This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2019 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
25 | Design and Technology | Connon, Seamus | Marcellin College | Randwick |
26 | Drama | Charlton, Laura | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
27 | Drama | Lowe, Zara | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
28 | Drama | Studdert, William John | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
29 | Dutch Continuers | Hendriks, Antonia | Outside Tutor | N/A |
|
||||
30 | Earth and Environmental Science | Bagnall, James | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
31 | Economics | Thomas, Andre | St Euphemia College | Bankstown |
32 | Electrotechnology Examination | Smallman, Adam | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
33 | Engineering Studies | Zhang, Tim | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
34 | English Advanced | Caminer, Jesse | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
35 | English EAL/D | Xue, Jiaqi | Meriden School | Strathfield |
36 | English EAL/D | Zheng, Yuming | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
37 | English Extension 1 | Giang, Renee | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
38 | English Extension 2 | Caminer, Jesse | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
39 | English Standard | Laurie, Melanie Kate | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
40 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Atkins, Lucy | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
41 | Filipino Continuers | Soriano, Crystine | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
42 | Financial Services Examination | Menon, Bagavathy | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
43 | Food Technology | Croucher, Imogen | St George Christian School | Hurstville |
44 | French Beginners | Elhorga, Iban Mikel | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
45 | French Beginners | Russell, Olivia Phoebe Klausen | Gosford High School | Gosford |
46 | French Continuers | Huang, Yitong | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
47 | French Extension | Gottschalk, Adam | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
48 | Geography | Tran, Lachlan | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
49 | German Beginners | Smith, Jacinta Mary Robertson | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |