This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2018 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
101 | Modern History | Zhang, Rui Jing Zoe | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
102 | Music 1 | Gupta, Kiran | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
103 | Music 2 | Chang, Sarah | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
104 | Music Extension | Chang, Sarah | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
105 | Persian Background Speakers | Rajabi, Anisah | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
106 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Ibrahim, Noor | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn |
|
||||
107 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Stevenson, Lucy | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills |
108 | Physics | Tang, Matthew | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
109 | Polish Continuers | Szymanska, Jagoda | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
110 | Portuguese Continuers | Lopes Da Silva, Eunice | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
111 | Primary Industries Examination | Jeffery, Emily | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes |
112 | Punjabi Continuers | Kaur, Vipneet | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
113 | Retail Services Examination | Hamment, Tarryn | Georges River Grammar | Georges Hall |
114 | Russian Continuers | Kucherenko, Yuliya | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
115 | Senior Science | Zheng, Yiran (Betty) | Meriden School | Strathfield |
116 | Serbian Continuers | Arnold, Andela | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
117 | Society and Culture | Mitchell, Zoe | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
118 | Software Design and Development | Armstrong, Jaya | Wagga Wagga Christian College | Wagga Wagga |
119 | Software Design and Development | Sinha, Mrinaank | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
120 | Spanish Beginners | Ten Dam, Isolde | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
121 | Spanish Continuers | Velasquez, Juliana | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
122 | Spanish Extension | Espinoza, Daniella Andrea | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
123 | Studies of Religion I | Watson, Lucy | Roseville College | Roseville |
124 | Studies of Religion II | Ferguson, Laura Alannah | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
125 | Swedish Continuers | Robinson, Hannah | Outside Tutor | N/A |
126 | Tamil Continuers | Celvavinayagan, Harishnaa | Outside Tutor | N/A |
127 | Textiles and Design | Jenkins, Hannah | Elderslie High School | Narellan |
128 | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | Breytenbach, Kate | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
129 | Turkish Continuers | Savran, Esra | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
130 | Ukrainian Continuers | Whitbourn, Sofia | Outside Tutor | N/A |
131 | Vietnamese Continuers | Ho, Thi Thien An | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
132 | Visual Arts | Leatherbarrow, Sarah Belle | Roseville College | Roseville |