This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2008 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
50 | Hungarian Continuers | Belovai, Nora | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
51 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Limantoro, Stephanie | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
52 | Indonesian Beginners | Crossing, Renae Vivienne | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
53 | Indonesian Continuers | Cook, Clare | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
54 | Indonesian Extension | Lau, Songmin | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
|
||||
55 | Industrial Technology | Jacob, Luke | Killara High School | Killara |
56 | Information Processes and Technology | Medlicott, Christopher | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
57 | Information Technology Examination | Deigan, Christopher Timothy | Northern Sydney Institute Meadowbank College | Meadowbank |
58 | Italian Beginners | Calgaro, Christina | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
59 | Italian Continuers | Cameron, Harry | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
60 | Italian Extension | Cameron, Harry | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
61 | Japanese Background Speakers | Koizumi, Jun | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
62 | Japanese Beginners | Tung, Eli | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
63 | Japanese Continuers | Alamgir, Tasmina | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
64 | Japanese Extension | Oh, Maria | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
65 | Khmer Continuers | Tang, Vanno | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
66 | Korean Background Speakers | Choe, Won Gyong | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
67 | Korean Continuers | Hwang, Soo Hyun (Susan) | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
68 | Latin Continuers | Pope, Benjamin | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
69 | Latin Extension | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
70 | Legal Studies | Boronyak, Vanessa Louise | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
71 | Macedonian Continuers | Mitrevski, Milan | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
72 | Malay Background Speakers | Wan Xin, Yeoh | Australian International School Malaysia | Selangor, Malaysia |
73 | Maltese Continuers | Borg, Jane | Self-Tuition Students | N/A |
74 | Mathematics | French, Scott | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |