This report shows the 2018 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
250 | English (Advanced) | Han, Oscar | 9 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
251 | English (Advanced) | Woodbury, Kate | 9 | St Patricks College Campbelltown | Campbelltown |
252 | English (Advanced) | Shanahan, Jack | 11 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
253 | English (Advanced) | Temelkovski, Jack | 11 | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
254 | English (Advanced) | Carbone, Monique | 13 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
255 | English (Advanced) | Guthleben, Clare | 14 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
256 | English (Advanced) | Perry, Madison | 15 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
257 | English (Advanced) | Zhu, Chloe | 16 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
258 | English (Advanced) | Brentnall, Annabel | 17 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
259 | English (Advanced) | Beydoun, Chloe | 18 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
260 | English (Advanced) | Gailey, Christopher Richard Thoma | 19 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
261 | English (Advanced) | Ienco, Christina | 20 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
262 | English (Standard) | Wake, Ashleigh | 1 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
263 | English (Standard) | Codmani, Iman | 2 | Menai High School | Menai |
264 | English (Standard) | Sanson, Marcelo | 3 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
265 | English (Standard) | Smith, Heather | 4 | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
266 | English (Standard) | Pleming, Antoinette | 5 | Kildare Catholic College | Wagga Wagga |
267 | English (Standard) | Xu, Guangren (Kevin) | 6 | Ashfield Boys High School | Ashfield |
268 | English (Standard) | Kassir, Zena | 7 | Menai High School | Menai |
269 | English (Standard) | Ferrier, Katherine | 8 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
270 | English (Standard) | Carroll, Jack | 9 | Menai High School | Menai |
271 | English (Standard) | Raber, Jayden | 10 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
272 | English (Standard) | Gianesi, Kerri | 11 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
273 | English (Standard) | Zhigunov, Dominika | 12 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
274 | English (Standard) | Diekman, Lily Ollivier | 13 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
275 | English (Standard) | McCrohon, Brayden | 14 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
276 | English (Standard) | Zongas, Marcus | 15 | Menai High School | Menai |
277 | English (Standard) | Crowe, Amanda | 16 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
278 | English (Standard) | Youssef, Jonathan | 17 | Holy Spirit Catholic College Lakemba | Lakemba |
279 | English (Standard) | Pillai, Lara | 18 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
280 | English (Standard) | Simon, Bianca Isabella | 19 | Randwick Girls High School | Randwick |
281 | English (Standard) | Cina, Benyad | 20 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
282 | English as a Second Language | Zhou, Anjia | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
283 | English as a Second Language | Tan, Carolyn Zhao Li | 2 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
284 | English as a Second Language | Wang, Yijia | 3 | Roseville College | Roseville |
285 | English as a Second Language | Muk, Nicole | 4 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
286 | English as a Second Language | Jiang, Qishan (Alice) | 5 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
287 | English as a Second Language | Zheng, Yiran (Betty) | 6 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
288 | English as a Second Language | Bu, Fan | 7 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
289 | English as a Second Language | Suryawinata, Jovita | 8 | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia |
|
|||||
290 | English as a Second Language | Izadi, Behbod | 9 | St Ives High School | St Ives |
291 | English as a Second Language | Zhao, Yirong (Andrea) | 10 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
292 | English Extension 1 | Rice, Nicholas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
293 | English Extension 1 | Wei, Jessica | 2 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
294 | English Extension 1 | McKeown, Margot Caitlin | 3 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
295 | English Extension 1 | Mitchell, Zoe | 4 | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
296 | English Extension 1 | Roodenrys, Grace | 5 | Mount Carmel Catholic College | Varroville |
297 | English Extension 1 | Marinelli, Caitlin Rose | 6 | Barker College | Hornsby |
298 | English Extension 1 | Ahuja, Nikhil | 7 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
299 | English Extension 1 | Woodbury, Kate | 8 | St Patricks College Campbelltown | Campbelltown |
300 | English Extension 1 | Blendell, Erika Chloe | 9 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
301 | English Extension 1 | Kos, Catherine Isabella | 10 | Barker College | Hornsby |
302 | English Extension 2 | Lin, Rebecca | 1 | Thomas Hassall Anglican College | Middleton Grange |
303 | English Extension 2 | Zhu, Jiahui Vivian | 2 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
304 | English Extension 2 | Smith, Harry | 3 | Trinity Anglican College Albury | Thurgoona |
305 | English Extension 2 | Cutmore, Hannah | 4 | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
306 | English Extension 2 | Derkenne, Sophia Zoe | 5 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
307 | English Extension 2 | Imlay, Sarah | 6 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
308 | English Extension 2 | Warner, Chelsea | 7 | Kellyville High School | Kellyville |
309 | English Extension 2 | Marinelli, Caitlin Rose | 8 | Barker College | Hornsby |
310 | English Extension 2 | Newman, James Lee | 9 | Barker College | Hornsby |
311 | English Extension 2 | Truong, Marialee | 10 | Elderslie High School | Narellan |
312 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Saric, Zachary Joel | 1 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
313 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Bardsley-Divina, Dan | 2 | Nowra Anglican College | Bomaderry |
314 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Watson, Lauren | 2 | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland |
315 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Brown, Emily | 4 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
316 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Grace, Jamila San-An | 5 | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour |
317 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Hughes, Rhys Patrick | 5 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
318 | Filipino Continuers | Santos, Jaena Lorelie | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
319 | Filipino Continuers | Jimenez, Bianca | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
320 | Filipino Continuers | Salonga, Erica | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
321 | Filipino Continuers | Tagle, Dorothy Joy | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
322 | Food Technology | Pearce, Emmerson | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
323 | Food Technology | Jin, Renee Feng | 2 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
324 | Food Technology | Harvey, Maddison May | 3 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
325 | Food Technology | Turney, Emma | 4 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
326 | Food Technology | Huang, Vicky | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
327 | Food Technology | Jolly, Savannah Genevieve | 6 | Lakes Grammar An Anglican School | Warnervale |
328 | Food Technology | Love, Hunter | 7 | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood |
329 | Food Technology | Morris, Ashlea | 8 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
330 | Food Technology | Harrington, Rohan Alexandra | 9 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
331 | Food Technology | Pekic, Sofia | 10 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
332 | French Beginners | Jones, Toby | 1 | Covenant Christian School | Belrose |
333 | French Beginners | Melville, Lucy | 1 | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury |
334 | French Beginners | Grunseit, Emily | 3 | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon |
335 | French Beginners | Henderson, Joshua James | 4 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
336 | French Beginners | Merhi, Jamison | 4 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
337 | French Continuers | Yao, Alexander Desmond | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
338 | French Continuers | Kowalenko, Madeleine | 2 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
339 | French Continuers | Dempsey, Ruby Kate | 3 | Camden Haven High School Distance Education Centre | Laurieton |
340 | French Continuers | McHugh, Nell Hannah Morgan | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
341 | French Continuers | Briand, Sidney | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
342 | French Extension | Kowalenko, Madeleine | 1 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
343 | French Extension | Yao, Alexander Desmond | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
344 | French Extension | McHugh, Nell Hannah Morgan | 3 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
345 | French Extension | Rice, Nicholas | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
346 | French Extension | Kang, Isabella | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
347 | Geography | Ruse, Rani Zyal | 1 | Lambton High School | Lambton |
348 | Geography | Reid, Emma | 2 | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
349 | Geography | Lawton-Wade, Eleanor | 3 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
350 | Geography | Parker, Finn | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
351 | Geography | Wilson, Bella | 5 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
352 | Geography | Andrews, Lachlan | 6 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
353 | Geography | Lindsay, Julia | 7 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
354 | Geography | Slade, Sydney Chase | 8 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
355 | Geography | Jayawardena, Nikhila | 9 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
356 | Geography | Heathcote, Cameron | 10 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
357 | German Beginners | Evans, Davis | 1 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
358 | German Beginners | Swart, Ansonette | 2 | Camden Haven High School Distance Education Centre | Laurieton |
359 | German Beginners | Hodges, Athelia Jade | 3 | Killara High School | Killara |
360 | German Beginners | Devitt, Henry Stephen | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
361 | German Beginners | Woodward, Luke Peter | 5 | Wade High School | Griffith |
362 | German Continuers | Yao, Alexander Desmond | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
363 | German Continuers | Tan, Maija | 2 | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School | Middle Cove |
364 | German Continuers | Fox, Eliza | 3 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
365 | German Continuers | Achhorner, Lucy | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
366 | German Continuers | Albrecht, Tessa-Ann | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
367 | German Extension | Fox, Eliza | 1 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
368 | German Extension | Yao, Alexander Desmond | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
369 | German Extension | Tan, Maija | 3 | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School | Middle Cove |
370 | German Extension | Haid, Ella Charlotte | 4 | Roseville College | Roseville |
371 | German Extension | Goldsmith, Joshua | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
372 | Hindi Continuers | Soni, Riya | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
373 | Hindi Continuers | Bhatti, Damanjot | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
374 | Hindi Continuers | Shrivastava, Anisha | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
375 | Hindi Continuers | Jatyan, Aryan | 4 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
376 | Hindi Continuers | Nauriyal, Jayesh | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
377 | History Extension | Choi, Jasper Yin-Fung | 1 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
378 | History Extension | Toole, Makensie | 2 | Belmont Christian College | Belmont North |
379 | History Extension | Mason, Rosa | 3 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
380 | History Extension | Baker, Caitlin Elizabeth | 4 | Karabar High School | Queanbeyan |
381 | History Extension | Shim, Zoe | 5 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
382 | History Extension | Lee, Jasmine | 6 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
383 | History Extension | Khoury, Elena | 7 | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
384 | History Extension | Wong, Yijing | 8 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
385 | History Extension | Elvish, Emily | 9 | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
386 | History Extension | Johnston, Moss Theo Bell | 9 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
387 | Hospitality Examination | Subramaniam, Annamarie Mary | 1 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
388 | Hospitality Examination | Hussain, Fazilah Mas'Oodah | 2 | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
389 | Hospitality Examination | Robson, Liam | 3 | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill |
390 | Hospitality Examination | Harvey, Lily Grace | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
391 | Hospitality Examination | Horan, Meg | 4 | Gilgandra High School | Gilgandra |
392 | Hospitality Examination | Bardwell, Mikayla | 6 | Charlton Christian College | Fassifern |
393 | Hospitality Examination | Pritchard, Abigail Jane | 7 | Dungog High School | Dungog |
394 | Hospitality Examination | Cafe, Sarah Louise | 8 | Kiama High School | Kiama |
395 | Hospitality Examination | Murdoch, Riley Loftus | 8 | Bega High School | Bega |
396 | Hospitality Examination | George, Gabrielle | 10 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
397 | Hospitality Examination | Pearce, Emmerson | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
398 | Hospitality Examination | Yu, Isabelle Wing Yan | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
399 | Human Services Examination | Westman, Trinity Jane | 1 | New England Institute Armidale Campus | Armidale |
400 | Human Services Examination | El Chamtieh, Ranya | 2 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
401 | Human Services Examination | Allen, Lucy | 3 | Hunter Institute Newcastle Campus | Tighes Hill |
402 | Human Services Examination | Carlon, Remy | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute North Sydney College | St Leonards |
403 | Human Services Examination | Kenna, Charlotte Grace | 5 | Sydney Institute St George College | Kogarah |
404 | Hungarian Continuers | Fazekas, Attila | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
405 | Hungarian Continuers | Kovacs, Viktoria | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
406 | Hungarian Continuers | Kis, Anett | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
407 | Indonesian Beginners | Astawa, Mirani | 1 | Southern Cross School of Distance Education | East Ballina |
408 | Indonesian Beginners | Low, Jasmine | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
409 | Indonesian Beginners | Hendra, Keziah Ariella | 3 | Glenwood High School | Glenwood |
410 | Indonesian Beginners | Mulhearn, Jessica | 4 | Camden Haven High School Distance Education Centre | Laurieton |
411 | Indonesian Beginners | Kershaw, Joshua William | 5 | Camden Haven High School Distance Education Centre | Laurieton |
412 | Indonesian Continuers | Newton, Angelina | 1 | Woolooware High School | Woolooware |
413 | Indonesian Continuers | House, Kate Marie | 2 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
414 | Indonesian Continuers | Petrin, Claudia Sophia | 3 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
415 | Indonesian Continuers | Teoh, Robert Ying Huang | 4 | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde |
416 | Indonesian Continuers | Frankum, Sophie Louise | 5 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
417 | Indonesian Extension | Petrin, Claudia Sophia | 1 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
418 | Indonesian Extension | House, Kate Marie | 2 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
419 | Indonesian Extension | Parsons, Rebekah | 3 | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
420 | Indonesian Extension | Pepper, Charlotte (Charlie) | 4 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
421 | Indonesian Extension | Frankum, Sophie Louise | 5 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
422 | Indonesian in Context | Abdul Azis, Alifa Imanina | 1 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
423 | Industrial Technology | Carlon, Clayton John | 1 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
424 | Industrial Technology | Shadwell, Charlie | 2 | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala |
425 | Industrial Technology | Taylor, Jacob Thomas Gregory | 2 | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East |
426 | Industrial Technology | Pathirana, Dylan Chandima | 4 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
427 | Industrial Technology | Emamooden, Timothy | 5 | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
428 | Industrial Technology | Sindler, Patrick | 5 | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills |
429 | Industrial Technology | Vaughan, Alex Dylan | 5 | St Catherines Catholic College | Singleton |
430 | Industrial Technology | Scullard, Greta Jean | 8 | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East |
431 | Industrial Technology | Anstee, Joshua | 9 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
432 | Industrial Technology | Collard, Corben Joshua Garrick | 9 | Coffs Harbour Christian Community School | Bonville |
433 | Industrial Technology | Parvin, Matthew | 9 | St Clares High School | Taree |
434 | Industrial Technology | Worth, Hudson | 9 | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
435 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Teoh, Robert Ying Huang | 1 | Northern Sydney Institute Meadowbank College | Meadowbank |
436 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Hoppitt, Matthew | 2 | Georges River Grammar | Georges Hall |
437 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Mayo, Erica Louise | 3 | Lindisfarne Anglican School | Terranora |
438 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Mills, Liam | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
439 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Lee, James | 5 | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula |
440 | Information Processes and Technology | Wibisono, Sean | 1 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
441 | Information Processes and Technology | Lee, Anson | 2 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
442 | Information Processes and Technology | Lam, Edwin | 3 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
443 | Information Processes and Technology | Challis, Noa | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
444 | Information Processes and Technology | Silcock, Rowan | 5 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
445 | Information Processes and Technology | Xie, Junhou | 6 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
446 | Information Processes and Technology | Narisetty, Jasmin | 7 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
447 | Information Processes and Technology | Harrington, Jacquelyn Donna | 8 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
448 | Information Processes and Technology | Ahmed, Aamna | 9 | Auburn Girls High School | Auburn |
449 | Information Processes and Technology | Vu, Benjamin | 10 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |