This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2012 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
100 | Primary Industries Examination | Myors, Caitlin | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
101 | Retail Services Examination | Lauv, Ian | St Johns Park High School | St Johns Park |
102 | Russian Background Speakers | Churilov, Artem | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
103 | Senior Science | Richardson, Jessica | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
104 | Serbian Continuers | Maksimovic, Mirjana | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
|
||||
105 | Society and Culture | Freedman, Emily Anne | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
106 | Software Design and Development | Goldbach, Daniel | Emanuel School | Randwick |
107 | Spanish Beginners | Passos, Vitoria Buosi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
108 | Spanish Continuers | Molina, Natasha | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
109 | Spanish Extension | Mulet, Michelle | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park |
110 | Studies of Religion I | Dangol, Elvis | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
111 | Studies of Religion I | Facer, Grace Elizabeth | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
112 | Studies of Religion I | Fox-Smith, Taylor | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
113 | Studies of Religion I | Marey, Tierney | St Clares College | Waverley |
114 | Studies of Religion I | McClenahan, Andrew | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill |
115 | Studies of Religion II | Warda, Kiera Maree | Caroline Chisholm College | Glenmore Park |
116 | Swedish Continuers | Klemmer, Maximilian Lorenz | Outside Tutor | N/A |
117 | Tamil Continuers | Amirthasivan, Balagajan | Outside Tutor | N/A |
118 | Textiles and Design | Thomson, Paula Narissa | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
119 | Textiles and Design | Zhu, Lilian | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
120 | Tourism and Events Examination | McAlpine, Samantha Kerry | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Loftus Campus | Loftus |
121 | Turkish Continuers | Canli, Muhammet Emin | Secondary College of Languages Smiths Hill Campus | Wollongong |
122 | Ukrainian Continuers | Lypska, Mariya | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
123 | Vietnamese Continuers | Tran Nguyen, Thinh | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Boys Campus | Birrong |
124 | Visual Arts | Cronin, Rachel Louise | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |