This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2009, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
50 | Aberin, Mariz Barcelona | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Biology | DA | |
51 | Abernethy, Scarlett Jade | Trinity Catholic College Goulburn | Goulburn | Business Studies | DA | |
52 | Abernethy, Scarlett Jade | Trinity Catholic College Goulburn | Goulburn | Food Technology | DA | |
53 | Abeyakoon, Ashani | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | Business Studies | DA | |
54 | Abeyakoon, Ashani | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | Economics | DA | |
55 | Abeyakoon, Ashani | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
56 | Abeyakoon, Ashani | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
57 | Abeyewardene, Ashanthi Marion | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury | Biology | DA | |
58 | Abeyewardene, Ashanthi Marion | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury | English Extension 1 | DA | |
59 | Abeyewardene, Ashanthi Marion | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury | Mathematics | DA | |
60 | Abeysekera, Minoli | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Australian Student Prize | ||
61 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
62 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
63 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
64 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
65 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
66 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
67 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Modern History | DA | |
68 | Abeysuriya, Nishan Joseph | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Business Studies | DA | |
69 | Abeysuriya, Nishan Joseph | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
70 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | All-rounder | ||
71 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Ancient History | DA | |
72 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Economics | DA | |
73 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | English (Advanced) | DA | |
74 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | History Extension | DA | |
75 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Legal Studies | DA | |
76 | Abi-Daher, Justin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
77 | Ablott, Timothy Andrew | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
78 | Abonado, Michael | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
79 | Abood, Benjamin Stanley Gittins | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Industrial Technology | DA | |
80 | Abosh, Dani | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
81 | Abou Al Charaf, Sami | Al Amanah College | Liverpool | Mathematics | DA | |
82 | Abouhamad, Sarah | The McDonald College | North Strathfield | Music 1 | DA | |
83 | Abraham, Andrew John | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Business Studies | DA | |
84 | Abraham, Andrew John | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Economics | DA | |
85 | Abraham, Andrew John | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Modern History | DA | |
86 | Abraham, Emma | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | English (Advanced) | DA | |
87 | Abraham, Jake Raymond | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Business Studies | DA | |
88 | Abraham, Jake Raymond | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
89 | Abraham, Nicholas Alexander | Blaxland High School | Blaxland | Mathematics | DA | |
|
||||||
90 | Abraham, Thomas Brooking | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Economics | DA | |
91 | Abraham, Thomas Brooking | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | History Extension | DA | |
92 | Abraham, Thomas Brooking | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Modern History | DA | |
93 | Abrahamian, Diva | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Business Studies | DA | |
94 | Abrahamian, Diva | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | English (Advanced) | DA | |
95 | Abrahamian, Diva | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | French Continuers | DA | |
96 | Abrahamian, Diva | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | French Extension | DA | |
97 | Abramowitz, Jenna | Masada College | St Ives | Food Technology | DA | |
98 | Abramowitz, Jenna | Masada College | St Ives | Hospitality Examination | DA | |
99 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | All-rounder | ||
100 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | Economics | DA | |
101 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | English (Advanced) | DA | |
102 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | English Extension 1 | DA | |
103 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | English Extension 2 | DA | |
104 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | Mathematics | DA | |
105 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | Modern History | DA | |
106 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | Visual Arts | DA | |
107 | Abriel, Tom | Byron Bay High School | Byron Bay | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
108 | Abu Abara, Adriana | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | Drama | DA | |
109 | Abu Abara, Adriana | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | English (Advanced) | DA | |
110 | Abu Abara, Adriana | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | English Extension 1 | DA | |
111 | Abu Abara, Adriana | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | English Extension 2 | DA | |
112 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | All-rounder | ||
113 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | Biology | DA | |
114 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | Drama | DA | |
115 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | English (Advanced) | DA | |
116 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
117 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
118 | Abu Bakar, Amalina | Penrith High School | Penrith | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
119 | Abul, Paula | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Latin Continuers | DA | |
120 | Abulaiti, Maieraba | Gymea Technology High School | Gymea | Chinese Continuers | DA | |
121 | Abulaiti, Maieraba | Gymea Technology High School | Gymea | Chinese Extension | DA | |
122 | Abuodha, Magdaline | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Biology | DA | |
123 | Abuodha, Magdaline | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
124 | Achaechi, Mohammed | Edmund Rice College | West Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
125 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | All-rounder | ||
126 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
127 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Economics | DA | |
128 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English (Advanced) | DA | |
129 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English Extension 1 | DA | |
130 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
131 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
132 | Acharya, Priyanka | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English (Advanced) | Subject rank | 7 |
133 | Achouh, Mohamad | Chester Hill High School | Chester Hill | Ancient History | DA | |
134 | Achtel, Pamela | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Business Studies | DA | |
135 | Achtel, Pamela | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
136 | Achtel, Pamela | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
137 | Achtel, Pamela | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Physics | DA | |
138 | Achtel, Pamela | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Polish Continuers | DA | |
139 | Achurch, Madeline | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Indonesian Continuers | DA | |
140 | Achurch, Madeline | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Indonesian Extension | DA | |
141 | Achurch, Madeline | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
142 | Achurch, Madeline | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
143 | Achurch, Madeline | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Indonesian Extension | Subject rank | 3 |
144 | Ackland, Gerard Alan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Ancient History | DA | |
145 | Ackland, Gerard Alan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Music 1 | DA | |
146 | Ackling, Verity Ruth | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Ancient History | DA | |
147 | Ackroyd, Thomas | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
148 | Ackroyd, Thomas | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
149 | Acret, Natalie Elizabeth | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | English (Advanced) | DA | |
150 | Adam, Hayley Louise | Moorebank High School | Moorebank | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
151 | Adam, Hayley Louise | Moorebank High School | Moorebank | Food Technology | DA | |
152 | Adam, Kutayba | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park | Biology | DA | |
153 | Adam, Kutayba | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park | Modern History | DA | |
154 | Adam, Melissa Renee | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Senior Science | DA | |
155 | Adam, Pennie | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Music 1 | DA | |
156 | Adam, Riley James Deloitte | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn | General Mathematics | DA | |
157 | Adamcewicz, Helena | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Music 1 | DA | |
158 | Adamo, Matthew | Champagnat Catholic College | Maroubra | General Mathematics | DA | |
159 | Adams, Aurora | Scone High School | Scone | Biology | DA | |
160 | Adams, Aurora | Scone High School | Scone | English Extension 2 | DA | |
161 | Adams, Aurora | Scone High School | Scone | History Extension | DA | |
162 | Adams, Cameron | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Biology | DA | |
163 | Adams, Cameron | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
164 | Adams, Cameron | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
165 | Adams, Craig | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Ancient History | DA | |
166 | Adams, Grace | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Design and Technology | DA | |
167 | Adams, Grace | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Visual Arts | DA | |
168 | Adams, John-Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Biology | DA | |
169 | Adams, John-Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Business Studies | DA | |
170 | Adams, John-Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
171 | Adams, John-Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
172 | Adams, John-Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | Subject rank | 1 |
173 | Adams, Jonathan William | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | General Mathematics | DA | |
174 | Adams, Melissa | Kiama High School | Kiama | Agriculture | DA | |
175 | Adams, Melissa | Kiama High School | Kiama | Earth and Environmental Science | DA | |
176 | Adams, Michael | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
177 | Adams, Michael | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
178 | Adams, Michael | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
179 | Adams, Michael | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
180 | Adams, Miranda | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | English (Advanced) | DA | |
181 | Adams, Miranda | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Food Technology | DA | |
182 | Adams, Miranda | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
183 | Adams, Nicole Elise | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Ancient History | DA | |
184 | Adams, Nicole Elise | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Geography | DA | |
185 | Adams, Olivia | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
186 | Adams, Paige Elizabeth | Blayney High School | Blayney | Primary Industries Examination | DA | |
187 | Adams, Rachael Elizabeth | Killara High School | Killara | Ancient History | DA | |
188 | Adams, Robert Douglas | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
189 | Adams, Sophia | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne | Visual Arts | DA | |
190 | Adamson, Cait-Lyn | Roseville College | Roseville | Drama | DA | |
191 | Adamson, Sarah Eve | Canobolas Rural Technology High School | Orange | English Extension 2 | DA | |
192 | Adamthwaite, Steven John | Molong Central School | Molong | Design and Technology | DA | |
193 | Adcock, Rachel Belinda | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Drama | DA | |
194 | Adcock, Rachel Belinda | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | English (Advanced) | DA | |
195 | Adcock, Rachel Belinda | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Geography | DA | |
196 | Adelstein, Lauren | Kambala | Rose Bay | English (Advanced) | DA | |
197 | Adelstein, Lauren | Kambala | Rose Bay | English Extension 1 | DA | |
198 | Adelstein, Lauren | Kambala | Rose Bay | English Extension 2 | DA | |
199 | Adelstein, Lauren | Kambala | Rose Bay | History Extension | DA | |
200 | Adelstein, Lauren | Kambala | Rose Bay | Modern History | DA | |
201 | Adema, Katie Anne | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Ancient History | DA | |
202 | Adema, Katie Anne | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
203 | Adermann, Eromanga | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | All-rounder | ||
204 | Adermann, Eromanga | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
205 | Adermann, Eromanga | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
206 | Adermann, Eromanga | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
207 | Adermann, Eromanga | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
208 | Adermann, Eromanga | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Physics | DA | |
209 | Adesina, Fiyinfoluwa Deola | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Biology | DA | |
210 | Adesina, Fiyinfoluwa Deola | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English (Advanced) | DA | |
211 | Adesina, Fiyinfoluwa Deola | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English Extension 1 | DA | |
212 | Adhikari, Aditya Ravindra | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Ancient History | DA | |
213 | Adhikari, Aditya Ravindra | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Senior Science | DA | |
214 | Adhikari, Antu | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
215 | Adi Pranoto, Edward Matthew | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
216 | Adi Pranoto, Edward Matthew | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | English (Advanced) | DA | |
217 | Adler, Nathan Jackson | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | All-rounder | ||
218 | Adler, Nathan Jackson | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
219 | Adler, Nathan Jackson | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Latin Continuers | DA | |
220 | Adler, Nathan Jackson | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Latin Extension | DA | |
221 | Adler, Nathan Jackson | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
222 | Affleck-Rodger, Emily | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | General Mathematics | DA | |
223 | Affolter, Eva Rebecca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Continuers | DA | |
224 | Affolter, Eva Rebecca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | German Beginners | DA | |
225 | Affolter, Eva Rebecca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Textiles and Design | DA | |
226 | Afiouni, Farah | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
227 | Afoa, Christine | Wiley Park Girls High School | Punchbowl | English (Advanced) | DA | |
228 | Agar, Mustafa | Sule College Prestons | Prestons | Business Studies | DA | |
229 | Agar, Mustafa | Sule College Prestons | Prestons | General Mathematics | DA | |
230 | Agarwal, Akaash Kishan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Economics | DA | |
231 | Agathocleous, Andrea | St Euphemia College | Bankstown | Design and Technology | DA | |
232 | Agathocleous, Andrea | St Euphemia College | Bankstown | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
233 | Agbuya, Mark Adrian | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
234 | Agbuya, Mark Adrian | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Mathematics | DA | |
235 | Agbuya, Mark Adrian | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
236 | Agbuya, Mark Adrian | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Software Design and Development | DA | |
237 | Ager, Monique Diane | Meriden School | Strathfield | Geography | DA | |
238 | Ager, Monique Diane | Meriden School | Strathfield | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
239 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | All-rounder | ||
240 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
241 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Economics | DA | |
242 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English (Advanced) | DA | |
243 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English Extension 1 | DA | |
244 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
245 | Aggarwal, Monica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
246 | Aggarwala, Ashima | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
247 | Aggarwala, Ashima | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
248 | Aggarwala, Ashima | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Economics | DA | |
249 | Aggarwala, Ashima | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA |