This report shows the 2014 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Bannatyne, Ruby | 10 | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington |
26 | Ancient History | White, Harry Samuel | 10 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
27 | Ancient History | Lines, Joss Benjamin | 12 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
28 | Ancient History | Goundry, Vanessa | 13 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
29 | Ancient History | Kyriazis, Benjamin | 14 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
|
|||||
30 | Ancient History | Palic, Claudia | 15 | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill |
31 | Ancient History | Vidal, Julian Karl | 16 | Byron Bay High School | Byron Bay |
32 | Ancient History | Wang, Edwina Yu Xuan | 17 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
33 | Ancient History | Hilton, Sarah Elise | 18 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
34 | Ancient History | Frederiksen, Emma Louise | 19 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
35 | Ancient History | Mills, Thomas Alexander | 20 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
36 | Arabic Continuers | Ibrahim, Shumokh | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
37 | Arabic Continuers | Samoel, Mena | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
38 | Arabic Continuers | Armanious, Marina | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
39 | Arabic Continuers | Beshay, Caroline | 4 | St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College | Mount Druitt |
40 | Arabic Continuers | Nassir, Tanya | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
41 | Arabic Extension | Benhaddou, Mouemina | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
42 | Arabic Extension | Ibrahim, Shumokh | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
43 | Arabic Extension | El Azzi, Ricardo | 3 | St Charbels College | Punchbowl |
44 | Arabic Extension | Samoel, Mena | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
45 | Arabic Extension | Karoomi, Lolita | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
46 | Armenian Continuers | Darbinian, Michelle | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
47 | Armenian Continuers | Melkonian, Mariam | 2 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
48 | Armenian Continuers | Panjarjian, Meghrie | 3 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
49 | Armenian Continuers | Gulumian, Narine | 4 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |