, Matthew Alexander | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
695 | Polish Continuers | Geba, Aleksandra | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
696 | Polish Continuers | Jarominek, Alexander | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
697 | Polish Continuers | Nadolski, Emilia | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
698 | Primary Industries Examination | Kopp, Kayla Jade | 1 | St Johns College | ? |
699 | Primary Industries Examination | Mitchell, Hayley | 2 | Muirfield High School | North Rocks |
700 | Primary Industries Examination | Cohen, Jordan Ellis | 3 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
701 | Primary Industries Examination | Ludington, Emma Susan | 3 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
702 | Primary Industries Examination | Moore, Liam | 5 | Tomaree High School | Salamander Bay |
703 | Retail Services Examination | Prompromis, Alanna | 1 | Bradfield College | St Leonards |
704 | Retail Services Examination | Dang, Fiona | 2 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
|
|||||
705 | Retail Services Examination | Mouldey, Kate | 3 | Stella Maris College | Manly |
706 | Retail Services Examination | Patterson, Michelle Emma | 4 | South Grafton High School | South Grafton |
707 | Russian Background Speakers | Maltseva, Valeria Valeria | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
708 | Russian Background Speakers | Kostashchuk, Yekateryna (Katie) | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
709 | Russian Background Speakers | Risman, Alina | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
710 | Russian Background Speakers | Klimanskaya, Victoria | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
711 | Russian Background Speakers | Lukasheva, Maria | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
712 | Senior Science | Hawkins, Paige Marie Erenora | 1 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
713 | Senior Science | Rees, Brigitte | 2 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
714 | Senior Science | Fletcher, Georgia Emily | 3 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
715 | Senior Science | Down, Julia | 4 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
716 | Senior Science | O'Neill, Jayden | 5 | James Sheahan Catholic High School | Orange |
717 | Senior Science | Lim, Sarah | 6 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
718 | Senior Science | Larrea, Ebony Rae | 7 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
719 | Senior Science | Leung, Simon | 8 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
720 | Senior Science | Hurrell, Breanna Rose | 9 | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
721 | Senior Science | Thaler, Heidi | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
722 | Serbian Continuers | Krvavac, Maya | 1 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
723 | Serbian Continuers | Milosavljevic, Aleksandra | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
724 | Serbian Continuers | Jankovic, Marija | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
725 | Society and Culture | Lee, Adeline Yuan Wing | 1 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
726 | Society and Culture | Rahman, Taseen | 2 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
727 | Society and Culture | Lennard, Natasha | 3 | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow |
728 | Society and Culture | Grimes, Eden Johanna | 4 | Caroline Chisholm College | Glenmore Park |
729 | Society and Culture | McDonald, Stephanie Ann | 5 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
730 | Society and Culture | Richardson, Rebecca Mae | 6 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
731 | Society and Culture | Bosch, Andre Mark | 7 | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields |
732 | Society and Culture | Ho, Leanne | 8 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
733 | Society and Culture | Scott, Nicola Catriona | 9 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
734 | Society and Culture | Saito, Leo | 10 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
735 | Software Design and Development | Guyandi, Edwin | 1 | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia |
736 | Software Design and Development | Nobis, Harrison | 2 | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
737 | Software Design and Development | Baker, Matthew Henry | 3 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
738 | Software Design and Development | Thompson, Daniel Robert | 4 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
739 | Software Design and Development | Hough, Nicholas Alexander | 5 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
740 | Software Design and Development | Waite, Cameron John | 5 | Maitland High School | East Maitland |
741 | Software Design and Development | Reichman, Shaun | 7 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
742 | Software Design and Development | Bennett, Jack Lindsay | 8 | Camden High School | Camden |
743 | Software Design and Development | Godbout, Jacob Nicholas | 9 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
744 | Software Design and Development | Hibbert, Aydin Daniel | 9 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
745 | Software Design and Development | Lau, Joshua | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
746 | Spanish Beginners | Zhang, Manny | 1 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
747 | Spanish Beginners | Young, Katrina Louise | 2 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
748 | Spanish Beginners | Shivathaya, Neha | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
749 | Spanish Beginners | Barbeau-Scurla, Sophie-Anaïs | 4 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
750 | Spanish Beginners | Vaughan, Arabella Charlotte | 5 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
751 | Spanish Continuers | Garcia, Mariluz | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
752 | Spanish Continuers | Ballesteros, Carmen | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
753 | Spanish Continuers | Murray, Chelsea | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
754 | Spanish Continuers | Mendoza, Sarita | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
755 | Spanish Continuers | Tompsett, Jessica Lee | 5 | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |
756 | Spanish Extension | Navarro-Lima, Leire | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
757 | Spanish Extension | van Kooten Losio, Nicolas | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
758 | Spanish Extension | Mendoza, Sarita | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
759 | Spanish Extension | Zuniga, Andrea | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
760 | Studies of Religion I | Smith, Hayden | 1 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
761 | Studies of Religion I | Gordon, India | 2 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
762 | Studies of Religion I | Feather, Claire | 3 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
763 | Studies of Religion I | Geddes, Amy | 3 | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
764 | Studies of Religion I | Kiddle, Yvette | 3 | Birrong Girls High School | Birrong |
765 | Studies of Religion I | Mapstone, Renee | 6 | John Therry Catholic College | Rosemeadow |
766 | Studies of Religion I | Cleary, Larissa | 7 | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
767 | Studies of Religion I | Lawless, Matilda Grace | 7 | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour |
768 | Studies of Religion I | McKiernan, Megan Jane | 7 | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour |
769 | Studies of Religion I | Keanelly, Luke Shaun | 10 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
770 | Studies of Religion II | Everett, Kristy Ann | 1 | St Clares High School | Taree |
771 | Studies of Religion II | Sarkis, Andrew | 2 | De La Salle College Ashfield | Ashfield |
772 | Studies of Religion II | Burns, Heather | 3 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
773 | Studies of Religion II | Grainger, Thomas | 3 | St Pauls Catholic College | ? |
774 | Studies of Religion II | Nix, Mackenzie Robert | 5 | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon |
775 | Studies of Religion II | Wilkinson, James | 6 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
776 | Studies of Religion II | Barnes, Ashleigh | 7 | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
777 | Studies of Religion II | O'Connell, Jenna | 8 | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton |
778 | Studies of Religion II | Henry, Alyssa | 9 | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills |
779 | Studies of Religion II | Angeloni, Chiara Alessia | 10 | St Scholasticas College Glebe Point | Glebe Point |
780 | Swedish Continuers | Wensing, Martin | 1 | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy |
781 | Swedish Continuers | Anckar, Ivar | 2 | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural |
782 | Swedish Continuers | Aneman, Johanna Clara | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
783 | Swedish Continuers | Carlberg, Sophie | 4 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
784 | Swedish Continuers | Cullen, Max | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
785 | Tamil Continuers | Mahenthirarasa, Yathushiya | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
786 | Tamil Continuers | Logeandran, Jinothaa | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
787 | Tamil Continuers | Vejeyakulasingam, Bharathkulasingham | 3 | Parramatta High School | Parramatta |
788 | Tamil Continuers | Jegatheeswaran, Vithuran | 4 | Parramatta High School | Parramatta |
789 | Tamil Continuers | Raajasingam, Branavie | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
790 | Textiles and Design | Yeung, Natalie Gar Yee | 1 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
791 | Textiles and Design | Xu, Lily | 2 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
792 | Textiles and Design | Maynard, Sarah Fay | 3 | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills |
793 | Textiles and Design | Shearman, Sarah | 4 | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
794 | Textiles and Design | Sefton, Melanie | 5 | Kellyville High School | Kellyville |
795 | Textiles and Design | Turner, Emma Maree | 6 | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga |
796 | Textiles and Design | Lyons, Jessica | 7 | Tomaree High School | Salamander Bay |
797 | Textiles and Design | Lieschke, Natasha Irene | 8 | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn |
798 | Textiles and Design | Jimenez, Talia | 9 | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
799 | Textiles and Design | Duffin, Olivia Ellen | 10 | Gorokan High School | Gorokan |
800 | Tourism and Events Examination | O'Brien, Laura Jade | 1 | Hunter Institute Hamilton Campus | Newcastle West |
801 | Tourism and Events Examination | Fraser, Chloe | 2 | Northern Sydney Institute Ryde College | Ryde |
802 | Tourism and Events Examination | Power, Chloe Marie | 3 | Hunter Institute Belmont Campus | Belmont |
803 | Tourism and Events Examination | Mackintosh, Lauren Elizabeth | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
804 | Tourism and Events Examination | Jago, Laura Hope | 5 | North Coast Institute Great Lakes Campus | Tuncurry |
805 | Turkish Continuers | Yilmaz, Gizem | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
806 | Turkish Continuers | Erdil, Nedime Mualla | 2 | Sule College Prestons | Prestons |
807 | Turkish Continuers | Gungor, Tugba | 3 | Sule College Prestons | Prestons |
808 | Turkish Continuers | Kurangil, Gizem Ezgi | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
809 | Turkish Continuers | Habiboglu, Cantekin | 5 | Sule College Prestons | Prestons |
810 | Ukrainian Continuers | Matantseva, Anastasiya | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
811 | Ukrainian Continuers | Pyevyen, Alevtina | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
812 | Ukrainian Continuers | Hamiwka, Katya Maria | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
813 | Vietnamese Continuers | Thai, Minh Thuy | 1 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
814 | Vietnamese Continuers | Truong, Gillian Le Thuy Trang | 2 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
815 | Vietnamese Continuers | Tran, Dinh Khanh Vy | 3 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
816 | Visual Arts | Kwok, Leonie Chi-Ying | 1 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
817 | Visual Arts | Kim, Hyerin Kyra | 2 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
818 | Visual Arts | Davidson, Henry John | 3 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
819 | Visual Arts | Nockles, Jem Ailsa Valma | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
820 | Visual Arts | Cahill, Dominique Rose Charlotte | 5 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
821 | Visual Arts | Dobrijevich, Isabella | 6 | Stella Maris College | Manly |
822 | Visual Arts | Everett, Kristy Ann | 6 | St Clares High School | Taree |
823 | Visual Arts | Collee, Lauren Lola Anne | 8 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
824 | Visual Arts | Johnston, Rachel Sarah | 9 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
825 | Visual Arts | Shofer, Gabriella | 10 | Masada College | St Ives |