This report shows the 2015 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Rotolo-Ross, Giacomo Harold | 10 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
26 | Ancient History | Alexakis, Christiana | 11 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
27 | Ancient History | Ali, Aishah Aatiqah | 11 | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn |
28 | Ancient History | Nguyen, Lindy | 11 | Bonnyrigg High School | Bonnyrigg |
29 | Ancient History | Jimenez, Maria Lucia | 14 | Mercy Catholic College | Chatswood |
|
|||||
30 | Ancient History | Polley, Jessica Claire | 15 | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
31 | Ancient History | Nutman, Emily | 16 | Bulli High School | Bulli |
32 | Ancient History | Pope, James | 17 | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill |
33 | Ancient History | Reed, Sally | 18 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
34 | Ancient History | Maher, Timothy Ian | 19 | The Jannali High School | Jannali |
35 | Ancient History | John, Benjamin Allen | 20 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
36 | Arabic Continuers | Zeidan, Aya | 1 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
37 | Arabic Continuers | Mosowi, Hanen | 2 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
38 | Arabic Continuers | Alshara, Zahraa | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
39 | Arabic Continuers | Naji, Ayad | 4 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
40 | Arabic Continuers | Al-Rikaby, Mohammad | 5 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
41 | Arabic Extension | Boshra, Mira | 1 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
42 | Arabic Extension | Al Jebori, Safaa Hadi Hashim | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
43 | Arabic Extension | Boutrous, Olivya | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
44 | Arabic Extension | Boutrous, Nardin | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
45 | Arabic Extension | Kamil, AlZahraa | 5 | Holroyd High School | Greystanes |
46 | Armenian Continuers | Labajian, Antranik George | 1 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
47 | Armenian Continuers | Ohanian, Daron | 2 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
48 | Armenian Continuers | Kurumlian, Aren | 3 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
49 | Automotive Examination | Cutler, Jack | 1 | New England Institute Tamworth Campus | Tamworth |