This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2009, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Ahn, Chang Ju | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
2 | Bian, Meixue Ada | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
3 | Cao, Yun | Taylors College | Waterloo | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
4 | Chan, Gai Yan Angela | MLC School | Burwood | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
5 | Chan, Jameson Pak Kee | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
6 | Chan, Reynold Hei Nok | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
7 | Chan, Sui Hang Sandy | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
8 | Chan, Yin Pan Robin | Mosman High School | Mosman | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
9 | Chen, Julia Ying-Hua | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
10 | Chen, Zi Han | St Scholasticas College Glebe Point | Glebe Point | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
|
||||||
11 | Cheng, Joyce Man-Lai | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
12 | Cho, Eunho | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
13 | Choi, Jessie Ji Hyun | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
14 | Choi, Sally Dasol | Bethlehem College | Ashfield | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
15 | Chu, Ji Hyeon Joanne | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
16 | Davis, Paige Nicole | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
17 | Do, Ji Hyun | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
18 | Do, Ji Hyun | NSW School of Languages | Petersham | Japanese Beginners | Subject rank | 2 |
19 | Fang, Xiaomeng | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
20 | Gao, Fengrui | St James College | Redfern | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
21 | Ge, Yuxin | Taylors College | Waterloo | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
22 | Guo, Si Rui | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
23 | Harkness, Hayley Louise | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
24 | He, Chenxi | Uniworld High School | Chippendale | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
25 | He, Xie Welles | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
26 | Ho, Grace Yin Tak | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
27 | Ho, Tracey | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
28 | Hong, Chelin | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
29 | Hua, Jessica Sheu Jyejen | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
30 | Hwu, Elizabeth Wai Shun | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
31 | Jiang, Camie | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
32 | Jiang, Lu Wei | Taylors College | Waterloo | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
33 | Jo, Chul Kyu | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
34 | Jun, Daniel Byung | Newington College | Stanmore | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
35 | Kang, Sol | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
36 | Kim, Ben Min Cheul | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
37 | Kim, Dong Ju | Masada College | St Ives | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
38 | Kim, Grace | MLC School | Burwood | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
39 | Kim, Ho-Kyung | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
40 | Kim, Ho-Kyung | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Japanese Beginners | Subject rank | 5 |
41 | Kim, Hyeon Mi Rebecca | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
42 | Kim, Min Kyung (Melanie) | Bethlehem College | Ashfield | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
43 | Kim, Richard Min-Ho | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
44 | Kim, Richard Min-Ho | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Japanese Beginners | Subject rank | 5 |
45 | Kim, Tae Jun | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
46 | Kim, Yu Mi | Marsden High School | Meadowbank | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
47 | Kim, Yu Mi | Marsden High School | Meadowbank | Japanese Beginners | Subject rank | 1 |
48 | Koo, Ryung Hyun | Mosman High School | Mosman | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
49 | Kwon, Oh Sang C | St Ives High School | St Ives | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
50 | Lay, Christopher | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Japanese Beginners | DA |