This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2022 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
100 | Modern Greek Extension | Kallos, Anargyros Efthymiou | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
101 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Fleiderman, Tamar | Outside Tutor | N/A |
102 | Modern History | Kong, Joanna | Barker College | Hornsby |
103 | Music 1 | Cassell, William | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon |
104 | Music 1 | O'Brien, Lucy | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
105 | Music 2 | Constable, Stella Yasmin | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
106 | Music 2 | Thi, Eunice Yu-Tong | Meriden School | Strathfield |
|
||||
107 | Music Extension | Thi, Eunice Yu-Tong | Meriden School | Strathfield |
108 | Persian Continuers | Hosseini Salkadeh, Seyed Kamyar | Outside Tutor | N/A |
109 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Young, Mia Drummond | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
110 | Physics | Harris, Lachlan | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
111 | Polish Continuers | Gotowka, Marta | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
112 | Portuguese Continuers | Kulikovsky, Daphne | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
113 | Primary Industries Examination | McRae, Ella | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes |
114 | Punjabi Continuers | Virk, Ajeshwar Singh | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
115 | Retail Services Examination | Gately, Sofia | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
116 | Russian Continuers | Ivanova, Anna | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
117 | Science Extension | Wang, Shirley Lisa | Meriden School | Strathfield |
118 | Serbian Continuers | Jovic, Tijana | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
119 | Society and Culture | Ong, Sing Huey | Australian International School Malaysia | Selangor, Malaysia |
120 | Software Design and Development | Liu, Kaleb | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
121 | Spanish Beginners | Shihata, Jacinta Mariam | Meriden School | Strathfield |
122 | Spanish Continuers | Robaina, Isabella | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
123 | Spanish Extension | Susnjara, Elsa | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
124 | Studies of Religion I | Coates, Suzi | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley |
125 | Studies of Religion II | Chaaya, Elyssa | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
126 | Swedish Continuers | Johansson, Liam | Outside Tutor | N/A |
127 | Tamil Continuers | Ramasubramanian, Mahathi | Outside Tutor | N/A |
128 | Textiles and Design | McKeon, Tamara | Engadine High School | Engadine |
129 | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | Jardine, Brodie | Moama Anglican Grammar School | Moama |
130 | Turkish Continuers | Kocadag, Hanne | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
131 | Turkish Continuers | Ugurlu, Sueda | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
132 | Vietnamese Continuers | Lieu, Nhat Van Vy | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
133 | Visual Arts | Buckingham Shum, Tom | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra |
134 | Visual Arts | Houssarini, Holly | Wenona School | North Sydney |
135 | Visual Arts | Young, Mia Drummond | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |