This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2017 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
50 | German Beginners | Sims, Rohan Patrick | Karabar High School Distance Education Centre | Queanbeyan |
51 | German Continuers | Zha, Angela | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
52 | German Extension | Zha, Angela | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
53 | Hindi Continuers | Charde, Pratyush | Outside Tutor | N/A |
54 | History Extension | Ainsworth-Grace, Cassidy | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
|
||||
55 | Hospitality Examination | Grant, Emma | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
56 | Hospitality Examination | Sato Hui, Kaoru Fun | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
57 | Human Services Examination | Schroder, Natalie | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
58 | Hungarian Continuers | Szabolcsik, Renata Bettina | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
59 | Indonesian and Literature | Nugraha, Patrick Bryan | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia |
60 | Indonesian Beginners | Mansfield, Kamala Manjari | Southern Cross School of Distance Education | East Ballina |
61 | Indonesian Continuers | Kokic, Julia Alice | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
62 | Indonesian Extension | Kokic, Julia Alice | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
63 | Indonesian in Context | Salsabila, Shafana | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
64 | Industrial Technology | O'Brien, Alex Patrick | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
65 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Lendoudis, Napoleon | Holsworthy High School | Holsworthy |
66 | Information Processes and Technology | Fang, Kevin Si Yu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
67 | Italian Beginners | Shuttleworth, Sophie Jane | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
68 | Italian Continuers | Paxton, Ines Francesca | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
69 | Italian Extension | Paxton, Ines Francesca | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
70 | Japanese and Literature | Masutani, Satoko | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
71 | Japanese Beginners | Kim, Rayoung | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
72 | Japanese Continuers | Zheng, Tianyue | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
73 | Japanese Extension | Seberry, Gabrielle | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
74 | Japanese in Context | Yamazaki, Sally | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |