This report shows the 2008 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
250 | Economics | Balachandran, Ajay Murali | 9 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
251 | Economics | Chan, Derek | 10 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
252 | Economics | Dean, Michelle Lillian | 10 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
253 | Engineering Studies | Umenberger, Jack | 1 | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
254 | Engineering Studies | Forster, Kyle James | 2 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
255 | Engineering Studies | Marwick, Jonathan Hugh | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
256 | Engineering Studies | Pepperell, Edward | 3 | Oxley High School | North Tamworth |
257 | Engineering Studies | Lobocki, Tadeusz | 5 | Moorebank High School | Moorebank |
258 | Engineering Studies | Nayyar, Varun | 5 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
259 | Engineering Studies | Corr, Timothy Michael | 7 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
260 | Engineering Studies | Boey, Nicholas | 8 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
261 | Engineering Studies | Islam, Asiful | 8 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
262 | Engineering Studies | Kalanj, Milan | 8 | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
263 | Engineering Studies | Walker, Alexander Douglas | 8 | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour |
264 | Engineering Studies | Wong, Roy Kok Fung | 8 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
265 | English (Advanced) | Tong, Jessica | 1 | MLC School | Burwood |
266 | English (Advanced) | Jarman, Carina | 2 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
267 | English (Advanced) | Wong, Nathan Kum Pang | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
268 | English (Advanced) | Yeap, Isobel Mei-Ying | 4 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
269 | English (Advanced) | Zhang, Christine Shaoning | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
270 | English (Advanced) | Mahajan, Aditi | 6 | MLC School | Burwood |
271 | English (Advanced) | Chen, Kerry Karwai | 7 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
272 | English (Advanced) | Barry, Matthew Paul | 8 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
273 | English (Advanced) | Liu, Simon Dellen | 9 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
274 | English (Advanced) | Haywood, Rose Deakin | 10 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
275 | English (Advanced) | Gluckman, Steven | 11 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
276 | English (Advanced) | Clarke, Matthew John | 12 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
277 | English (Advanced) | Swain, Daniel Stephen | 13 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
278 | English (Advanced) | Chhabra, Nicholas | 14 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
279 | English (Advanced) | Lambooy, Loesje Rose | 15 | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
280 | English (Advanced) | Lai, Daniela Elise | 16 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
281 | English (Advanced) | Bones, Katherine Elsa Wallis | 17 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
282 | English (Advanced) | Mathew, Karen | 17 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
283 | English (Advanced) | Salem, Lina | 17 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
284 | English (Advanced) | Alexander, Ella | 20 | Northern Sydney Institute Bradfield College | St Leonards |
285 | English (Standard) | Gardner, Simon | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
286 | English (Standard) | MacHutchison, Stephanie | 2 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
287 | English (Standard) | Hackett, Stella Renae | 3 | OTEN Open Training and Education Network | Strathfield |
288 | English (Standard) | Truong, James Arn | 4 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
289 | English (Standard) | Ryan, Megan Ashleigh | 5 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
|
|||||
290 | English (Standard) | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | 6 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
291 | English (Standard) | Gan, Gillian | 7 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
292 | English (Standard) | Thiyavutikan, Jittika | 8 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
293 | English (Standard) | Bloomfield, Kobie | 9 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
294 | English (Standard) | Dartnall, Abby Rose | 10 | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
295 | English (Standard) | Guy, Matthew Anthony | 11 | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea |
296 | English (Standard) | Ng, Leon | 12 | Sylvania High School | Sylvania |
297 | English (Standard) | Kim, Yoon Ji (Michelle) | 13 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
298 | English (Standard) | Gogoski, Micaella | 14 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
299 | English (Standard) | Buksh, Apani | 15 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
300 | English (Standard) | Thai, Michele | 16 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
301 | English (Standard) | Bertram, Annalise | 17 | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
302 | English (Standard) | Meney, Brigid | 18 | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook |
303 | English (Standard) | Scott- Bell, Amy | 19 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
304 | English (Standard) | McNeill, Eloise | 20 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
305 | English as a Second Language | Kaur, Preetinder | 1 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
306 | English as a Second Language | Banerji, Indrajit | 2 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
307 | English as a Second Language | Amgalan, Bolor | 3 | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta |
308 | English as a Second Language | Khonasti, Steffi | 4 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
309 | English as a Second Language | Song, Amy Jee Eun | 5 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
310 | English as a Second Language | Nguyen, Huy Long | 6 | Ashfield Boys High School | Ashfield |
311 | English as a Second Language | Nguyen, Dinh Trung Truc Brian | 7 | St Johns Park High School | St Johns Park |
312 | English as a Second Language | Ma, Jing Shun | 8 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
313 | English as a Second Language | Tang, Khar Mun | 9 | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick |
314 | English as a Second Language | Upadhyay, Parth | 10 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
315 | English Extension 1 | Tong, Jessica | 1 | MLC School | Burwood |
316 | English Extension 1 | Marr, Thomas Lyle | 2 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
317 | English Extension 1 | Su, Lifei | 3 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
318 | English Extension 1 | Odelli, Andrea Luisa | 4 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
319 | English Extension 1 | Zhang, Christine Shaoning | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
320 | English Extension 1 | Madden, Erin | 6 | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood |
321 | English Extension 1 | Dokos, Vasilia | 7 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
322 | English Extension 1 | Nolan, Imogen McGee | 8 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
323 | English Extension 1 | Wentworth, Isabelle Garnett | 9 | Eden Marine High School | Eden |
324 | English Extension 1 | Gluckman, Steven | 10 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
325 | English Extension 2 | Sacca, Adam | 1 | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney |
326 | English Extension 2 | Tat, Michelle | 1 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
327 | English Extension 2 | Voigt, Holly Carleen | 3 | Singleton High School | Singleton |
328 | English Extension 2 | Dyer, Hayden | 4 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
329 | English Extension 2 | Lemke-Berry, Taylor | 5 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
330 | English Extension 2 | Hagenfelds, Koby | 6 | Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School | Byron Bay |
331 | English Extension 2 | Houghton, Shelby | 7 | Whitebridge High School | Whitebridge |
332 | English Extension 2 | McGee, Sorcha | 8 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
333 | English Extension 2 | Hedemann, Nicole | 9 | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
334 | English Extension 2 | Yeow, Mark | 10 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
335 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Wells, Samantha | 1 | Picnic Point High School | Picnic Point |
336 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Miller, Rebecca | 2 | Picnic Point High School | Picnic Point |
337 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Spillane, Alix | 3 | St John Paul II Catholic College Nirimba | Quakers Hill |
338 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Kelly, James Christopher | 4 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
339 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Sproule, David | 4 | Hunter Institute Ourimbah Campus | Ourimbah |
340 | Food Technology | Keating, Erin | 1 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
341 | Food Technology | Shaw, Emma Kate | 2 | Henry Kendall High School | Gosford |
342 | Food Technology | Gorrel, Stephanie Elyse | 3 | The Jannali High School | Jannali |
343 | Food Technology | Delaney, Greta Caitlin | 4 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
344 | Food Technology | Welfare, Natalie | 5 | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin |
345 | Food Technology | Stephens, Jessica Elizabeth | 6 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
346 | Food Technology | Fischer, Shalini | 7 | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula |
347 | Food Technology | Hall, Sarah Caitlin | 8 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
348 | Food Technology | Thomas, Deborah | 9 | St George Christian School | Hurstville |
349 | Food Technology | Darby, Megan Sara | 10 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
350 | French Beginners | Waks, Shifra | 1 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
351 | French Beginners | Daily, Louise | 2 | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore |
352 | French Beginners | Clark, Elizabeth Anne | 3 | Karabar High School Distance Education Centre | Queanbeyan |
353 | French Beginners | Millar-Powell, Bethany Rachel Brenda | 4 | Penrith Anglican College | Orchard Hills |
354 | French Beginners | Potter, Jessica | 5 | Karabar High School Distance Education Centre | Queanbeyan |
355 | French Continuers | Linwood, Claire | 1 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
356 | French Continuers | Freeman, Natasha Elizabeth Alice | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
357 | French Continuers | Vakili, Rey-Hanna | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
358 | French Continuers | Letcher, Heydon | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
359 | French Continuers | Vallance, Thomas | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
360 | French Extension | Letcher, Heydon | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
361 | French Extension | Manser, David | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
362 | French Extension | Giardini, Sophia Alessandra Graham | 3 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
363 | French Extension | Vallance, Thomas | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
364 | French Extension | Linwood, Claire | 5 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
365 | General Mathematics | Danieli, John | 1 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
366 | General Mathematics | Syme, Jennifer Louise | 2 | Covenant Christian School | Belrose |
367 | General Mathematics | Gaffney, Samuel Jude | 3 | Dubbo Christian School | Dubbo |
368 | General Mathematics | Sena, Rebekah | 3 | Roseville College | Roseville |
369 | General Mathematics | Fitzpatrick, Matthew Robert | 5 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
370 | General Mathematics | Gregory, Edward Charles Probert | 5 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
371 | General Mathematics | Hart, Jessica | 5 | Marian Catholic College | ? |
372 | General Mathematics | Mensinga, Dean Albert | 5 | Monaro High School | Cooma North |
373 | General Mathematics | Swan, Samantha | 5 | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga |
374 | General Mathematics | Wilson, Lauren Angela | 5 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
375 | General Mathematics | Uzgur, Yagmur | 11 | Sule College Prestons | Prestons |
376 | General Mathematics | Wolley, Nicholas | 12 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
377 | General Mathematics | Aizen, Daniella | 13 | Masada College | St Ives |
378 | General Mathematics | Berriman, Shae | 13 | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore |
379 | General Mathematics | Houliston, Trent | 13 | Avondale School | Cooranbong |
380 | General Mathematics | Kelly, Michael Joseph | 13 | Chatham High School | Taree |
381 | General Mathematics | McNally, Rebecca Elizabeth | 13 | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford |
382 | General Mathematics | Stevenson, Matthew James Walker | 13 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
383 | General Mathematics | Hosking, Amelia | 19 | Dubbo Christian School | Dubbo |
384 | General Mathematics | Bancroft, Nicole | 20 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
385 | General Mathematics | Elliott, Brandon William | 20 | St Leos Catholic College | Wahroonga |
386 | General Mathematics | O'Regan, Katherine | 20 | Roseville College | Roseville |
387 | General Mathematics | Ward, Timothy Grenville Harvey | 20 | Coffs Harbour Christian Community School | Bonville |
388 | Geography | Morris, Kathleen Anne | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
389 | Geography | Chen, Melissa Ann | 2 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
390 | Geography | Sweeney-Nash, Madelaine Irene | 3 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
391 | Geography | Smidmore, Luke Charles | 4 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
392 | Geography | Youlden, Michael Robert | 5 | Macquarie College | Wallsend |
393 | Geography | Wardell-Burrus, Heydon | 6 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
394 | Geography | Edwards, Victoria Margaret Ita | 7 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
395 | Geography | McLean, James Richard | 8 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
396 | Geography | Baffsky, Rachel | 9 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
397 | Geography | Grimshaw, Victoria Susanne | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
398 | Geography | Massey, Anna Grace | 10 | Oxley High School | North Tamworth |
399 | German Beginners | Linwood, Claire | 1 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
400 | German Beginners | Ashford, Sylvie | 2 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
401 | German Beginners | Dorph, Emma Mary | 3 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
402 | German Beginners | Bergmann, Laura Carol Kathe | 4 | Camden High School | Camden |
403 | German Beginners | Giardini, Sophia Alessandra Graham | 5 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
404 | German Continuers | Wells, Alexander | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
405 | German Continuers | Brooks, Gillian Amalia | 2 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
406 | German Continuers | Findlater, Nicholas Charles | 2 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
407 | German Continuers | Zhou, Katy Yang | 4 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
408 | German Continuers | Austin, Nicola | 5 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
409 | German Extension | Brooks, Gillian Amalia | 1 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
410 | German Extension | Nguyen, Anna Thanh Xuan | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
411 | German Extension | Thomas, Thea | 3 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
412 | German Extension | Letcher, Heydon | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
413 | German Extension | Wells, Alexander | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
414 | Hindi Continuers | Kathpal, Jaskanwal | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
415 | Hindi Continuers | Jain, Aman | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
416 | Hindi Continuers | Bassi, Sikander | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
417 | Hindi Continuers | Upadhyay, Parth | 4 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
418 | Hindi Continuers | Sharma, Taanya | 5 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
419 | History Extension | Stephens, Jessie | 1 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
420 | History Extension | Skitt, Robert | 2 | Lumen Christi Catholic College | Pambula Beach |
421 | History Extension | Chu, Victor | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
422 | History Extension | Franklin, Kathryn Nicole | 4 | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield |
423 | History Extension | Stephens, Clare | 5 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
424 | History Extension | Lai, Daniela Elise | 6 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
425 | History Extension | Browne, William George | 7 | Penrith High School | Penrith |
426 | History Extension | Ni Chaoimh, Deirdra Michelle | 7 | Elderslie High School | Narellan |
427 | History Extension | Belluomo, Chiara | 9 | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
428 | History Extension | Lazzarini, Brodan | 10 | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
429 | Hospitality Examination | Warby, Emma Margaret | 1 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
430 | Hospitality Examination | Shakhtour, Rawan | 2 | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville |
431 | Hospitality Examination | Thomson, Kate Elizabeth | 3 | Camden High School | Camden |
432 | Hospitality Examination | Nguyen, Le Mai | 4 | MLC School | Burwood |
433 | Hospitality Examination | Wakim, Vivienne Maria | 5 | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra |
434 | Hospitality Examination | Barker, Lara Marie Altass | 6 | Kiama High School | Kiama |
435 | Hospitality Examination | Coates, Bradley | 7 | Trinity Anglican College Albury | Thurgoona |
436 | Hospitality Examination | McLean, Holly | 7 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
437 | Hospitality Examination | Michael, Erin | 7 | Endeavour Sports High School | Caringbah |
438 | Hospitality Examination | Torresan, Sara | 7 | Rosebank College | Five Dock |
439 | Hungarian Continuers | Belovai, Nora | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
440 | Hungarian Continuers | Komlos, Vanessa | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
441 | Hungarian Continuers | Szomor, Balazs | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
442 | Hungarian Continuers | Nagy, Diana | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
443 | Hungarian Continuers | Nagy, Marton | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
444 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Limantoro, Stephanie | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
445 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Taista, Adara | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
446 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Budiman, Angwen | 3 | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia |
447 | Indonesian Beginners | Crossing, Renae Vivienne | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
448 | Indonesian Beginners | Hamilton, David Robert | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
449 | Indonesian Beginners | Druhan, Dale Jacqueline | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |