Below is the list of the best VCE students in 2017 ranked in order of their High Achiever study score values.
The rankings can be ordered by each student's total number of awards (ranking by Count) or by the numeric values of the study scores (ranking by Scores).
Rankings within a school or subject can be viewed by filtering on the school or subject name.
Where students have equal study scores, entries are listed alphabetically.
Note that because this report excludes all student study scores that are below 40, it does not differentiate between students who have equal sets of 40+ scores but different overall study results.
1 | EVANS, Calida Anne | Ruyton Girls School | Kew | 4 | 50,50,50,48 |
2 | NUNG, Joshua | Mentone Grammar School | Mentone | 4 | 50,50,50,47 |
3 | TU, Edward | Mount Waverley Secondary College | Mount Waverley | 5 | 50,50,50,46,42 |
4 | ZUPAN, Isabelle | Genazzano F.C.J. College | Kew | 5 | 50,50,50,45,41 |
5 | ALADIN, Sehra Saba | Frankston High School | Frankston | 3 | 50,50,50 |
6 | BHATIA, Dheryasheil Kapil | Melbourne High School | South Yarra | 5 | 50,50,49,46,41 |
7 | ZHONG, Yuting Joey | Firbank Grammar School Jiangyan No 2 High School | Taizhou, China | 5 | 50,50,49,45,42 |
8 | DE LACY, Grant Thomas | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 4 | 50,50,49,45 |
9 | HUANG, Yishi Alice | Glen Waverley Secondary College | Glen Waverley | 4 | 50,50,49,43 |
10 | PONNAMPALAM, Roshica | Ruyton Girls School | Kew | 4 | 50,50,49,42 |
11 | MORGAN, Hugo | Vermont Secondary College | Vermont | 3 | 50,50,49 |
12 | PHOON, Marissa Ann En Wei | Macrobertson Girls High School | Melbourne | 3 | 50,50,49 |
13 | STEWART, Isabelle Ursula | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 5 | 50,50,48,48,46 |
14 | LI, Mengyu | Werribee Secondary College | Werribee | 4 | 50,50,48,48 |
15 | JIANG, Letian | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 4 | 50,50,48,47 |
16 | BARHAM, Emma Louise | Genazzano F.C.J. College | Kew | 5 | 50,50,48,46,43 |
17 | GALPAYAGE DON, Eishitha Devindu | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 5 | 50,50,48,45,44 |
18 | NOONAN, Alice Charlotte | Melbourne Girls College | Richmond | 4 | 50,50,48,45 |
19 | BOURKE, Emma Audrey | Firbank Grammar School | Brighton | 4 | 50,50,48,43 |
20 | RASHID, Saiyar Sameen | Glen Waverley Secondary College | Glen Waverley | 4 | 50,50,48,43 |
21 | PELLEGRINO, Paris Terese | Notre Dame College | Shepparton | 5 | 50,50,48,42,41 |
22 | TRAN, Kevin | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School | Keilor East | 4 | 50,50,48,42 |
23 | SHEN, Albert | St Kevins College | Toorak | 4 | 50,50,47,46 |
24 | WANG, David Hui | St Kevins College | Toorak | 4 | 50,50,47,42 |
25 | SOLOMON, Jack Alexander | Melbourne Grammar School | Melbourne | 4 | 50,50,47,41 |
26 | DURKIN, Benjamin Stephen Rattray | Brighton Grammar School | Brighton | 3 | 50,50,47 |
27 | EDWARDS, James Samuel | Kardinia International College | Bell Post Hill | 4 | 50,50,46,44 |
28 | JENNER, Alice Maree | Shelford Girls Grammar | Caulfield | 3 | 50,50,46 |
29 | ONG, Daniel Tri Hung | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 4 | 50,50,45,45 |
30 | CHESTON, Georgina Frances | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 5 | 50,50,45,44,43 |
31 | O'SULLIVAN, Grace Barbara | Peninsula Grammar | Mount Eliza | 4 | 50,50,45,44 |
32 | HUANG, Eric Yingrui | Melbourne High School | South Yarra | 5 | 50,50,45,42,42 |
33 | THOEUN, Cheyenne | Sacred Heart Girls College | Hughesdale | 4 | 50,50,44,43 |
34 | XU, Adrian Kailong | Camberwell Grammar School | Canterbury | 5 | 50,50,44,41,40 |
35 | RAFAIL, Alexandra Elena | Huntingtower School | Mount Waverley | 4 | 50,50,44,40 |
36 | GIBBONS, Rebecca Nerys | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School | Keilor East | 3 | 50,50,44 |
37 | ILANGAMAGE, Anushi Thathsara | Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School | Essendon | 3 | 50,50,44 |
38 | WILSON, Lyla Emilie Raynor | Wonthaggi Secondary College | Wonthaggi | 3 | 50,50,44 |
39 | JONES, Meg Elisabeth Helen | Star of the Sea College | Brighton | 4 | 50,50,43,42 |
40 | ZHOU, Margaret | Loreto Mandeville Hall | Toorak | 4 | 50,50,43,41 |
|
|||||
41 | LIANG, Yuan | Korowa Anglican Girls School | Glen Iris | 3 | 50,50,43 |
42 | LIM, Justin Ryan | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 3 | 50,50,43 |
43 | QUIGG-CHAMOUN, Jordyn Tiarna | Sacred Heart Girls College | Hughesdale | 3 | 50,50,43 |
44 | FERNANDEZ, Isabella Grace | Brighton Secondary College | Brighton East | 4 | 50,50,42,42 |
45 | TODD, Kira | Glen Waverley Secondary College | Glen Waverley | 4 | 50,50,42,41 |
46 | LAN, Zi Feng | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 3 | 50,50,42 |
47 | ZHOU, Catherine Jing | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 3 | 50,50,42 |
48 | CHAN, Stacy Zi Han | Macrobertson Girls High School | Melbourne | 4 | 50,50,41,41 |
49 | BALIS, Anna Vasiliki | Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill | Wheelers Hill | 3 | 50,50,40 |
50 | DATE, Anita | Macrobertson Girls High School | Melbourne | 2 | 50,50 |
51 | GUO, Yifan | Glen Waverley Secondary College | Glen Waverley | 2 | 50,50 |
52 | HERGET, Daniel Mark | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 2 | 50,50 |
53 | LEE, Zoe Shuo Yu | Werribee Secondary College | Werribee | 2 | 50,50 |
54 | PHAM, Thanh Hien | Peninsula Grammar | Mount Eliza | 2 | 50,50 |
55 | UN, Alexandria | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 2 | 50,50 |
56 | VAN DER HOCK, Sarah Diana | Strathcona Girls Grammar School | Canterbury | 2 | 50,50 |
57 | SUGUNANANTHAN, Raul Santhan | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 4 | 50,49,49,40 |
58 | YU, Fiona Chuo Yan | Frankston High School | Frankston | 5 | 50,49,48,46,45 |
59 | LAURENCE, Kiran Kaur | Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School | Ivanhoe | 5 | 50,49,48,41,40 |
60 | GIGACZ, Patrick Peter | St Kevins College | Toorak | 5 | 50,49,47,45,40 |
61 | LUO, Jerry Jierui | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 4 | 50,49,47,44 |
62 | HOLMES, Callum Carlyle Girvan | Parade College | Bundoora | 4 | 50,49,47,43 |
63 | TOOHEY, Benjamin Harrie | St Kevins College | Toorak | 4 | 50,49,47,41 |
64 | RITCHIE, Angus Malcolm Arjun | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 5 | 50,49,46,46,44 |
65 | HORNE, Molly | Billanook College | Mooroolbark | 3 | 50,49,46 |
66 | QIN, Zi Xuan | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 4 | 50,49,45,43 |
67 | ROBERTSON-SAS, Hannah | St Pauls Anglican Grammar School | Warragul | 4 | 50,49,45,43 |
68 | TEH, Shia Lin | Glen Waverley Secondary College | Glen Waverley | 4 | 50,49,45,42 |
69 | SHAW, Emma Zanettin | Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School | Ivanhoe | 4 | 50,49,44,44 |
70 | NIELSEN, Alexander James | Girton Grammar School | Bendigo | 4 | 50,49,44,43 |
71 | CHARBINE, Clara | Haileybury Girls College | Keysborough | 4 | 50,49,44,42 |
72 | LU, Haowei | Vermont Secondary College | Vermont | 4 | 50,49,44,41 |
73 | GRIMSEY, Harriet Louisa | Strathcona Girls Grammar School | Canterbury | 4 | 50,49,44,40 |
74 | TONKIN, Lucy Ella | Northcote High School | Northcote | 4 | 50,49,44,40 |
75 | BASSAT, Matthew Gideon | Mount Scopus Memorial College | Burwood | 3 | 50,49,44 |
76 | BARTLETT, Sarah Jean | Haileybury Girls College | Keysborough | 4 | 50,49,43,42 |
77 | KIRK, Samantha Ann | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 3 | 50,49,43 |
78 | SUTHERLAND, William Morgan | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 3 | 50,49,43 |
79 | COUVREUR, Alana Marie | Monbulk College | Monbulk | 4 | 50,49,42,42 |
80 | BENNETT, Thomas Peter | Kyneton High School | Kyneton | 3 | 50,49,42 |
81 | BENNEY, Laura Jane | Ballarat High School | Ballarat | 3 | 50,49,42 |
82 | HUNT, Isabella Ann Easton | Strathcona Girls Grammar School | Canterbury | 3 | 50,49,42 |
83 | YU, Sam Hanting | Camberwell Grammar School | Canterbury | 3 | 50,49,42 |
84 | KERBER, Lauren Breanna | Nhill College | Nhill | 4 | 50,49,41,40 |
85 | ANZUM, Afia | Nossal High School | Berwick | 3 | 50,49,40 |
86 | BLOUMIS, Jordan | The King David School | Armadale | 2 | 50,49 |
87 | MCLEOD, Sam James | Buckley Park College | Essendon | 2 | 50,49 |
88 | NICHOLLS, Isobel Elisabeth | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 2 | 50,49 |
89 | PHAM, Tran Thai Son | Kardinia International College | Bell Post Hill | 2 | 50,49 |
90 | ROBINSON, Behlana Rose | The Geelong College | Newtown | 2 | 50,49 |
91 | HOLLAND, Charlotte Olivia | Peninsula Grammar | Mount Eliza | 4 | 50,48,47,46 |
92 | YAO, Eddy | Suzanne Cory High School | Werribee | 5 | 50,48,47,45,40 |
93 | KOH, Isabelle | Mentone Grammar School | Mentone | 4 | 50,48,47,44 |
94 | KUES, Chloe Ella | Methodist Ladies College | Kew | 4 | 50,48,47,44 |
95 | NEOPHITOU, Christopher Andrew | Ivanhoe Grammar School Ridgeway | Ivanhoe | 4 | 50,48,47,40 |
96 | PHAM, Tien Dung | Peninsula Grammar | Mount Eliza | 5 | 50,48,46,45,40 |
97 | DALE, Fergus | Caulfield Grammar School Caulfield | St Kilda East | 4 | 50,48,46,42 |
98 | VAN HOUT, Kiara Susan | Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School | Ivanhoe | 5 | 50,48,46,41,41 |
99 | BASSAT, Jeremy Isaac | Bialik College | Hawthorn | 3 | 50,48,46 |
100 | BUCKLAND, Edward Nelson | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 5 | 50,48,45,44,42 |
101 | KIERNAN, Elise | Ruyton Girls School | Kew | 4 | 50,48,45,43 |
102 | NADIR, Sannan | Sirius College Meadow Fair Campus | Broadmeadows | 4 | 50,48,45,41 |
103 | COCKLE, Gemma Paige | Peninsula Grammar | Mount Eliza | 3 | 50,48,45 |
104 | O'DWYER, Grace Ellie | Ballarat Grammar School | Wendouree | 5 | 50,48,44,41,40 |
105 | DAWSON, Collette Marie | Lavalla Catholic College | Traralgon | 4 | 50,48,44,41 |
106 | POLIS, Jack Michael | Trinity Grammar School | Kew | 4 | 50,48,44,41 |
107 | LEE, Seoyoung | McKinnon Secondary College | McKinnon | 4 | 50,48,44,40 |
108 | BARRETT, Lucas | St Bedes College | Mentone | 3 | 50,48,44 |
109 | HILLS, Carter Anthony | St Josephs College Ferntree Gully | Ferntree Gully | 3 | 50,48,44 |
110 | POLACK, Sam John | Dimboola Memorial Secondary College | Dimboola | 3 | 50,48,44 |
111 | CRANSBERG, Zoe Jade | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School | Keilor East | 5 | 50,48,43,43,42 |
112 | MAHER, Kira D'Costa | Shelford Girls Grammar | Caulfield | 5 | 50,48,43,42,40 |
113 | HUANG, Junhua | Wesley College Glen Waverley | Glen Waverley | 4 | 50,48,43,41 |
114 | CRANTOCK, Roland Francis | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 4 | 50,48,43,40 |
115 | BROWN, Eleanor Elizabeth | Loreto Mandeville Hall | Toorak | 3 | 50,48,43 |
116 | BOLLES, Felicity Amy Helen | Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School | Ivanhoe | 4 | 50,48,42,40 |
117 | MULQUEEN, Chiara Faith | Marist Sion College | Warragul | 4 | 50,48,41,40 |
118 | MACKY, Thomas Stuart | Scotch College | Hawthorn | 3 | 50,48,41 |
119 | OWENS, Alexander Michael | Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School | Southbank | 3 | 50,48,41 |
120 | SOMERS, Meg Polly | Braemar College | Woodend | 3 | 50,48,41 |
121 | FERGUSON, Alexander Lachlan | Woodleigh School | Langwarrin South | 4 | 50,48,40,40 |
122 | COWIN, Emily Claire | Tintern Grammar | Ringwood East | 3 | 50,48,40 |
123 | BHARADWAJ, Anand Kannan | Trinity Grammar School | Kew | 2 | 50,48 |
124 | HALLANG, Rachael Louise | Oxley Christian College | Chirnside Park | 2 | 50,48 |
125 | KITTELTY, Lily Isabel Shalders | Ballarat Clarendon College | Ballarat | 2 | 50,48 |
126 | NGUYEN, Karmil Nhat-Minh | Suzanne Cory High School | Werribee | 2 | 50,48 |
127 | JIN, Tianle | Melbourne High School | South Yarra | 5 | 50,47,47,44,43 |
128 | MCLAUGHLIN, Molly Rose | The Geelong College | Newtown | 4 | 50,47,46,45 |
129 | LEUNG, Serene Hoi-Ching | Ballarat Clarendon College | Ballarat | 5 | 50,47,46,44,43 |
130 | POLLOCK, Thomas William | St Kevins College | Toorak | 4 | 50,47,46,42 |
131 | RASDELL, Emma Sophie | Methodist Ladies College | Kew | 3 | 50,47,46 |
132 | WANG, Lingyao Leilani | Macrobertson Girls High School | Melbourne | 3 | 50,47,46 |
133 | MILLER-RANDLE, Tegan | Peninsula Grammar | Mount Eliza | 5 | 50,47,45,44,43 |
134 | DENHAM-ROBERTS, Mardi Lee | Shelford Girls Grammar | Caulfield | 4 | 50,47,45,44 |
135 | GARCIA, Kaithlyn Erika | Haileybury Girls College | Keysborough | 3 | 50,47,45 |
136 | GEZER, Melis | Loreto Mandeville Hall | Toorak | 3 | 50,47,45 |
137 | WANG, Yuxiang Andy | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 3 | 50,47,45 |
138 | LI, Sophie Jayne | St Margarets Berwick Grammar Berwick Campus | Berwick | 4 | 50,47,44,44 |
139 | ZUCKERBERG, Yehuda | Yesodei Hatorah College Secondary Campus | Ormond | 4 | 50,47,44,43 |
140 | HAINES, Mitchell Philip | Maranatha Christian School | Endeavour Hills | 4 | 50,47,44,42 |
141 | DRAGON, Caitlin Ann | Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill | Wheelers Hill | 4 | 50,47,44,41 |
142 | CROAGH, Eleanor Catherine | Sacre Coeur | Glen Iris | 3 | 50,47,44 |
143 | HERZ, Samuel Edmund | Mount Scopus Memorial College | Burwood | 3 | 50,47,44 |
144 | TON, Louise | Methodist Ladies College | Kew | 4 | 50,47,43,42 |
145 | ANGUS, Fraser James | Mentone Grammar School | Mentone | 5 | 50,47,43,41,41 |
146 | BROWN, Isabelle Sarah Pamela | Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School | Ivanhoe | 4 | 50,47,43,41 |
147 | DILNOT, Amelia Rose | Mentone Girls Secondary College | Mentone | 4 | 50,47,43,41 |
148 | OU, Simon | Melbourne High School | South Yarra | 4 | 50,47,43,40 |
149 | FUJIHARA, Asuka Thomas | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 3 | 50,47,43 |
150 | ROGER, Alexandra Sophia Kenyon | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 3 | 50,47,43 |
151 | YAN, Victor | Trinity Grammar School | Kew | 3 | 50,47,43 |
152 | YOU, Jessica | Camberwell Girls Grammar School | Canterbury | 4 | 50,47,42,40 |
153 | NGUYEN, Thien Minh | Emmanuel College Melbourne | Altona North | 3 | 50,47,42 |
154 | NUGENT, Sophie Elisabeth | Firbank Grammar School | Brighton | 3 | 50,47,42 |
155 | VLAHIOTIS, Arielle Adriana | Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School | Essendon | 3 | 50,47,42 |
156 | BONAGURO, Anthony | St Bernards College | Essendon | 4 | 50,47,40,40 |
157 | SCHERGER, Zac | Mentone Grammar School | Mentone | 3 | 50,47,40 |
158 | BEST, Ella | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 2 | 50,47 |
159 | COLBERT, Matthew Brian | Haileybury College | Keysborough | 2 | 50,47 |
160 | FLYNN, Jade Ellen | Notre Dame College | Shepparton | 2 | 50,47 |
161 | HAYES, Harrison | The Knox School | Wantirna South | 2 | 50,47 |
162 | LIU, Rui Yueeie | Korowa Anglican Girls School | Glen Iris | 2 | 50,47 |
163 | LUDSKI, Gemma Bianca | Mount Scopus Memorial College | Burwood | 2 | 50,47 |
164 | MAIN, Rachael Josephine | Methodist Ladies College | Kew | 2 | 50,47 |
165 | MCHARRY, Tyler John | The Geelong College | Newtown | 2 | 50,47 |
166 | XIA, Fiona | Korowa Anglican Girls School | Glen Iris | 2 | 50,47 |
167 | REDDY, Jasheel | Waverley Christian College Wantirna South | Wantirna South | 5 | 50,46,46,44,44 |
168 | FRASER, Ruby Kate | Braemar College | Woodend | 4 | 50,46,46,43 |
169 | SOLANKI, Krisha | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 4 | 50,46,46,43 |
170 | WHITE, Caitlin Louise | Catholic College Sale | Sale | 5 | 50,46,46,41,40 |
171 | MOORHEAD, Joseph Daniel | Xavier College | Kew | 3 | 50,46,46 |
172 | MAHESH, Sneha | Glen Waverley Secondary College | Glen Waverley | 5 | 50,46,45,44,40 |
173 | HARTLEY, Charlotte Daisy Lomas | Melbourne Girls Grammar | South Yarra | 4 | 50,46,45,44 |
174 | MURRAY, Tessa May | Firbank Grammar School | Brighton | 4 | 50,46,45,44 |
175 | PETEREIT, Jack Brandon | Trinity Grammar School | Kew | 4 | 50,46,45,44 |
176 | HIGGINS, Jack William | Frankston High School | Frankston | 5 | 50,46,45,43,43 |
177 | MAO, Kevin Yue | Ivanhoe Grammar School Plenty | Doreen | 3 | 50,46,45 |
178 | NOLLER, James Christian | Shepparton Christian College | Shepparton | 3 | 50,46,45 |
179 | CROWLEY, Daniel Patrick | Xavier College | Kew | 5 | 50,46,44,44,42 |
180 | CLARK, Tea | Leongatha Secondary College | Leongatha | 4 | 50,46,44,43 |
181 | HOSKINS, Benjamin Francis | Melbourne Grammar School | Melbourne | 4 | 50,46,44,43 |
182 | THEVAKUMAR, Vishala | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 4 | 50,46,44,43 |
183 | KAUFMAN, Camilla Jane | Sacre Coeur | Glen Iris | 4 | 50,46,44,42 |
184 | STANTON, Juliet Anne | Princes Hill Secondary College | Princes Hill | 4 | 50,46,44,40 |
185 | SHAW, Sally Georgina | The Geelong College | Newtown | 3 | 50,46,44 |
186 | LANDAU, Ido | McKinnon Secondary College | McKinnon | 4 | 50,46,43,43 |
187 | BARAC, Daniel | Cranbourne East Secondary College | Cranbourne East | 4 | 50,46,43,42 |
188 | HYDE, Zane Robert | St Peters College | Cranbourne | 4 | 50,46,43,42 |
189 | NUGENT, Hannah Marjorie | Viewbank College | Viewbank | 4 | 50,46,43,41 |
190 | WANG, Yian | Balwyn High School | Balwyn North | 4 | 50,46,43,41 |
191 | MCLEAN, Eloise Michalina | The Hamilton and Alexandra College | Hamilton | 3 | 50,46,43 |
192 | COLLINS, Brooke Amber | Frankston High School | Frankston | 3 | 50,46,42 |
193 | FUNG, Joel Alexander | Oxley Christian College | Chirnside Park | 3 | 50,46,42 |
194 | GUPTA, Palak | Mentone Girls Grammar School | Mentone | 3 | 50,46,42 |
195 | ELLUL, Samuel Walter Wally | St Kevins College | Toorak | 4 | 50,46,41,40 |
196 | FIELD, Bryley Nell | Presbyterian Ladies College | Burwood | 4 | 50,46,41,40 |
197 | TREVORROW, David | Braybrook College | Braybrook | 4 | 50,46,41,40 |
198 | ALSHIMIRTI, Faisal | Camberwell Grammar School | Canterbury | 3 | 50,46,41 |
199 | KECK, Daphne Arabella | St Michaels Grammar School | St Kilda | 3 | 50,46,41 |
200 | MOLNAR, Helena Jane | Caulfield Grammar School Caulfield | St Kilda East | 3 | 50,46,41 |