This report shows the 2017 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
651 | Modern Greek Beginners | Calfas, James Alexander | 3 | Newington College | Stanmore |
652 | Modern Greek Beginners | Tsokos, Cassandra | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
653 | Modern Greek Beginners | Pritt, Joanna | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
654 | Modern Greek Continuers | Theodore, Irene | 1 | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
655 | Modern Greek Continuers | Vardakis-Vertzayias, Athanasia-Ellada | 1 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
656 | Modern Greek Continuers | Symani, Afroditi | 3 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
657 | Modern Greek Continuers | Fountotos, Panagiotis (Peter) | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
658 | Modern Greek Continuers | Psaras, Margarita | 4 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
659 | Modern Greek Extension | Karantzias, Constantinos | 1 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
660 | Modern Greek Extension | Binos, Christos | 2 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
661 | Modern Greek Extension | Symani, Afroditi | 3 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
662 | Modern Greek Extension | Klitorakis, Sofiana | 4 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
663 | Modern Greek Extension | Theodore, Irene | 5 | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
664 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Biton, Shani | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
665 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Yehuda, Shiri | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
666 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Levy, Adam | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
667 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Smith, Mimi | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
668 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Yogev, Ronnie | 5 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
669 | Modern History | Esber, Yamema | 1 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
670 | Modern History | Preketes-Tardiani, Renee Ellen | 2 | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
671 | Modern History | Biggins, Imogen | 3 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
672 | Modern History | Pang, Jenny | 3 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
673 | Modern History | Saunders, Christian | 5 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
674 | Modern History | Fine, Charlie Andrew | 6 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
675 | Modern History | Lee, Jefferson | 7 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
676 | Modern History | Harris, Skyla Annabelle Kate | 8 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
677 | Modern History | Hines, Benjamin James | 9 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
678 | Modern History | Lockley, Angelina Caillie | 10 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
679 | Modern History | Chua, William | 11 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
680 | Modern History | Carpenter, Anna | 12 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
681 | Modern History | Lang, Jonathan Andrew Clifford | 13 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
682 | Modern History | Ainsworth-Grace, Cassidy | 14 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
683 | Modern History | Lamens, Thomas | 15 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
684 | Modern History | Lee, Millicent | 16 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
685 | Modern History | Wu, Michael | 17 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
686 | Modern History | Cheng, Katherine | 18 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
687 | Modern History | Reddick, Anne Mae | 19 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
688 | Modern History | Gardiner, Dylan | 20 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
689 | Music 1 | Spreitzer, Hannah-Grace | 1 | Wagga Wagga Christian College | Wagga Wagga |
690 | Music 1 | Slabber, Liam | 2 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
|
|||||
691 | Music 1 | Liepa, Rebekah | 3 | Penrith Anglican College | Orchard Hills |
692 | Music 1 | Ng, Jordan | 3 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
693 | Music 1 | Ye, Haolin | 3 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
694 | Music 1 | Douglas, Caitlin | 6 | Moruya High School | Moruya |
695 | Music 1 | Cosier, Georgia | 7 | Thomas Hassall Anglican College | Middleton Grange |
696 | Music 1 | McCue, Oliver Emanuel | 7 | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights |
697 | Music 1 | Hou, Jingfei | 9 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
698 | Music 1 | Cahill, Natasha | 10 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
699 | Music 2 | Li, Ziyuan | 1 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
700 | Music 2 | Tam, Tsz Yan Stephanie | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
701 | Music 2 | Borrer, Blaise Carre | 3 | Bellingen High School | Bellingen |
702 | Music 2 | Hallworth, Thomas | 4 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
703 | Music 2 | Davis, Meagan Emily | 5 | Bellingen High School | Bellingen |
704 | Music Extension | Li, Ziyuan | 1 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
705 | Music Extension | Tam, Tsz Yan Stephanie | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
706 | Music Extension | Borrer, Blaise Carre | 3 | Bellingen High School | Bellingen |
707 | Music Extension | Hao, Robert | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
708 | Music Extension | Kaushik, Nakul | 5 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
709 | Persian Background Speakers | Ghasemi, Masih | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
710 | Persian Background Speakers | Hatami, Fatemeh | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
711 | Persian Background Speakers | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
712 | Persian Background Speakers | Hosseini, Seyedarash | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
713 | Persian Background Speakers | Afshari, Tina | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
714 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Playford, Sarah | 1 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
715 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Chang, Vanessa | 2 | Broughton Anglican College | Menangle Park |
716 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Raftopoulos, Catherine | 2 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
717 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Wagland, Ellie | 4 | Tomaree High School | Salamander Bay |
718 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Da Silva, Lucy | 5 | Port Hacking High School | Miranda |
719 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Wallace, Allirah | 6 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
720 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Sussman, Lauren | 7 | Emanuel School | Randwick |
721 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Bisset, Ned | 8 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
722 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Folkard, Charlotte | 9 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
723 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Sharp, Tijana Jade | 10 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
724 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Arraj, Phoebe | 11 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
725 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Chippendale, Poppy Sue | 11 | Orange High School | Orange |
726 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Saleme, Rebecca | 11 | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra |
727 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Thompson, Kain | 11 | Pittwater High School | Mona Vale |
728 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Kirsten, Aneesah Safiyya | 15 | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn |
729 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Eichmann, Sophie Jean | 16 | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour |
730 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Todd, Stephen James | 17 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
731 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Lewis, Emily | 18 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
732 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Nicholl, Thomas James | 19 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
733 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Krois, Natasha | 20 | Aquinas College | Menai |
734 | Physics | Shivakumaarun, Kieran | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
735 | Physics | Guirguis, Timothy | 2 | St Mary and St Minas Coptic Orthodox College | Rockdale |
736 | Physics | Falkenmire, Eliza | 3 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
737 | Physics | Li, Xiucheng | 3 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
738 | Physics | Gong, Richard | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
739 | Physics | Zhang, Kimble Jingbao | 6 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
740 | Physics | Charls, Dawnlicity | 7 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
741 | Physics | Canete, Christian Paolo | 8 | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
742 | Physics | Pinney, Griffin Dale | 8 | Temora High School | Temora |
743 | Physics | Guo, Allen Ao | 10 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
744 | Physics | Zhang, Leon | 10 | Killara High School | Killara |
745 | Polish Continuers | Krzywanska, Agata | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
746 | Polish Continuers | Skrzypka, Jeremy Adam | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
747 | Polish Continuers | Leja, Oskar | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
748 | Polish Continuers | Baran, Zuzanna | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
749 | Polish Continuers | Kozik, Hanna | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
750 | Portuguese Continuers | Da Fonseca Reis, Vania | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
751 | Portuguese Continuers | Soares Rosalino, Maria | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
752 | Portuguese Continuers | da Silva, Gabrielle | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
753 | Portuguese Continuers | Cochrane, Jasmin | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
754 | Portuguese Continuers | Mazza Policastro, Rafael | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
755 | Primary Industries Examination | Blyton, Emily Rose | 1 | Monaro High School | Cooma North |
756 | Primary Industries Examination | Mitchell, Bonnie | 2 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
757 | Primary Industries Examination | White, Lachlan James | 3 | Scone High School | Scone |
758 | Primary Industries Examination | Walker, Chelsea | 4 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
759 | Primary Industries Examination | Quirk, Bernadette | 5 | Moree Secondary College Albert St Campus | Moree |
760 | Punjabi Continuers | Sunner, Harmandeep Singh | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
761 | Punjabi Continuers | Kaur, Avreet | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
762 | Punjabi Continuers | Kahlon, Ravleen Kaur | 3 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
763 | Retail Services Examination | Gecso, Katya | 1 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
764 | Retail Services Examination | Byrnes, Marc Luke | 2 | Woolgoolga High School | Woolgoolga |
765 | Russian Continuers | Dmitrieva, Sofia | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
766 | Russian Continuers | Tatarin, Maria Alexandra | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
767 | Russian Continuers | Fedorova, Naryiaana | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
768 | Russian Continuers | Lobanova, Anna | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
769 | Russian Continuers | Solyanik, Daria | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
770 | Senior Science | Sebastian, Samuel Chiriyankandath | 1 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
771 | Senior Science | Wallis, Francesca | 2 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
772 | Senior Science | Gay, Charles Phillip | 3 | Hennessy Catholic College | Young |
773 | Senior Science | Burge, Ashleigh | 4 | Roseville College | Roseville |
774 | Senior Science | Traini, Katerina | 5 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
775 | Senior Science | Huang, Liying | 6 | Kingsgrove High School | Kingsgrove |
776 | Senior Science | Habib, Naleesha | 7 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
777 | Senior Science | Hayes, Amelia | 7 | Roseville College | Roseville |
778 | Senior Science | Kishnani, Geetika | 9 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
779 | Senior Science | De Silva, Kenneth Alexander | 10 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
780 | Serbian Continuers | Pechanats, Nikola | 1 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
781 | Serbian Continuers | Skrceski, Natasa | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
782 | Serbian Continuers | Djurdjevic, Igor | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
783 | Serbian Continuers | Trazivuk, Vuk | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
784 | Serbian Continuers | Suvailo, Nikolina | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
785 | Society and Culture | Demirbag, Ronahi | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
786 | Society and Culture | Tram, Alexis Jade | 2 | Elizabeth Macarthur High School | Narellan |
787 | Society and Culture | Preketes-Tardiani, Renee Ellen | 3 | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
788 | Society and Culture | Sikes-Gerogiannis, Eva | 4 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
789 | Society and Culture | Osman, Neilab | 5 | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville |
790 | Society and Culture | Yim, Jenna Sihyun | 5 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
791 | Society and Culture | Patterson, Jessica | 7 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
792 | Society and Culture | Martin, Annie | 8 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
793 | Society and Culture | Yadav, Rizina | 9 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
794 | Society and Culture | Nielsen, Sasha | 10 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
795 | Software Design and Development | Gao, Serena | 1 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
796 | Software Design and Development | Teng, Chelsy | 2 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
797 | Software Design and Development | Hunt, Aidan | 3 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
798 | Software Design and Development | Lane, Charlton | 4 | Oxley High School | North Tamworth |
799 | Software Design and Development | Li, Kevin Jing Han | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
800 | Software Design and Development | Russell, Trent | 6 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
801 | Software Design and Development | Lee, Nathan Ting Kwan | 7 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
802 | Software Design and Development | Derbe, Joshua James Robert | 8 | Mosman High School | Mosman |
803 | Software Design and Development | Johnston, William | 8 | Corowa High School | Corowa |
804 | Software Design and Development | Arefin, Wozaila | 10 | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill |
805 | Software Design and Development | Hoang, Amy | 10 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
806 | Spanish Beginners | Gibson, Anita | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
807 | Spanish Beginners | Trajkovich, Lola | 2 | Mosman High School | Mosman |
808 | Spanish Beginners | Henke, Elisabeth Sophie | 3 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
809 | Spanish Beginners | Schroder, Natalie | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
810 | Spanish Beginners | Revere, Annabelle Carolina | 5 | Mosman High School | Mosman |
811 | Spanish Continuers | Ballesteros Teijelo, Teresa | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
812 | Spanish Continuers | Hurtado Arenas, Antonia | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
813 | Spanish Continuers | Kesby, Chelsea | 3 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
814 | Spanish Continuers | Galhardi, Nicole | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
815 | Spanish Continuers | Valdez, Cynthia | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
816 | Spanish Extension | Galhardi, Nicole | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
817 | Spanish Extension | Villasmil Rivas, Brigitte | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
818 | Spanish Extension | Valdez, Cynthia | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
819 | Spanish Extension | Utrero, Michelle | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
820 | Spanish Extension | Faundez, Camilla | 5 | Mount Carmel Catholic College | Varroville |
821 | Studies of Religion I | Boustany, Christian | 1 | Holy Spirit Catholic College Lakemba | Lakemba |
822 | Studies of Religion I | Woodrow, Callum | 1 | La Salle Academy | Lithgow |
823 | Studies of Religion I | Ye, Haolin | 3 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
824 | Studies of Religion I | Cavanna, Mark | 4 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
825 | Studies of Religion I | McLenaghan, Sarah | 4 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
826 | Studies of Religion I | Kroeger, James | 6 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
827 | Studies of Religion I | Cappello, Daniel | 7 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
828 | Studies of Religion I | McFadden, Nicholas Quan | 8 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
829 | Studies of Religion I | Farid, Philopatir | 9 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
830 | Studies of Religion I | Ta, Victor | 10 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
831 | Studies of Religion II | Mason, Benjamin Charles Leonard | 1 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
832 | Studies of Religion II | McGregor, Thomas | 2 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
833 | Studies of Religion II | Arrow, Jerome | 3 | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst |
834 | Studies of Religion II | O'Sullivan, Thomas | 4 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
835 | Studies of Religion II | Roberts, Madeleine | 5 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
836 | Studies of Religion II | Jackson, Mikaela | 6 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
837 | Studies of Religion II | Wallace, Allirah | 7 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
838 | Studies of Religion II | O'Reilly, Amy Aisling | 8 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
839 | Studies of Religion II | Connon, Elizabeth | 9 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
840 | Studies of Religion II | Brunker, Helena Lucy | 10 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
841 | Swedish Continuers | Lundstroem, Maans Mikael | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
842 | Swedish Continuers | Kiss, Aliette | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
843 | Tamil Continuers | Kirupaharan, Puraathani | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
844 | Tamil Continuers | Yogesan, Vahine | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
845 | Tamil Continuers | Kanagasabesan, Thenuka | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
846 | Tamil Continuers | Velayuthar, Sipiththa | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
847 | Tamil Continuers | Salai Manimudian, Saalai Kaaviya | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
848 | Textiles and Design | Savage, Emily Laura | 1 | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville |
849 | Textiles and Design | Long, Amie | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
850 | Textiles and Design | Ready, Cassandra Charlotte Anne | 3 | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |