This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2009 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
75 | Legal Studies | Yu, Teresa | Girraween High School | Girraween |
76 | Macedonian Continuers | Rabadzievska, Angela | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
77 | Maltese Continuers | Grech, William | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
78 | Mathematics | Freelander, Isaac David | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
79 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Jiang, Fan | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
80 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Tawfik, Samuel | St Mary and St Minas Coptic Orthodox College | Rockdale |
81 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Cheng, Simon | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
82 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Gillespie, Daniel Keith | Kiama High School | Kiama |
83 | Modern Greek Beginners | Moundoulas, Katie | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
|
||||
84 | Modern Greek Continuers | Asimakopoulos, Elaine | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
85 | Modern Greek Extension | Asimakopoulos, Elaine | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
86 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Feiglin, Tali | Moriah College | Queens Park |
87 | Modern History | Chen, Wendy Ke Xing | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
88 | Music 1 | Lagana, Bernard Joseph | Wagga Wagga High School | Wagga Wagga |
89 | Music 1 | Pinkerton, Daniel | Summerland Christian College | Goonellabah |
90 | Music 2 | Chan, Noni Long | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
91 | Music Extension | Davidson, James Struan | Conservatorium High School | Sydney |
92 | Music Extension | Longmuir, Sophie | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
93 | Persian Background Speakers | Amir Goudarzi, Saba | Outside Tutor | N/A |
94 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Rowe, Brodie Kate | Albury High School | Albury |
95 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Wood, Crystal | Campbelltown Performing Arts High School | Campbelltown |
96 | Philosophy - Distinction Course | Yeo, Lee-Anne | University of New England Distance Education | Armidale |
97 | Physics | Kerr, Annabel | Gosford High School | Gosford |
98 | Polish Continuers | Jarosz, Klaudia | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
99 | Portuguese Continuers | Faria De Carvalho, Anabela | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
100 | Primary Industries Examination | Romeo, Benjamin | St Josephs College | ? |
101 | Retail Services Examination | Francis, Adriana | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
102 | Russian Background Speakers | Zlobina, Daria | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
103 | Senior Science | Adams, John-Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
104 | Senior Science | Moltchanski, Anna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
105 | Serbian Continuers | Kokinovic, Brankica | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
106 | Society and Culture | Bowers, Emma | Killara High School | Killara |
107 | Society and Culture | Carmichael, Lauren Elissa | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
108 | Software Design and Development | Bornholt, James Alexander | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
109 | Software Design and Development | Counsell, Andrew James | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
110 | Spanish Beginners | Li, Si-Ming Joanna | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
111 | Spanish Continuers | Norambuena, Angela Gabriela | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
112 | Spanish Extension | Catanzano, Virginia | Westfields Sports High School | Fairfield West |
113 | Studies of Religion I | Evans, Thomas Xavier | St Johns College | ? |
114 | Studies of Religion II | Paganin, Isabella | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
115 | Swedish Continuers | McMahon, Olivia | Outside Tutor | N/A |
116 | Tamil Continuers | Saravanapavananthan, Shivayan | Outside Tutor | N/A |
117 | Textiles and Design | Pralija, Kate | St Pauls Grammar School | Cranebrook |
118 | Tourism Examination | Gray, Rachel | Hunter Institute Hamilton Campus | Newcastle West |
119 | Turkish Continuers | Ozkasim, Burcu | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
120 | Ukrainian Continuers | Strokon, Maxim Andrew | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
121 | Vietnamese Continuers | Dang, Minh Dung | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Boys Campus | Birrong |
122 | Visual Arts | Ferry, Nicola Ann | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |