This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
10303 | Gabay, Jodi Helen | Killara High School | Killara | Modern Hebrew Continuers | DA | |
10304 | Gabay, Jodi Helen | Killara High School | Killara | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10305 | Gabuat, Krystel | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong | Hospitality Examination | DA | |
10306 | Gad, Antwan | St Marks Coptic Orthodox College | Wattle Grove | Chemistry | DA | |
10307 | Gad, Antwan | St Marks Coptic Orthodox College | Wattle Grove | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10308 | Gad, Antwan | St Marks Coptic Orthodox College | Wattle Grove | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10309 | Gadate, Abigail | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
10310 | Gaddipati, Durgavenkata Sai | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Chemistry | DA | |
10311 | Gaddipati, Durgavenkata Sai | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10312 | Gaddipati, Durgavenkata Sai | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10313 | Gadekar, Amita Nitin | Penrith High School | Penrith | Business Studies | DA | |
10314 | Gadekar, Amita Nitin | Penrith High School | Penrith | Economics | DA | |
10315 | Gaden, Brittany Rose | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Earth and Environmental Science | DA | |
10316 | Gaden, Brittany Rose | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Senior Science | DA | |
10317 | Gadsden, Jeremy | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Drama | DA | |
10318 | Gaffney, Samuel Jude | Dubbo Christian School | Dubbo | General Mathematics | DA | |
10319 | Gaffney, Samuel Jude | Dubbo Christian School | Dubbo | Music 1 | DA | |
10320 | Gaffney, Samuel Jude | Dubbo Christian School | Dubbo | General Mathematics | Subject rank | 3 |
10321 | Gaffoor, Adam | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Engineering Studies | DA | |
10322 | Gage, Lachlan | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | General Mathematics | DA | |
10323 | Gageler, Amy Lee | St Josephs High School Aberdeen | Aberdeen | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10324 | Gagulic, Victoria Leigh | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
10325 | Gagulic, Victoria Leigh | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
10326 | Gaite, Matthew James | Bellingen High School | Bellingen | Industrial Technology | DA | |
10327 | Gajo, Kimberly Anne | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | General Mathematics | DA | |
10328 | Galafassi, Justin | St Pauls Catholic College | ? | Design and Technology | DA | |
10329 | Galanis, Vivian | Bethlehem College | Ashfield | Modern Greek Continuers | DA | |
10330 | Galanis, Vivian | Bethlehem College | Ashfield | Modern Greek Extension | DA | |
10331 | Galanis, Vivian | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield | Modern Greek Continuers | Subject rank | 5 |
10332 | Galassi, Alexandra | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | French Beginners | DA | |
10333 | Galassi, Alexandra | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Modern History | DA | |
10334 | Galassi, Alexandra | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10335 | Galasso, Carla | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Business Studies | DA | |
10336 | Galasso, Carla | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Retail Operations Examination | DA | |
10337 | Gale, Amber | MacKillop College Bathurst | Bathurst | Business Studies | DA | |
10338 | Gale, Amber | MacKillop College Bathurst | Bathurst | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
10339 | Gale, Amber | MacKillop College Bathurst | Bathurst | Modern History | DA | |
10340 | Gale, Amber | MacKillop College Bathurst | Bathurst | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10341 | Gale, Andrea Louise | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Senior Science | DA | |
10342 | Gale, Laura | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
|
||||||
10343 | Gale, Samantha Maree | Nagle College | Blacktown | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10344 | Gale, Stephanie Louise | Terrigal High School | Terrigal | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10345 | Gale, Stephanie Louise | Terrigal High School | Terrigal | Geography | DA | |
10346 | Gale, Stephanie Louise | Terrigal High School | Terrigal | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
10347 | Gale, Stephanie Louise | Terrigal High School | Terrigal | Textiles and Design | DA | |
10348 | Galea, Alyssa | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Visual Arts | DA | |
10349 | Galea, James | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Industrial Technology | DA | |
10350 | Gallage, Samanali | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Ancient History | DA | |
10351 | Gallage, Samanali | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
10352 | Gallage, Samanali | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Society and Culture | DA | |
10353 | Gallage, Samanali | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10354 | Gallagher, Brittany Millward | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale | Visual Arts | DA | |
10355 | Gallagher, Joseph James | McAuley Catholic College | Clarenza | Music 1 | DA | |
10356 | Gallagher, Sarah | Orange High School | Orange | General Mathematics | DA | |
10357 | Gallagher, Stephanie Jane | Warners Bay High School | Warners Bay | Ancient History | DA | |
10358 | Galli, Monica | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10359 | Galli, Monica | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Retail Operations Examination | DA | |
10360 | Gallinar, Lauren | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | General Mathematics | DA | |
10361 | Galluzzo, Ben | St Josephs College | ? | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10362 | Galombik, David | Moriah College | Queens Park | Biology | DA | |
10363 | Galombik, David | Moriah College | Queens Park | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10364 | Galombik, David | Moriah College | Queens Park | Legal Studies | DA | |
10365 | Galombik, David | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics | DA | |
10366 | Galombik, David | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10367 | Galpin, Lisa-Katrin | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Business Studies | DA | |
10368 | Galpin, Lisa-Katrin | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
10369 | Galt, Eleanore Julia | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | History Extension | DA | |
10370 | Galt, Eleanore Julia | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10371 | Galt, Eleanore Julia | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Visual Arts | DA | |
10372 | Galvin, James | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Drama | DA | |
10373 | Galvin, Sophia Jessie | Killara High School | Killara | Ancient History | DA | |
10374 | Galvin, Sophia Jessie | Killara High School | Killara | Drama | DA | |
10375 | Gambhir, Harsh Karan | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
10376 | Gambhir, Harsh Karan | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10377 | Gambin, Luke | St John Bosco College | Engadine | Industrial Technology | DA | |
10378 | Gamble, Andrew Robert | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Food Technology | DA | |
10379 | Gamble, Andrew Robert | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
10380 | Gamble, Andrew Robert | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Visual Arts | DA | |
10381 | Gamble, Greer Rose | Killara High School | Killara | Economics | DA | |
10382 | Gamble, Greer Rose | Killara High School | Killara | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10383 | Gamble, Greer Rose | Killara High School | Killara | English Extension 2 | DA | |
10384 | Gamble, Greer Rose | Killara High School | Killara | Geography | DA | |
10385 | Gambrill, Anna Louise | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10386 | Gameiro, Justine | Illawarra Sports High School | Berkeley | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
10387 | Gamsaragan, Sara Clare | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10388 | Gamsaragan, Sara Clare | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Design and Technology | DA | |
10389 | Gamwalla, Roy | Ingleburn High School | Ingleburn | Retail Operations Examination | DA | |
10390 | Gan, Cassandra Lee | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | General Mathematics | DA | |
10391 | Gan, Gillian | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | English (Standard) | DA | |
10392 | Gan, Gillian | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Legal Studies | DA | |
10393 | Gan, Gillian | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
10394 | Gan, Gillian | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | English (Standard) | Subject rank | 7 |
10395 | Gan, Shirley | Christian Community High School | Regents Park | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
10396 | Gan, Shiyu | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10397 | Gan, Shiyu | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10398 | Ganac, Jamie Leigh | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10399 | Ganac, Jamie Leigh | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10400 | Ganatra, Karishma | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Business Studies | DA | |
10401 | Ganatra, Karishma | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Economics | DA | |
10402 | Ganatra, Karishma | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Legal Studies | DA | |
10403 | Gandar, Malcolm | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Music 1 | DA | |
10404 | Gane, Melissa Lee | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Ancient History | DA | |
10405 | Gane, Melissa Lee | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10406 | Gane, Melissa Lee | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | English (Standard) | DA | |
10407 | Gane, Melissa Lee | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Society and Culture | DA | |
10408 | Ganguly, Diep Ray | Macquarie Anglican Grammar School | Dubbo | Mathematics | DA | |
10409 | Gann, Kurtis | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | English Extension 2 | DA | |
10410 | Gann, Kurtis | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | History Extension | DA | |
10411 | Gannon, Lani | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10412 | Gant, Alice | Wenona School | North Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
10413 | Ganz, Jillian | Roseville College | Roseville | Ancient History | DA | |
10414 | Ganz, Jillian | Roseville College | Roseville | Biology | DA | |
10415 | Ganz, Jillian | Roseville College | Roseville | Chemistry | DA | |
10416 | Ganz, Jillian | Roseville College | Roseville | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10417 | Ganz, Jillian | Roseville College | Roseville | History Extension | DA | |
10418 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | All-rounder | ||
10419 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | Chemistry | DA | |
10420 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10421 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | German Continuers | DA | |
10422 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | History Extension | DA | |
10423 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | Mathematics | DA | |
10424 | Ganz, Kathryn | Roseville College | Roseville | Modern History | DA | |
10425 | Gao, Chen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
10426 | Gao, Chen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
10427 | Gao, Chen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10428 | Gao, Chen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10429 | Gao, Chen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10430 | Gao, Chen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
10431 | Gao, Chen | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10432 | Gao, Chenchang | Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus | Balgowlah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10433 | Gao, Dan Ning (Emily) | Stella Maris College | Manly | Chinese Background Speakers | DA | |
10434 | Gao, Dan Ning (Emily) | Stella Maris College | Manly | Japanese Beginners | DA | |
10435 | Gao, Dan Ning (Emily) | Stella Maris College | Manly | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10436 | Gao, Dan Ning (Emily) | Stella Maris College | Manly | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10437 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
10438 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
10439 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Economics | DA | |
10440 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10441 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
10442 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10443 | Gao, Jennifer | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10444 | Gao, Kate | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | All-rounder | ||
10445 | Gao, Kate | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Chemistry | DA | |
10446 | Gao, Kate | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10447 | Gao, Kate | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10448 | Gao, Kate | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10449 | Gao, Kate | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Physics | DA | |
10450 | Gao, Linda | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Business Studies | DA | |
10451 | Gao, Linda | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Drama | DA | |
10452 | Gao, Linda | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10453 | Gao, Linda | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Visual Arts | DA | |
10454 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | All-rounder | ||
10455 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Economics | DA | |
10456 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10457 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
10458 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10459 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Society and Culture | DA | |
10460 | Gao, Nancy Xi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Visual Arts | DA | |
10461 | Gao, Richard | Self-Tuition Students | N/A | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10462 | Gao, Timothy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
10463 | Gao, Yuanshuo Karen | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | Chemistry | DA | |
10464 | Gao, Yuanshuo Karen | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | English as a Second Language | DA | |
10465 | Gao, Yuanshuo Karen | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
10466 | Gao, Yuanshuo Karen | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
10467 | Garai, Corinne | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
10468 | Garber, Joshua | Moriah College | Queens Park | Classical Hebrew Continuers | DA | |
10469 | Garber, Joshua | Moriah College | Queens Park | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10470 | Garber, Joshua | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics | DA | |
10471 | Garber, Joshua | Moriah College | Queens Park | Modern Hebrew Continuers | DA | |
10472 | Garber, Joshua | Moriah College | Queens Park | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Subject rank | 3 |
10473 | Garbett, Freyja Louise | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow | Music 1 | DA | |
10474 | Garbutt-Daniels, Kiaya | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10475 | Garbutt-Daniels, Kiaya | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Design and Technology | DA | |
10476 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | All-rounder | ||
10477 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10478 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | English Extension 1 | DA | |
10479 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | English Extension 2 | DA | |
10480 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | French Continuers | DA | |
10481 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | Modern History | DA | |
10482 | Garcia, Sabrina Maria | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | Music 1 | DA | |
10483 | Gard, Annie Marjory Rebecca | Conservatorium High School | Sydney | Music 2 | DA | |
10484 | Gard, Annie Marjory Rebecca | Conservatorium High School | Sydney | Music Extension | DA | |
10485 | Gardam, Giles | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Australian Student Prize | ||
10486 | Gardam, Giles Samuel Vernon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | All-rounder | ||
10487 | Gardam, Giles Samuel Vernon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | French Continuers | DA | |
10488 | Gardam, Giles Samuel Vernon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | French Extension | DA | |
10489 | Gardam, Giles Samuel Vernon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Physics | DA | |
10490 | Gardam, Giles Samuel Vernon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Physics | Subject rank | 2 |
10491 | Garden, Georgina | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Business Studies | DA | |
10492 | Garden, Georgina | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Legal Studies | DA | |
10493 | Garden, Georgina | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Business Studies | Subject rank | 10 |
10494 | Gardiner, Amy Louise | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Ancient History | DA | |
10495 | Gardiner, Edwina-Louise | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
10496 | Gardiner, Jacqueline Anne | Figtree High School | Figtree | General Mathematics | DA | |
10497 | Gardiner, Megan Kaye | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Senior Science | DA | |
10498 | Gardiner, Sean | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
10499 | Gardiner, Sean | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
10500 | Gardiner, Sean | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Classical Greek Extension | DA | |
10501 | Gardiner, Sean | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
10502 | Gardiner, Sean | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA |