This report shows the 2010 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
51 | Armenian Continuers | Nazaryan, Emma | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
52 | Armenian Continuers | Mouradian, Lilit Alice | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
53 | Armenian Continuers | Armen, Natasha | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
54 | Armenian Continuers | Vartan-Boghossian, Andre | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
55 | Armenian Continuers | Andriasian, Tania | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
56 | Biology | Watson, Emma Elizabeth | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
57 | Biology | Nindra, Udit | 2 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
58 | Biology | Phan, Kevin | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
59 | Biology | Coleman, Olivia Meredith | 4 | All Saints College Bathurst | Bathurst |
60 | Biology | Marinozzi, Marc | 4 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
61 | Biology | Perera, Ruchira Harith | 6 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
62 | Biology | Vivekanandamoorthy, Nurojan | 7 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
63 | Biology | Bull, Dominic James Redvers | 8 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
64 | Biology | Faint, Brendan James | 9 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
65 | Biology | Loughland, Isabella | 10 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
66 | Biology | Pearson, Thomas James | 11 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
67 | Biology | Garner, Alexander James | 12 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
68 | Biology | Roy, Anubhav | 13 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
69 | Biology | Rutter, Angus Lyall | 13 | Barker College | Hornsby |
70 | Biology | Thomson, Stephanie Joan | 15 | Duval High School | Armidale |
71 | Biology | Srivastava, Tarini | 16 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
72 | Biology | Cui, Cathy Kexin | 17 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
73 | Biology | Jamieson, Nathan Jon | 18 | Inverell High School | Inverell |
74 | Biology | Luo, Elaine Ning | 19 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
75 | Biology | Ennever, Kallie Alexandra | 20 | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills |
76 | Business Services Examination | Jamieson, Melinda | 1 | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington |
77 | Business Services Examination | La Delfa, Maree | 2 | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley |
78 | Business Services Examination | Buzevska, Marija | 3 | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
79 | Business Services Examination | Meechan, Scott | 3 | South Western Sydney Institute Campbelltown Campus | Campbelltown |
80 | Business Services Examination | Flannery, Madison | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
81 | Business Services Examination | Marcel, Gabrielle | 6 | Emmaus Catholic College | Kemps Creek |
82 | Business Services Examination | Manglicmot, Julius Steven | 7 | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
83 | Business Services Examination | Denby, Yasmin Beatrice | 8 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
84 | Business Services Examination | Inhof, Jennifer | 8 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
85 | Business Services Examination | Hadley, Paige Amber | 10 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
86 | Business Services Examination | Lummis, Wesley Brent | 10 | Gilgandra High School | Gilgandra |
87 | Business Studies | Bleach, Lily | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
88 | Business Studies | Ngo, David | 2 | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield |
89 | Business Studies | Simpson, Rebecca | 3 | Aquinas College | Menai |
90 | Business Studies | Ienna, Sarah | 4 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
|
|||||
91 | Business Studies | Alcock, Georgina | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
92 | Business Studies | Granata, Adele | 6 | Northholm Grammar School | Arcadia |
93 | Business Studies | Norton, James Aaron | 7 | Wagga Wagga High School | Wagga Wagga |
94 | Business Studies | Zsigoszki, Lilian Viktoria | 8 | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania |
95 | Business Studies | Yang, Peter | 9 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
96 | Business Studies | El-Boustani, George | 10 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
97 | Business Studies | Nand, Ameet | 10 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
98 | Business Studies | Stone, Holly Rachel | 10 | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest |
99 | Business Studies | Farzaneh, Sahand Kivanc Aras | 13 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
100 | Business Studies | Papas, Simone | 14 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
101 | Business Studies | Weinberg, Shane | 15 | Masada College | St Ives |
102 | Business Studies | Parikh, Shaneel | 16 | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore |
103 | Business Studies | Rolfe, Zara | 17 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
104 | Business Studies | Figg, Isabella | 18 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
105 | Business Studies | Belobrajdic, Rebecca | 19 | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill |
106 | Business Studies | Lee, Andrew James | 20 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
107 | Chemistry | Ling, Jingwei Gene | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
108 | Chemistry | Tang, Matthew | 2 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
109 | Chemistry | An, Vincent | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
110 | Chemistry | Phan, Kevin | 4 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
111 | Chemistry | Chow, Wallace Wai-Kim | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
112 | Chemistry | Lee, Joshua Lawrence | 6 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
113 | Chemistry | Singh, Manbir | 7 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
114 | Chemistry | So, Alwin | 8 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
115 | Chemistry | O'Regan, Annabelle | 9 | Roseville College | Roseville |
116 | Chemistry | Ferraro, Anthony Ignatius | 10 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
117 | Chemistry | Lin, Kai | 11 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
118 | Chemistry | Mohan, Vithushan | 12 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
119 | Chemistry | Huo, Ya Ruth | 13 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
120 | Chemistry | Ip, Matthew | 14 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
121 | Chemistry | Law, Stacey Wing Chee | 15 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
122 | Chemistry | Song, Deborah | 16 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
123 | Chemistry | Bunting, Alexander Brett | 17 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
124 | Chemistry | Tong, Janelle Geyin | 17 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
125 | Chemistry | Wood, Samuel | 19 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
126 | Chemistry | Li, Edward Yuan-Peng | 20 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
127 | Chemistry | Vivekanandamoorthy, Nurojan | 20 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
128 | Chinese Background Speakers | Sun, Mengbai | 1 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
129 | Chinese Background Speakers | Diao, Jianwei | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
130 | Chinese Background Speakers | Zhou, Min | 3 | Concord High School | Concord |
131 | Chinese Background Speakers | Zhao, Xinyi | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
132 | Chinese Background Speakers | Zhao, Jingshu Grace | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
133 | Chinese Background Speakers | Gu, Shijia | 6 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
134 | Chinese Background Speakers | Liu, Rui Xuan (Catherine) | 7 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
135 | Chinese Background Speakers | Lu, Xing | 8 | Secondary College of Languages Randwick Centre | Randwick |
136 | Chinese Background Speakers | He, Yilan | 9 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
137 | Chinese Background Speakers | Zhu, Liu Rong | 10 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
138 | Chinese Beginners | Spinks, Damian | 1 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
139 | Chinese Beginners | Vimolpatranon, Phunthita | 2 | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
140 | Chinese Beginners | Xu, Sabrina | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
141 | Chinese Beginners | Vuong, Carthy | 4 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
142 | Chinese Beginners | Brooks, Gavin Guan | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
143 | Chinese Continuers | Ho, Guo Cheng | 1 | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore |
144 | Chinese Continuers | Chen, Michelle | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
145 | Chinese Continuers | Gu, Rose | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Smiths Hill Campus | Wollongong |
146 | Chinese Continuers | Yu, Lelizi Lisa | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
147 | Chinese Continuers | Feng, Yunsi | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
148 | Chinese Extension | Ho, Guo Cheng | 1 | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore |
149 | Chinese Extension | Bortolotti, Hugh Aloysius | 2 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
150 | Chinese Extension | Zhang, Li | 3 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
151 | Chinese Extension | Kim, Ji Hyeon | 4 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
152 | Chinese Extension | Feng, Yunsi | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
153 | Classical Greek Continuers | Wormell, John Peter | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
154 | Classical Greek Continuers | Vasak, David | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
155 | Classical Greek Continuers | Galati, Elise | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
156 | Classical Greek Continuers | Georgiou, Gabrielle | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
157 | Classical Greek Continuers | Weller, Justin James | 5 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
158 | Classical Greek Extension | Vasak, David | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
159 | Classical Greek Extension | Georgiou, Gabrielle | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
160 | Classical Greek Extension | Weller, Justin James | 3 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
161 | Classical Greek Extension | Galati, Elise | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
162 | Classical Greek Extension | Wormell, John Peter | 5 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
163 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Tobias, Katherine | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
164 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Feiglin, Tali | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
165 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Glanz, Jessica | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
166 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Lawrence, Rafael | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
167 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Shaw, Avigail | 5 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
168 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Tobias, Katherine | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
169 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Glanz, Jessica | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
170 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Hauser, Nathan | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
171 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Lawrence, Rafael | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
172 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Feiglin, Tali | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Charalambous, Carla Jane | 1 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
174 | Community and Family Studies | Goodwin, Jennifer Grace C | 2 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
175 | Community and Family Studies | McKay, Carmen | 3 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
176 | Community and Family Studies | Simon, Alyssa Louise | 4 | Singleton High School | Singleton |
177 | Community and Family Studies | Salter, Jade | 5 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
178 | Community and Family Studies | Arambasic, Jelena | 6 | Mitchell High School | Blacktown |
179 | Community and Family Studies | Ward, Stephanie | 7 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
180 | Community and Family Studies | Hadley, Paige Amber | 8 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
181 | Community and Family Studies | Browning, Stephanie | 9 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
182 | Community and Family Studies | Itaoui, Rhonda | 10 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
183 | Construction Examination | Mossman, Jacob Peter | 1 | Western Institute Cowra Campus | Cowra |
184 | Construction Examination | Hopcroft, Stuart | 2 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
185 | Construction Examination | Mears, Mathew Paul | 3 | Dapto High School | Dapto |
186 | Construction Examination | Furci, James | 4 | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge |
187 | Construction Examination | Rofe, Billy | 4 | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
188 | Construction Examination | Murray, Timothy | 6 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
189 | Construction Examination | Lansdown, Grant | 7 | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills |
190 | Construction Examination | Waskiw, Joe | 8 | Picnic Point High School | Picnic Point |
191 | Construction Examination | Porter, Simon | 9 | Guyra Central School | Guyra |
192 | Construction Examination | Gardiner, James Alexander | 10 | Alstonville High School | Alstonville |
193 | Construction Examination | Huggett, Jack | 10 | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney |
194 | Construction Examination | Orphin, Jarrah James | 10 | Ulladulla High School | Ulladulla |
195 | Croatian Continuers | Beric, Ivan | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
196 | Croatian Continuers | Pletikosa, Igor | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
197 | Croatian Continuers | Cindric, Ana-Maria | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
198 | Dance | Barakat, Keely Rochelle | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
199 | Dance | Edensor, Hannah Frances | 2 | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong |
200 | Dance | Peat, Brittanni | 3 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
201 | Dance | Green, Nikki Linda | 4 | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour |
202 | Dance | Petracic, Natasia | 5 | Westfields Sports High School | Fairfield West |
203 | Design and Technology | Aynsley, Jordan | 1 | St Leos Catholic College | Wahroonga |
204 | Design and Technology | Foster, Hayley Winona | 2 | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong |
205 | Design and Technology | Breislin, Jack | 3 | St Josephs College | ? |
206 | Design and Technology | Johnson, Natalie | 3 | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
207 | Design and Technology | Johnson, Stuart | 3 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
208 | Design and Technology | Warner, Lauren | 6 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
209 | Design and Technology | Grogan, Hannah | 7 | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong |
210 | Design and Technology | Tsang, Nicole | 8 | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong |
211 | Design and Technology | Barnet, Eugenie | 9 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
212 | Design and Technology | Chiandotto, Laura | 9 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
213 | Design and Technology | Sleigh, Joanna | 9 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
214 | Drama | Godwin, Natasha Mary Alice | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
215 | Drama | Notelovitz, Shayni | 2 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
216 | Drama | McBurnie, Mitchell | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
217 | Drama | Mansour, Lucinda Kate | 4 | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry |
218 | Drama | Goodwin, Hannah Mary | 5 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
219 | Drama | Hurd, Rebecca Amy | 6 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
220 | Drama | Hennessy, Kieran James | 7 | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry |
221 | Drama | Varma, Gowrie | 8 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
222 | Drama | Palmer, Jessica Kate | 9 | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
223 | Drama | Rodrigues, Daniella Maria | 10 | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee |
224 | Dutch Continuers | Quang, Ngoc My (Sophie) | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
225 | Dutch Continuers | Quang, Ngoc Vinh | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
226 | Dutch Continuers | Nelis, Mystique | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
227 | Dutch Continuers | Behan, Jardi Vince | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
228 | Earth and Environmental Science | Venter, Shirley Patricia | 1 | Barker College | Hornsby |
229 | Earth and Environmental Science | Huxley, Katharine | 2 | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls |
230 | Earth and Environmental Science | Ma, William Yunxiang | 3 | Barker College | Hornsby |
231 | Earth and Environmental Science | Batehup, Ryan | 4 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
232 | Earth and Environmental Science | McDonald, Elle | 4 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
233 | Earth and Environmental Science | Whitehead, Sophie | 6 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
234 | Earth and Environmental Science | McBurnie, Mitchell | 7 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
235 | Earth and Environmental Science | Mansour, Lucinda Kate | 8 | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry |
236 | Earth and Environmental Science | Lindop, Christina Emily | 9 | Bede Polding College | South Windsor |
237 | Earth and Environmental Science | Sagar, Marenn | 9 | Bega High School | Bega |
238 | Economics | Fernando, Hansaka Pasindu | 1 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
239 | Economics | Choudhari, Sameer | 2 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
240 | Economics | Rokkas, Nicholas | 3 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
241 | Economics | Marinozzi, Marc | 4 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
242 | Economics | Liang, Anthony | 5 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
243 | Economics | Chang, Jeremy | 6 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
244 | Economics | Wang, Mandy | 6 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
245 | Economics | Chan, Jonathan Jung Him | 8 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
246 | Economics | Farmakis, Thomas | 9 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
247 | Economics | Dean, Jeremy Mark | 10 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
248 | Electrotechnology Examination | McClymont, Timothy David | 1 | Hunter Institute Newcastle Campus | Tighes Hill |
249 | Electrotechnology Examination | White, Dominic James | 2 | Hunter Institute Muswellbrook Campus | Muswellbrook |
250 | Electrotechnology Examination | Jones, Ethan Dean | 3 | Western Institute Lithgow Campus | Lithgow |