This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2009, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Abadee, India Elizabeth | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Modern History | DA | |
2 | Abbey, Alexander James | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Modern History | DA | |
3 | Abeysekera, Minoli Vinoda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Modern History | DA | |
4 | Abraham, Andrew John | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Modern History | DA | |
5 | Abraham, Thomas Brooking | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Modern History | DA | |
6 | Abramowitz, Ryan | Masada College | St Ives | Modern History | DA | |
7 | Achurch, Madeline | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
8 | Adam, Kutayba | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park | Modern History | DA | |
9 | Adelstein, Lauren | Kambala | Rose Bay | Modern History | DA | |
10 | Akdogan, Emel Leyla | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Modern History | DA | |
|
||||||
11 | Akyol, Cagla | Redeemer Baptist School | North Parramatta | Modern History | DA | |
12 | Alamyar, Jessica Clare | All Saints College Bathurst | Bathurst | Modern History | DA | |
13 | Aldrich, Rosalie Mary Margaret | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Modern History | DA | |
14 | Alexander, Charlotte | Wenona School | North Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
15 | Ali, Farhan | St Dominics College | Kingswood | Modern History | DA | |
16 | Allen, Stephanie | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Modern History | DA | |
17 | Allenby, Tamas Kristian | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Modern History | DA | |
18 | Allman, Katrina | Oxley College | Burradoo | Modern History | DA | |
19 | Anderson, Blake Edward | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Modern History | DA | |
20 | Anderson, Hugo Campbell Lloyd | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
21 | Anderson, Meggan Elizabeth | Dubbo College Senior Campus | Dubbo | Modern History | DA | |
22 | Andrewartha, Max | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Modern History | DA | |
23 | Anthony, James Fredrick | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Modern History | DA | |
24 | Appleton, Louis John | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Modern History | DA | |
25 | Archer, Natalie | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Modern History | DA | |
26 | Arellano, Alexandra Silos | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Modern History | DA | |
27 | Armitage, Sophie Alexandra | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Modern History | DA | |
28 | Armstrong, Lucy Anne | St Johns College | ? | Modern History | DA | |
29 | Atalay, Harun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Modern History | DA | |
30 | Atallah, Joshua Michel | Newington College | Stanmore | Modern History | DA | |
31 | Atkin, Eloise | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Modern History | DA | |
32 | Ausburn, Jake | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Modern History | DA | |
33 | Austin, Gareth Sean | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Modern History | DA | |
34 | Austin, Patrick | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Modern History | DA | |
35 | Bai, Patti Yeeli | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Modern History | DA | |
36 | Bailey, Breannon | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Modern History | DA | |
37 | Bailey, Claire | Oxley College | Burradoo | Modern History | DA | |
38 | Bakamis, Bianca Chanel | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Modern History | DA | |
39 | Baker, Ashleigh | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | Modern History | DA | |
40 | Baker, Eliza Jane | Cowra High School | Cowra | Modern History | DA | |
41 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Modern History | DA | |
42 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | Modern History | DA | |
43 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Modern History | DA | |
44 | Barabas, Daniel | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Modern History | DA | |
45 | Baranov, Linda | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi | Modern History | DA | |
46 | Barber, Dylan James | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Modern History | DA | |
47 | Barbera, Roman | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Modern History | DA | |
48 | Barlow, Thomas | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Modern History | DA | |
49 | Barman, Sarah | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls | Modern History | DA | |
50 | Barnes, Greta | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Modern History | DA |