This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
11671 | Gruenewald, Dominic James | Mosman High School | Mosman | Drama | DA | |
11672 | Gruenewald, Dominic James | Mosman High School | Mosman | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11673 | Gruenewald, Dominic James | Mosman High School | Mosman | English Extension 2 | DA | |
11674 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
11675 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
11676 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11677 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
11678 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 2 | DA | |
11679 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | History Extension | DA | |
11680 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
11681 | Grummitt, Anna Fleur | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Modern History | DA | |
11682 | Gu, Howard | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chinese Continuers | DA | |
11683 | Gu, Howard | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chinese Extension | DA | |
11684 | Gu, Howard | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11685 | Gu, Howard | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11686 | Gu, Howard | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11687 | Gu, Li | Australian Institute of Music Senior Secondary College | Surry Hills | Music Extension | DA | |
11688 | Gu, Li | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Agriculture | DA | |
11689 | Gu, Quan | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | All-rounder | ||
11690 | Gu, Quan | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Chemistry | DA | |
11691 | Gu, Quan | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Chinese Background Speakers | DA | |
11692 | Gu, Quan | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | English as a Second Language | DA | |
11693 | Gu, Quan | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Physics | DA | |
11694 | Gu, Tian Xing (Marshal) | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Economics | DA | |
11695 | Gu, Tian Xing (Marshal) | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11696 | Gu, Wen | Taylors College | Waterloo | Chinese Background Speakers | DA | |
11697 | Guan, James | Conservatorium High School | Sydney | Music 2 | DA | |
11698 | Guan, James | Conservatorium High School | Sydney | Music Extension | DA | |
11699 | Guan, Jeffery | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Mathematics | DA | |
11700 | Guan, Ting-Ting | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Agriculture | DA | |
11701 | Guan, Ting-Ting | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Agriculture | Subject rank | 5 |
11702 | Gubala, Olivia | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Visual Arts | DA | |
11703 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | All-rounder | ||
11704 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | Earth and Environmental Science | DA | |
11705 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | English (Standard) | DA | |
11706 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | Geography | DA | |
11707 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics | DA | |
11708 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | Visual Arts | DA | |
11709 | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | Moriah College | Queens Park | English (Standard) | Subject rank | 6 |
11710 | Guckian, Fintan Brendan | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | Mathematics | DA | |
|
||||||
11711 | Gudar, Aydin | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | General Mathematics | DA | |
11712 | Guermandi, Chiara Jean | Stella Maris College | Manly | Biology | DA | |
11713 | Guermandi, Chiara Jean | Stella Maris College | Manly | Mathematics | DA | |
11714 | Guermandi, Chiara Jean | Stella Maris College | Manly | Physics | DA | |
11715 | Guerreiro, Joana | Taylors College | Waterloo | Chemistry | DA | |
11716 | Guerreiro, Joana | Taylors College | Waterloo | Mathematics | DA | |
11717 | Guerreiro, Joana | Taylors College | Waterloo | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11718 | Guerrero, Daniel | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong | Economics | DA | |
11719 | Guerrero, David | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong | Economics | DA | |
11720 | Guerrero, David | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong | Mathematics | DA | |
11721 | Guerry, Max | Emanuel School | Randwick | Chemistry | DA | |
11722 | Guerry, Max | Emanuel School | Randwick | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11723 | Guerry, Max | Emanuel School | Randwick | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11724 | Guesry, Nathalie | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
11725 | Guest, Lauren | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
11726 | Guiducci, Simone | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Business Studies | DA | |
11727 | Guiducci, Simone | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Legal Studies | DA | |
11728 | Guiducci, Simone | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Music 1 | DA | |
11729 | Guilfoyle, Jason | St Dominics College | Kingswood | General Mathematics | DA | |
11730 | Guilhaus, Rebecca | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11731 | Guilhaus, Rebecca | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Modern History | DA | |
11732 | Guilhaus, Rebecca | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Music 1 | DA | |
11733 | Guilhaus, Rebecca | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
11734 | Guinto, Paolo | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
11735 | Guirgies, Sandra | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11736 | Guirguis, John | Redeemer Baptist School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
11737 | Guirguis, John | Redeemer Baptist School | North Parramatta | Physics | DA | |
11738 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | All-rounder | ||
11739 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Ancient History | DA | |
11740 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11741 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | English Extension 1 | DA | |
11742 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | English Extension 2 | DA | |
11743 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
11744 | Gulabovska, Monika | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Society and Culture | DA | |
11745 | Guliyara, Affan | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | English as a Second Language | DA | |
11746 | Guliyara, Affan | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
11747 | Gulliver, Emma Louise | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Ancient History | DA | |
11748 | Gulliver, Emma Louise | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Chemistry | DA | |
11749 | Gulliver, Emma Louise | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11750 | Gulliver, Emma Louise | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics | DA | |
11751 | Gulliver, Emma Louise | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11752 | Gulliver, Jocelyn Natalie | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | General Mathematics | DA | |
11753 | Gulliver, Jocelyn Natalie | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Geography | DA | |
11754 | Gummer, Adam James | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
11755 | Gummer, Francesca | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
11756 | Gunachandran, Benjamin | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
11757 | Gunachandran, Benjamin | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Legal Studies | DA | |
11758 | Gunachandran, Benjamin | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
11759 | Gunachandran, Benjamin | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Software Design and Development | DA | |
11760 | Gunadi, William | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Economics | DA | |
11761 | Gunadi, William | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11762 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | All-rounder | ||
11763 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Chemistry | DA | |
11764 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11765 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Indonesian Continuers | DA | |
11766 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11767 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11768 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Physics | DA | |
11769 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Indonesian Continuers | Subject rank | 3 |
11770 | Gunawan, Michelle Steffi | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics | DA | |
11771 | Gunawan, Michelle Steffi | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11772 | Guner, Nida | Sule College Prestons | Prestons | General Mathematics | DA | |
11773 | Gunn, Chloe Emilie | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | French Continuers | DA | |
11774 | Gunn, Felicity | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | All-rounder | ||
11775 | Gunn, Felicity | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Biology | DA | |
11776 | Gunn, Felicity | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Economics | DA | |
11777 | Gunn, Felicity | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11778 | Gunn, Felicity | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11779 | Gunn, Felicity | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Physics | DA | |
11780 | Gunn, Katherine Claire | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon | English Extension 1 | DA | |
11781 | Gunn, Katherine Claire | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon | English Extension 2 | DA | |
11782 | Gunter, Myles Joseph | McCarthy Catholic College West Tamworth | West Tamworth | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
11783 | Gunther, Kenneth Sampson | St Marys High School | Casino | Ancient History | DA | |
11784 | Gunther, Kenneth Sampson | St Marys High School | Casino | Legal Studies | DA | |
11785 | Gunthorpe, Emily | Figtree High School | Figtree | Visual Arts | DA | |
11786 | Guo, Bei Ting | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11787 | Guo, Jin Yi | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
11788 | Guo, Lingjie | Randwick Girls High School | Randwick | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11789 | Guo, Shen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
11790 | Guo, Shen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11791 | Guo, Shen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11792 | Guo, Sophia | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
11793 | Gupta, Anirudh | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Economics | DA | |
11794 | Gupta, Anirudh | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11795 | Gupta, Anirudh | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | English Extension 1 | DA | |
11796 | Gupta, Anirudh | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Modern History | DA | |
11797 | Gupta, Natasha | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11798 | Gupta, Nirupam | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
11799 | Gupta, Shashank | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Economics | DA | |
11800 | Gupta, Shashank | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11801 | Gupta, Sidhartha | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
11802 | Gupta, Sidhartha | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
11803 | Gupta, Sidhartha | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Economics | DA | |
11804 | Gupta, Sidhartha | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11805 | Gupta, Sidhartha | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11806 | Gupta, Sidhartha | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Physics | DA | |
11807 | Gupta, Sugandha | MLC School | Burwood | Biology | DA | |
11808 | Gupta, Sugandha | MLC School | Burwood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11809 | Gupta, Sugandha | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics | DA | |
11810 | Gupta, Sugandha | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11811 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
11812 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Australian Student Prize | ||
11813 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
11814 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
11815 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11816 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English Extension 1 | DA | |
11817 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11818 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11819 | Gupta, Sunil | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | Subject rank | 20 |
11820 | Guptaa, Kriti | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Business Studies | DA | |
11821 | Guptaa, Kriti | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Food Technology | DA | |
11822 | Guptaa, Kriti | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
11823 | Guptaa, Kriti | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11824 | Guptaa, Kriti | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
11825 | Gurbuz, Ilyas Emin | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11826 | Gurd, Emma | Oxley High School | North Tamworth | Geography | DA | |
11827 | Gurd, Emma | Oxley High School | North Tamworth | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
11828 | Gurieff, Nicholas | Oxley College | Burradoo | Engineering Studies | DA | |
11829 | Gurieff, Nicholas | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics | DA | |
11830 | Gurr, Courtney Gayle | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
11831 | Gurr, Courtney Gayle | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Drama | DA | |
11832 | Gurr, Courtney Gayle | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | General Mathematics | DA | |
11833 | Gurr, Courtney Gayle | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
11834 | Gurung, Sankalpa | Cootamundra High School | Cootamundra | Biology | DA | |
11835 | Guse, Jerzy | Concord High School | Concord | Chemistry | DA | |
11836 | Guse, Jerzy | Concord High School | Concord | Mathematics | DA | |
11837 | Guse, Jerzy | Concord High School | Concord | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11838 | Guse, Jerzy | Concord High School | Concord | Physics | DA | |
11839 | Guse, Joanna | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Polish Continuers | DA | |
11840 | Guse, Joanna | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield | Polish Continuers | Subject rank | 1 |
11841 | Gutherson, Joshua Richmond | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | General Mathematics | DA | |
11842 | Guy, Matthew Anthony | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea | English (Standard) | DA | |
11843 | Guy, Matthew Anthony | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea | General Mathematics | DA | |
11844 | Guy, Matthew Anthony | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
11845 | Guy, Matthew Anthony | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea | English (Standard) | Subject rank | 11 |
11846 | Guymur, Chanel | Self-Tuition Students | N/A | General Mathematics | DA | |
11847 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
11848 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Ancient History | DA | |
11849 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11850 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | History Extension | DA | |
11851 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Latin Continuers | DA | |
11852 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
11853 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Modern History | DA | |
11854 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Ancient History | Subject rank | 12 |
11855 | Guzowski, Katrina | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | French Continuers | DA | |
11856 | Guzowski, Robert Thomas | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | French Continuers | DA | |
11857 | Guzowski, Robert Thomas | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11858 | Guzowski, Robert Thomas | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
11859 | Guzowski, Robert Thomas | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Physics | DA | |
11860 | Gyeong, Jinni | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
11861 | Gyeong, Jinni | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
11862 | Gyeong, Jinni | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
11863 | Gyler, Kate Anne | Mount View High School | Cessnock West | Textiles and Design | DA | |
11864 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | All-rounder | ||
11865 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | Economics | DA | |
11866 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | English (Advanced) | DA | |
11867 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | Mathematics | DA | |
11868 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
11869 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | Modern History | DA | |
11870 | Gyurasits, Paul | Newington College | Stanmore | Physics | DA |