This report shows the 2020 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Egger, Emily | 10 | Whitebridge High School | Whitebridge |
26 | Arabic Continuers | Alloush, Domna | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
27 | Arabic Continuers | Sayadi, Sara | 2 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
28 | Arabic Continuers | Hussayni, Radwan | 3 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
29 | Arabic Continuers | Pilobisian, Tamar | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
|
|||||
30 | Arabic Continuers | Nafea, Ann Sabhan Nafea | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
31 | Arabic Extension | Sayadi, Sara | 1 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
32 | Arabic Extension | Jansis, Marwah Mokhtar | 2 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
33 | Arabic Extension | Albahri, Batoul | 3 | Holy Spirit Catholic College Lakemba | Lakemba |
34 | Arabic Extension | Awada, Safaa | 4 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
35 | Arabic Extension | Pilobisian, Tamar | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
36 | Armenian Continuers | Berzekian, Carlo | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
37 | Armenian Continuers | Marashlian, Nairi | 2 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
38 | Armenian Continuers | Megerditchian, Lara | 3 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
39 | Armenian Continuers | Nazarian, Sonia | 4 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
40 | Armenian Continuers | Basmajian, Lori | 5 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
41 | Automotive Examination | Singh, Arnav | 1 | Western Sydney Institute Mount Druitt College | Mount Druitt |
42 | Automotive Examination | Barnes, Joshua Logan | 2 | Western Institute Dubbo Campus | Dubbo |
43 | Automotive Examination | Smith, Liam | 3 | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst |
44 | Automotive Examination | Leary, Patrick | 4 | North Coast Institute Kingscliff Campus | Kingscliff |
45 | Automotive Examination | Sannio, Luca | 4 | South Western Sydney Institute Campbelltown Campus | Campbelltown |
46 | Biology | Arvanitis, Olivia | 1 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
47 | Biology | Judge, Sebastian | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
48 | Biology | Hsiung, Caleb | 3 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
49 | Biology | Carter, Molly | 4 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |