This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2015 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
50 | Heritage Japanese | Tang, Ivy | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
51 | Heritage Korean | Hwang, Michelle | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
52 | Hindi Continuers | Pun, Simran | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
53 | History Extension | Cohen, Pola | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
54 | Hospitality Examination | Sagar, Leela Urvashi | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
|
||||
55 | Human Services Examination | Ardati, Roane | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania |
56 | Hungarian Continuers | Zayzon, Lilla | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
57 | Indonesian Beginners | Sathio, Hillary Permata | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
58 | Indonesian Continuers | Kwok, Cassandra Yin-Yiu | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde |
59 | Indonesian Extension | House, Ellen Jill | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
60 | Industrial Technology | Jigalin, Matthew | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
61 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Chan, Joshua | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
62 | Information Processes and Technology | Zeng, Chris Hao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
63 | Italian Beginners | Charles, Emma | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
64 | Italian Continuers | Adams, Maxim | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
65 | Italian Extension | Novo, Natasha | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
66 | Japanese Background Speakers | Okubo, Minami | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
67 | Japanese Beginners | Zhan, Yanting | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
68 | Japanese Continuers | Tsui, Yuen Hung | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
69 | Japanese Extension | Tsui, Yuen Hung | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
70 | Korean Background Speakers | Cho, Seoyoung | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
71 | Korean Continuers | Killian, Iola | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
72 | Latin Continuers | Dong, Jason | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
73 | Latin Continuers | Kerrison, Emily | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
74 | Latin Extension | Wong, Grace | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |