This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2017 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
75 | Korean and Literature | Choi, Wooyeon (Elise) | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
76 | Korean Beginners | Karri, Sneha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
77 | Korean Continuers | Lui, Pricilla | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
78 | Korean in Context | Lee, Hee Won | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
79 | Latin Continuers | Larkin, Hebe | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
|
||||
80 | Latin Extension | Ryan, Patrick | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
81 | Legal Studies | Zou, Kevin Tinwing | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
82 | Macedonian Continuers | Grozdanova, Marija | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
83 | Mathematics | Van Gerwen, Julian | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
84 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
85 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Van Gerwen, Julian | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
86 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Luk, Stanley Chi Sang | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
87 | Mathematics General 2 | Klein, Isobel Ruby | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
88 | Mathematics General 2 | Schreuder, Kirsten Grace | Barker College | Hornsby |
89 | Mathematics General 2 | Weston, George | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
90 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Dukes, Timothy James | Western Institute Forbes Campus | Forbes |
91 | Modern Greek Beginners | Giakoumatos, George | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
92 | Modern Greek Continuers | Theodore, Irene | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
93 | Modern Greek Continuers | Vardakis-Vertzayias, Athanasia-Ellada | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
94 | Modern Greek Extension | Karantzias, Constantinos | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
95 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Biton, Shani | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
96 | Modern History | Esber, Yamema | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
97 | Music 1 | Spreitzer, Hannah-Grace | Wagga Wagga Christian College | Wagga Wagga |
98 | Music 2 | Li, Ziyuan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
99 | Music 2 | Tam, Tsz Yan Stephanie | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |