This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2009 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
25 | Dance | Rankin, Amelia | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
26 | Design and Technology | Jermyn, Hannah | PLC Armidale | Armidale |
27 | Drama | Jack, Stephanie Grace | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
28 | Dutch Continuers | Weulen Kranenberg, Maurits | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
29 | Earth and Environmental Science | Moore, Radhika Lorien | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
|
||||
30 | Economics | Tayeh, Roseline | Kambala | Rose Bay |
31 | Electrotechnology Examination | Badman, Jeremy Stuart | Western Sydney Institute Mount Druitt College | Mount Druitt |
32 | Engineering Studies | Herron, Christopher | Gosford High School | Gosford |
33 | English (Advanced) | Lenane, Benjamin | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
34 | English (Standard) | Dunn, Lisa Jenny | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
35 | English as a Second Language | Guo, Si Rui | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
36 | English Extension 1 | Apolonio, Ephraim Bryant | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
37 | English Extension 2 | Wallis, Lawrence Edward | Blaxland High School | Blaxland |
38 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Schmidt, Hayley | St Philips Christian College Waratah | Waratah |
39 | Filipino Continuers | Fernandez, Kenneth | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt |
40 | Food Technology | Lee, Claudia | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
41 | French Beginners | Hayes, Sarah | Gosford High School | Gosford |
42 | French Continuers | Kent, Eloise Antonia | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
43 | French Extension | Saudan, Sophie Anne | Kambala | Rose Bay |
44 | General Mathematics | Patrick, Julia | Roseville College | Roseville |
45 | General Mathematics | Stokes, Martina | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
46 | General Mathematics | Zeitoune, Amani | Sule College Prestons | Prestons |
47 | Geography | Singh, Karan Bir | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
48 | German Beginners | Frydman, Sarah-Jane | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
49 | German Continuers | Mowat, Lucinda Isobel | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |