This report shows the 2021 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Evans, Stephanie | 10 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
26 | Arabic Continuers | Emad, Raneem | 1 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
27 | Arabic Continuers | Alsomay, Mohmd Amer | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
28 | Arabic Continuers | Ahmed, Roaa | 3 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
29 | Arabic Continuers | AlKahwati, Yasmin | 3 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
|
|||||
30 | Arabic Continuers | Mayoma, Nadeen | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
31 | Arabic Extension | Ahmed, Roaa | 1 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
32 | Arabic Extension | AL-Jaf, Diana | 2 | Bankstown Senior College | Bankstown |
33 | Arabic Extension | Moma, Damyana | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
34 | Arabic Extension | Al Rishan, Emily | 4 | Holy Spirit Catholic College Lakemba | Lakemba |
35 | Arabic Extension | Esho, Reta | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
36 | Armenian Continuers | Grigoryan, Milena | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
37 | Armenian Continuers | Boujikian, Serly | 2 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
38 | Armenian Continuers | Megerditchian, Lena | 3 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
39 | Armenian Continuers | Abo-Nalbandian, Krikor | 4 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
40 | Armenian Continuers | Beylerian, Ruby | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
41 | Automotive Examination | O'Grady, Lachlan Raymond | 1 | Riverina Institute Griffith Campus | Griffith |
42 | Automotive Examination | Gelding, James William | 2 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
43 | Automotive Examination | Dunkley, Luke William | 3 | Western Institute Dubbo Campus | Dubbo |
44 | Automotive Examination | Ottaviani, Jake | 4 | North Coast Institute Coffs Harbour Campus | Coffs Harbour |
45 | Biology | Vlahos, Diana | 1 | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington |
46 | Biology | Enochs, Naomi Ruth | 2 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
47 | Biology | Donald, Marley | 3 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
48 | Biology | Aydogan, Selim | 4 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
49 | Biology | Naduvilath, Grace | 4 | William Carey Christian School | Prestons |