This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2015 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
25 | Design and Technology | Calandra, Olivia | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
26 | Drama | He, Baopu (Bob) | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
27 | Earth and Environmental Science | Glendenning, Luke Gerard | Barker College | Hornsby |
28 | Economics | Kaplan, Adam | Masada College | St Ives |
29 | Electrotechnology Examination | Stocks, Jakob | Western Institute Bathurst Campus | Bathurst |
|
||||
30 | Engineering Studies | Stevens, James | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
31 | English (Advanced) | Lim, Miao Yunn | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
32 | English (Standard) | Tyson, Sophie | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton |
33 | English as a Second Language | Sabu, Sruthi Merin | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
34 | English Extension 1 | Cai, Ruyao | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
35 | English Extension 2 | Brandt, Christie Hannah | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
36 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Muddle, Ben William | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland |
37 | Filipino Continuers | Hermogenes, Jared Roduard | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
38 | Financial Services Examination | Lee, Hannah | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
39 | Food Technology | Baita, Emily Patricia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
40 | French Beginners | Zeman, George | St Ives High School | St Ives |
41 | French Continuers | Griffin, Edie | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
42 | French Extension | Davenport, Romola | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
43 | Geography | Taylor, Eugenie Ana | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
44 | German Beginners | Spencer, Jane Emma | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
45 | German Continuers | Maier, Mona | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School | Middle Cove |
46 | German Continuers | Runde, Merle | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
47 | German Extension | Skinner, Eleanor Grace Chisholm | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
48 | Heritage Chinese (Mandarin) | Lim, Ying Yi | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
49 | Heritage Indonesian | Kodarusman, Qisthy Aliyya Nadifa | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |