This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2008 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
75 | Mathematics | Hayes, Sarah Jane | Frensham School | Mittagong |
76 | Mathematics | Hill, Simon | Barker College | Hornsby |
77 | Mathematics | Kim, Louise Hyunsoo | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
78 | Mathematics | Lyoo, Namu | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
79 | Mathematics | Poulos, Rebecca Caroline | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
|
||||
80 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Chan, Ian Yick Yan | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
81 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Chen, Ronnie Yunlong | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
82 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Lin, Sen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
83 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Lo, Irene Yuan | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
84 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Sultani, Ahmad Siar | Parramatta High School | Parramatta |
85 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Lin, Sen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
86 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Menzies, Matthew | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
87 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Dearing, Andrew James | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield |
88 | Modern Greek Beginners | Thomakos, George | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
89 | Modern Greek Continuers | Christodoulou, Sophie | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
90 | Modern Greek Continuers | Voukelatos, John | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
91 | Modern Greek Extension | Christodoulou, Sophie | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
92 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Koren, Tal | Emanuel School | Randwick |
93 | Modern History | O'Connor, Jasmin Maxine | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
94 | Music 1 | Lyons, Edward Patrick | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
95 | Music 2 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
96 | Music Extension | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
97 | Persian Background Speakers | Arjomand Bigdeli, Saeed | Outside Tutor | N/A |
98 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Massey, Anna Grace | Oxley High School | North Tamworth |
99 | Philosophy - Distinction Course | Taylor, Alistair William | University of New England Distance Education | Armidale |