This report shows the 2017 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
801 | Software Design and Development | Lee, Nathan Ting Kwan | 7 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
802 | Software Design and Development | Derbe, Joshua James Robert | 8 | Mosman High School | Mosman |
803 | Software Design and Development | Johnston, William | 8 | Corowa High School | Corowa |
804 | Software Design and Development | Arefin, Wozaila | 10 | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill |
805 | Software Design and Development | Hoang, Amy | 10 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
806 | Spanish Beginners | Gibson, Anita | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
807 | Spanish Beginners | Trajkovich, Lola | 2 | Mosman High School | Mosman |
808 | Spanish Beginners | Henke, Elisabeth Sophie | 3 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
809 | Spanish Beginners | Schroder, Natalie | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
810 | Spanish Beginners | Revere, Annabelle Carolina | 5 | Mosman High School | Mosman |
811 | Spanish Continuers | Ballesteros Teijelo, Teresa | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
812 | Spanish Continuers | Hurtado Arenas, Antonia | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
813 | Spanish Continuers | Kesby, Chelsea | 3 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
814 | Spanish Continuers | Galhardi, Nicole | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
815 | Spanish Continuers | Valdez, Cynthia | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
816 | Spanish Extension | Galhardi, Nicole | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
|
|||||
817 | Spanish Extension | Villasmil Rivas, Brigitte | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
818 | Spanish Extension | Valdez, Cynthia | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
819 | Spanish Extension | Utrero, Michelle | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
820 | Spanish Extension | Faundez, Camilla | 5 | Mount Carmel Catholic College | Varroville |
821 | Studies of Religion I | Boustany, Christian | 1 | Holy Spirit Catholic College Lakemba | Lakemba |
822 | Studies of Religion I | Woodrow, Callum | 1 | La Salle Academy | Lithgow |
823 | Studies of Religion I | Ye, Haolin | 3 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
824 | Studies of Religion I | Cavanna, Mark | 4 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
825 | Studies of Religion I | McLenaghan, Sarah | 4 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
826 | Studies of Religion I | Kroeger, James | 6 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
827 | Studies of Religion I | Cappello, Daniel | 7 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
828 | Studies of Religion I | McFadden, Nicholas Quan | 8 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
829 | Studies of Religion I | Farid, Philopatir | 9 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
830 | Studies of Religion I | Ta, Victor | 10 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
831 | Studies of Religion II | Mason, Benjamin Charles Leonard | 1 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
832 | Studies of Religion II | McGregor, Thomas | 2 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
833 | Studies of Religion II | Arrow, Jerome | 3 | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst |
834 | Studies of Religion II | O'Sullivan, Thomas | 4 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
835 | Studies of Religion II | Roberts, Madeleine | 5 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
836 | Studies of Religion II | Jackson, Mikaela | 6 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
837 | Studies of Religion II | Wallace, Allirah | 7 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
838 | Studies of Religion II | O'Reilly, Amy Aisling | 8 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
839 | Studies of Religion II | Connon, Elizabeth | 9 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
840 | Studies of Religion II | Brunker, Helena Lucy | 10 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
841 | Swedish Continuers | Lundstroem, Maans Mikael | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
842 | Swedish Continuers | Kiss, Aliette | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
843 | Tamil Continuers | Kirupaharan, Puraathani | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
844 | Tamil Continuers | Yogesan, Vahine | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
845 | Tamil Continuers | Kanagasabesan, Thenuka | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
846 | Tamil Continuers | Velayuthar, Sipiththa | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
847 | Tamil Continuers | Salai Manimudian, Saalai Kaaviya | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
848 | Textiles and Design | Savage, Emily Laura | 1 | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville |
849 | Textiles and Design | Long, Amie | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
850 | Textiles and Design | Ready, Cassandra Charlotte Anne | 3 | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |
851 | Textiles and Design | Cheng, Karen Ching | 4 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
852 | Textiles and Design | Pan, Ellen Sui Yee | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
853 | Textiles and Design | Joyce, Emily | 6 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
854 | Textiles and Design | Huang, Belinda | 7 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
855 | Textiles and Design | Poole, Charlotte | 8 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
856 | Textiles and Design | Mazidi, Kiana | 9 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
857 | Textiles and Design | Brosi, Bridget Maree | 10 | Camden Haven High School Distance Education Centre | Laurieton |
858 | Textiles and Design | Paterson, Meredith | 10 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
859 | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | U-Thaipat, Cattleya | 1 | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo |
860 | Turkish Continuers | Sen, Nimet Nur | 1 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
861 | Turkish Continuers | Sengul, Sevval | 2 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
862 | Turkish Continuers | Grygar, Alara | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
863 | Turkish Continuers | Sert, Efsane | 4 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
864 | Turkish Continuers | Mermi, Mirac Edibe | 5 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
865 | Ukrainian Continuers | Kucheryavyy, Dmytro | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
866 | Vietnamese Continuers | Tran, Minh Thuan | 1 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
867 | Vietnamese Continuers | Pham, Huynh Thu Hang | 2 | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
868 | Vietnamese Continuers | Tran, Kha Ai | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
869 | Vietnamese Continuers | Bendixsen, Amy | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
870 | Vietnamese Continuers | Nguyen, Jennifer Bich Thuy | 5 | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
871 | Visual Arts | Fletcher, Alexandra Kate | 1 | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland |
872 | Visual Arts | Gerardi, Isabella | 1 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
873 | Visual Arts | Owen, Arkie | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
874 | Visual Arts | Owens, Oliver | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
875 | Visual Arts | Yoon, Jagen Peter | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
876 | Visual Arts | Li, Vanessa | 6 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
877 | Visual Arts | Zhang, Bruce | 6 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
878 | Visual Arts | Truong, Jacqueline Thuy-Vi | 8 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
879 | Visual Arts | Chai, Catherine Elbertine | 9 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
880 | Visual Arts | Narli, Ceren | 10 | Caroline Chisholm College | Glenmore Park |