This report shows the 2019 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Bell, Jaime Louisa | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
26 | Arabic Continuers | Al-Rikaby, Tabarak | 1 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
27 | Arabic Continuers | Wehbe, Abdul Hamid | 2 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
28 | Arabic Continuers | Ashry, Ibrahim | 3 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
29 | Arabic Continuers | Alloush, Ann | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
|
|||||
30 | Arabic Continuers | Al Mansour, Aournilla | 5 | Holy Spirit Catholic College Lakemba | Lakemba |
31 | Arabic Extension | Shalhoub, Chantal | 1 | Maronite College of the Holy Family | Harris Park |
32 | Arabic Extension | Makdissi, Anji | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
33 | Arabic Extension | Alnajar, Sabah | 3 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
34 | Arabic Extension | Makhoul, Mariam | 4 | Holroyd High School | Greystanes |
35 | Arabic Extension | Sadek, Nadin Nabil Naguib | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
36 | Armenian Continuers | Kozanoghli, Pardy | 1 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
37 | Armenian Continuers | Melik-Vartanian, Lilit | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
38 | Automotive Examination | Ciccarelli, Robert | 1 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
39 | Automotive Examination | Bradford, Layne | 2 | Avondale School | Cooranbong |
40 | Automotive Examination | Attard, James | 3 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
41 | Automotive Examination | Pang, Swee Young | 3 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
42 | Automotive Examination | Rumball, Jack | 5 | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst |
43 | Automotive Examination | Turner, Arthur | 5 | Southern Cross Catholic College | Burwood |
44 | Biology | Gottschalk, Adam | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
45 | Biology | Hasemer, Heath | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
46 | Biology | Chu, Mingjun | 3 | Moama Anglican Grammar School | Moama |
47 | Biology | Mohamed Zakir Hussain, Mohamed Arham | 3 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
48 | Biology | Rashtia, Haiwad | 3 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
49 | Biology | Wang, Li Yi | 6 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |