This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2012 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
25 | Croatian Continuers | Ljilja, Demi | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
26 | Dance | Ralph, Catrina Louise | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |
27 | Design and Technology | Harrison, Eliza Joy | Barker College | Hornsby |
28 | Drama | Burke, Amelia | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
29 | Dutch Continuers | Bardoel, Jerome Alphonsus | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
|
||||
30 | Earth and Environmental Science | Potter, Larissa Carmel | Colo High School | North Richmond |
31 | Economics | Fang, Edward | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
32 | Economics | Qian, Sue | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
33 | Electrotechnology Examination | Hall, Nicholas John | Hunter Institute Muswellbrook Campus | Muswellbrook |
34 | Engineering Studies | Meng, Fanrui Fred | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
35 | English (Advanced) | Parker, Jonathon | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
36 | English (Standard) | Elmasri, Sarah | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
37 | English as a Second Language | Ye, Anran (Cristal) | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra |
38 | English Extension 1 | Jin, Janet | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
39 | English Extension 2 | Boxall, Madeleine | St Catherines School | Waverley |
40 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Clements, Joshua Michael | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland |
41 | Food Technology | Andrews, Madeleine | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
42 | French Beginners | Pomare, Chiara | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
43 | French Continuers | Russo, Alice Gabriella | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
44 | French Continuers | Templeman, Olivia Anne | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
45 | French Extension | Davenport, Mischa | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
46 | General Mathematics | Kemp, Alice Elizabeth | Bowral High School | Bowral |
47 | General Mathematics | Opperman, Samantha | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
48 | Geography | Hochholzer, Louise | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
49 | German Beginners | Cordony, India Louise | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |