This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2016 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
75 | Japanese Beginners | Cho, Kaitlyn Yeji | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
76 | Japanese Continuers | Guan, Julia | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
77 | Japanese Extension | Tomoda, Raina | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
78 | Korean Background Speakers | Lee, Subeen | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
79 | Korean Continuers | Wu, Henry | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
80 | Latin Continuers | Sue, Lachlan | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
81 | Latin Extension | Sue, Lachlan | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
82 | Legal Studies | Loukaitis, Gregory | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
83 | Macedonian Continuers | Gosarevska, Emilija | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
84 | Maltese Continuers | Pirotta, James | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
85 | Mathematics | Fang, Ada | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
|
||||
86 | Mathematics | Lee, Natalie Si-Yi | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
87 | Mathematics | Nakhla, Damian Jay | St Ives High School | St Ives |
88 | Mathematics | Ren, Yuchen | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
89 | Mathematics | Waugh, Finnegan | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
90 | Mathematics | Winfred, Matthew | Inaburra School | Bangor |
91 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Charls, Dawnlicity | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
92 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Xian, Kevin | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
93 | Mathematics General 2 | Gutierrez, Christine | St John Paul II Catholic College Nirimba | Quakers Hill |
94 | Modern Greek Beginners | Kritikos, Stephanie | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
95 | Modern Greek Continuers | Damigou, Panagiota (Naya) | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
96 | Modern Greek Extension | Bouranta, Fotina | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
97 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Manor, Yotam | Masada College | St Ives |
98 | Modern History | Dwyer, Dominic | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
99 | Modern History | Fitzgerald, Megan Claire | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
100 | Music 1 | Young, Alexander | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
101 | Music 2 | Hayashi, Sean | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
102 | Music Extension | Hayashi, Sean | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
103 | Persian Background Speakers | Mehrabani, Maryam | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
104 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Faulkner, Clare Louisa | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
105 | Physics | Karahasan, Aidin | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
106 | Polish Continuers | Chabros, Julia | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
107 | Portuguese Continuers | Teixeira-Pinto, Afonso | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
108 | Primary Industries Examination | Angel, Vanessa Emily | Riverina Institute Wagga Wagga Campus | Wagga Wagga |
109 | Punjabi Continuers | Jawandha, Harnoor | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
110 | Retail Services Examination | Williams, Chelsi | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
111 | Russian Continuers | Shafeeva, Sophie | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
112 | Senior Science | Isaac, Daniel Stephen | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
113 | Serbian Continuers | Vojvodic, Aleksandar | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
114 | Society and Culture | Liew, Helaine | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
115 | Software Design and Development | Baker, Peter Cole | Wagga Wagga High School | Wagga Wagga |
116 | Software Design and Development | Evans, Huw | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
117 | Spanish Beginners | Nguyen, Naomie | Meriden School | Strathfield |
118 | Spanish Continuers | Winestock, Zelda | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
119 | Spanish Extension | Winestock, Zelda | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
120 | Studies of Religion I | O'Callaghan, Hannah | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
121 | Studies of Religion I | Sobral, Alessandro | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
122 | Studies of Religion II | Kossenberg, Thomas | Waverley College | Waverley |
123 | Tamil Continuers | Thiyagesan, Sahanuja | Outside Tutor | N/A |
124 | Textiles and Design | Bowman, Annabelle | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
125 | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | Handsaker, Jasmine | Sydney Institute St George College | Kogarah |
126 | Turkish Continuers | Misirlisoy, Beste | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
127 | Ukrainian Continuers | Matiiuk, Khrystyna | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
128 | Vietnamese Continuers | Le, Khanh Vy | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
129 | Visual Arts | Lai, Gladys | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |