This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2020, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1848 | Baldini, Damon Robert | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1849 | Baldwin, Cara | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1850 | Baldwin, Emily | Frensham School | Mittagong | Visual Arts | DA | |
1851 | Baldwin, Fergus | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1852 | Baldwin, Fergus | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1853 | Baldwin, Isabella | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1854 | Baldwin, Jay | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | All-rounder | ||
1855 | Baldwin, Jay | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Ancient History | DA | |
1856 | Baldwin, Jay | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Business Studies | DA | |
1857 | Baldwin, Jay | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Economics | DA | |
1858 | Baldwin, Jay | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | English Advanced | DA | |
1859 | Baldwin, Jay | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1860 | Baldwin, Sophie | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1861 | Balestriere, Isabelle | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Biology | DA | |
1862 | Balestriere, Isabelle | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | English Advanced | DA | |
1863 | Balestriere, Isabelle | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1864 | Balestriere, Isabelle | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Legal Studies | DA | |
1865 | Balfas, Aleeya | Rooty Hill High School | Rooty Hill | Business Studies | DA | |
1866 | Balfas, Aleeya | Rooty Hill High School | Rooty Hill | Legal Studies | DA | |
1867 | Balhra, Pulkit | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Business Studies | DA | |
1868 | Balhra, Pulkit | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1869 | Balkin, Gabriella | Moriah College | Queens Park | Classical Hebrew Continuers | DA | |
1870 | Balkin, Gabriella | Moriah College | Queens Park | Classical Hebrew Extension | DA | |
1871 | Balkin, Gabriella | Moriah College | Queens Park | English Advanced | DA | |
1872 | Balkin, Gabriella | Moriah College | Queens Park | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1873 | Ball, Chloe | Aquinas College | Menai | Legal Studies | DA | |
1874 | Ball, Chloe | Aquinas College | Menai | Retail Services Examination | DA | |
1875 | Ball, Chloe | Aquinas College | Menai | Retail Services Examination | Subject rank | 2 |
1876 | Ball, Claudia | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Ancient History | DA | |
1877 | Ball, Claudia | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1878 | Ball, Claudia | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Visual Arts | DA | |
1879 | Ball, Elisha | Nowra Anglican College | Bomaderry | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1880 | Ball, Garrett | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | All-rounder | ||
1881 | Ball, Garrett | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Ancient History | DA | |
1882 | Ball, Garrett | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Biology | DA | |
1883 | Ball, Garrett | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | English Advanced | DA | |
1884 | Ball, Garrett | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1885 | Ball, Garrett | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1886 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | All-rounder | ||
1887 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Drama | DA | |
|
||||||
1888 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | English Advanced | DA | |
1889 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | History Extension | DA | |
1890 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Legal Studies | DA | |
1891 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Modern History | DA | |
1892 | Ball, Genevieve Alexandra | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1893 | Ball, Genevieve Sylvia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | All-rounder | ||
1894 | Ball, Genevieve Sylvia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Ancient History | DA | |
1895 | Ball, Genevieve Sylvia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | English Advanced | DA | |
1896 | Ball, Genevieve Sylvia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | History Extension | DA | |
1897 | Ball, Genevieve Sylvia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Modern History | DA | |
1898 | Ball, Genevieve Sylvia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Ancient History | Subject rank | 1 |
1899 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | All-rounder | ||
1900 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | Ancient History | DA | |
1901 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | English Advanced | DA | |
1902 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1903 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | History Extension | DA | |
1904 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | Modern History | DA | |
1905 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1906 | Ball, Lara | Bethany College | Hurstville | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1907 | Ball, Mattison | St Catherines School | Waverley | Legal Studies | DA | |
1908 | Ball, Mattison | St Catherines School | Waverley | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1909 | Ball, Zoe | Bethany College | Hurstville | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1910 | Ball, Zoe | Bethany College | Hurstville | Visual Arts | DA | |
1911 | Ballard, Rhys Shannon | Bulli High School | Bulli | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1912 | Ballard, Rhys Shannon | Bulli High School | Bulli | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1913 | Ballard, Rhys Shannon | Bulli High School | Bulli | Physics | DA | |
1914 | Balle, Astrid | Killara High School | Killara | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1915 | Balle, Astrid | Killara High School | Killara | Community and Family Studies | Subject rank | 6 |
1916 | Ballone, Carolina | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Italian Beginners | DA | |
1917 | Ballone, Carolina | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Spanish Continuers | DA | |
1918 | Ballone, Carolina | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool | Spanish Continuers | Subject rank | 3 |
1919 | Balnave, He-Shyan Haegar | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1920 | Balnave, He-Shyan Haegar | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Music 1 | DA | |
1921 | Balog, Charles | Barker College | Hornsby | English Advanced | DA | |
1922 | Balog, Charles | Barker College | Hornsby | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1923 | Balog, Charles | Barker College | Hornsby | Geography | DA | |
1924 | Balog, Charles | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1925 | Balraj, Rithvik | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Music 1 | DA | |
1926 | Baltaks, William | Penrith High School | Penrith | Biology | DA | |
1927 | Baltaks, William | Penrith High School | Penrith | Legal Studies | DA | |
1928 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | All-rounder | ||
1929 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Biology | DA | |
1930 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English Advanced | DA | |
1931 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Japanese in Context | DA | |
1932 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1933 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1934 | Bamba, Sakura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1935 | Bamba, Sakura | NSW School of Languages | Petersham | Japanese in Context | Subject rank | 3 |
1936 | Bamback, Ashley Taylor | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Entertainment Industry Examination | DA | |
1937 | Bambagiotti, Marcus Louis Duncan | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1938 | Bamber, Jackson | Bomaderry High School | Bomaderry | Engineering Studies | DA | |
1939 | Bamber, Jackson | Bomaderry High School | Bomaderry | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1940 | Bamford, Ashleigh | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Food Technology | DA | |
1941 | Bamford, Ashleigh | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Hospitality Examination | DA | |
1942 | Bamford, Ashleigh | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1943 | Bamford, Cassandra Judith Jean | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1944 | Bamford, Griffin | St Augustines College | Brookvale | All-rounder | ||
1945 | Bamford, Griffin | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Business Studies | DA | |
1946 | Bamford, Griffin | St Augustines College | Brookvale | English Standard | DA | |
1947 | Bamford, Griffin | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1948 | Bamford, Griffin | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Modern History | DA | |
1949 | Bamford, Griffin | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1950 | Banbury, Charlotte | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1951 | Bancroft, Charlotte | Leumeah High School | Leumeah | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1952 | Bandas, Lewis | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1953 | Bandas, Lewis | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1954 | Bandi Amirabad, Boshra | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Persian Continuers | DA | |
1955 | Bandi Amirabad, Boshra | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta | Persian Continuers | Subject rank | 1 |
1956 | Bandi, Sashank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Advanced | DA | |
1957 | Bandi, Sashank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1958 | Bandi, Sashank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Legal Studies | DA | |
1959 | Bandi, Sashank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1960 | Bandi, Sashank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1961 | Banducci, Zachary | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Business Studies | DA | |
1962 | Banducci, Zachary | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1963 | Banducci, Zachary | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1964 | Bang, Sae Him | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | English Advanced | DA | |
1965 | Bang, Sae Him | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1966 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
1967 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Advanced | DA | |
1968 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1969 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Latin Continuers | DA | |
1970 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Latin Extension | DA | |
1971 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1972 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1973 | Banga, Bipandeep | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
1974 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | All-rounder | ||
1975 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Chemistry | DA | |
1976 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | English Advanced | DA | |
1977 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1978 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1979 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Physics | DA | |
1980 | Bangash, Qasim Akram | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Chemistry | Subject rank | 7 |
1981 | Banh, Hong Kim Cuong | Birrong Girls High School | Birrong | Vietnamese Continuers | DA | |
1982 | Banks, Amelia | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Music 1 | DA | |
1983 | Banks, Ebony Faith | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | English Advanced | DA | |
1984 | Banks, Ebony Faith | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1985 | Banks, Ebony Faith | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1986 | Banks, Ebony Faith | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Visual Arts | DA | |
1987 | Banks, Isabelle | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
1988 | Banks, Lachlan | Erina High School | Erina | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1989 | Banks, Lara | Wenona School | North Sydney | Design and Technology | DA | |
1990 | Banks, Lara | Wenona School | North Sydney | Drama | DA | |
1991 | Banks, Lara | Wenona School | North Sydney | English Advanced | DA | |
1992 | Banks, Lara | Wenona School | North Sydney | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1993 | Banks, Lara | Wenona School | North Sydney | French Extension | DA | |
1994 | Banks, Ryan | James Sheahan Catholic High School | Orange | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1995 | Banks, Tasman | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne | Drama | DA | |
1996 | Bann-Murray, Boyd | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Legal Studies | DA | |
1997 | Bannerman, Pepper Jo | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
1998 | Bannerman, Pepper Jo | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1999 | Bannigan, Lara Rebecca | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale | Ancient History | DA | |
2000 | Bannister, Lana | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
2001 | Bannister, Mackenzie | Glenmore Park High School | Glenmore Park | Music 1 | DA | |
2002 | Bansal, Arnav | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2003 | Bansal, Manav | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Business Studies | DA | |
2004 | Bansal, Manav | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Earth and Environmental Science | DA | |
2005 | Bansal, Manav | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2006 | Banyani, Neeyaz | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Ancient History | DA | |
2007 | Banyani, Neeyaz | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
2008 | Banyani, Neeyaz | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Visual Arts | DA | |
2009 | Banyard, Jake | St Marys Catholic College Gateshead | Gateshead | Industrial Technology | DA | |
2010 | Bao, Ben | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
2011 | Bao, Ben | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English Advanced | DA | |
2012 | Bao, Ben | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
2013 | Bao, Kevin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2014 | Bao, Kevin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
2015 | Bao, Kevin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
2016 | Bao, Richard | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2017 | Bao, Ruofan | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
2018 | Bao, Ruofan | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
2019 | Bao, Yankun | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Chemistry | DA | |
2020 | Bao, Yankun | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Chinese and Literature | DA | |
2021 | Bao, Yankun | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | English EAL/D | DA | |
2022 | Bao, Yankun | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2023 | Baptista, Anthony | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
2024 | Baptiste, Shaylie | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | All-rounder | ||
2025 | Baptiste, Shaylie | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | Biology | DA | |
2026 | Baptiste, Shaylie | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
2027 | Baptiste, Shaylie | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | Indonesian Continuers | DA | |
2028 | Baptiste, Shaylie | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | Legal Studies | DA | |
2029 | Baptiste, Shaylie | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
2030 | Baquillos, John | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
2031 | Baragry, Megan | Trinity Catholic College Goulburn | Goulburn | Music 1 | DA | |
2032 | Baragry, Mitchell | St Dominics College | Kingswood | Industrial Technology | DA | |
2033 | Barakat, Anthony Michael | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Business Studies | DA | |
2034 | Barakat, Jaydon | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2035 | Barakat, Jaydon | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
2036 | Barakat, Lea | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Economics | DA | |
2037 | Barakat, Lea | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | English Advanced | DA | |
2038 | Barakat, Lea | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
2039 | Baral, Ritesh | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Business Studies | DA | |
2040 | Baran, Adrianna | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield | Polish Continuers | Subject rank | 5 |
2041 | Baran, Adrianna | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Mathematics Standard 2 | DA | |
2042 | Baran, Adrianna | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Polish Continuers | DA | |
2043 | Barancewicz, Fox | Marcellin College | Randwick | Chemistry | DA | |
2044 | Barancewicz, Fox | Marcellin College | Randwick | Mathematics Advanced | DA | |
2045 | Baranowski, Victoria-Rose | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
2046 | Barar, Rhea | Girraween High School | Girraween | English Advanced | DA | |
2047 | Barar, Rhea | Girraween High School | Girraween | English Extension 1 | DA |