This report shows the 2008 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Zafiropoulos, Constantina | 3 | MLC School | Burwood |
26 | Ancient History | Ofner, Dominic Francis | 4 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
27 | Ancient History | Lai, Daniela Elise | 5 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
28 | Ancient History | Al-Zaidi, Zahra | 6 | Bankstown Girls High School | Bankstown |
29 | Ancient History | Hedemann, Nicole | 7 | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
|
|||||
30 | Ancient History | Hall, Madeline | 8 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
31 | Ancient History | Witchard, Alison Monique | 9 | Karabar High School Distance Education Centre | Queanbeyan |
32 | Ancient History | Grant, Flora Jane Ellen | 10 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
33 | Ancient History | Reed, Anna Jane | 11 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
34 | Ancient History | Guyot, Lucienne | 12 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
35 | Ancient History | Liu, Stephanie Rachel | 13 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
36 | Ancient History | Potter, Anna | 14 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
37 | Ancient History | Franklin, Anneliese Hannah | 15 | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield |
38 | Ancient History | Solomon, Rosie Jean | 16 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
39 | Ancient History | Allen, Keeley | 17 | Menai High School | Menai |
40 | Ancient History | Benson, Lauren Michelle | 17 | South Sydney High School | Maroubra |
41 | Ancient History | Mai, Han | 17 | Casimir Catholic College | Marrickville |
42 | Ancient History | Smit, Amelia | 20 | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong |
43 | Ancient History | Tan, Lucy | 20 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
44 | Arabic Continuers | Kassoua, Heba | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
45 | Arabic Continuers | Bejjani, Lorayne | 2 | St Charbels College | Punchbowl |
46 | Arabic Continuers | Kastoun, Jessica Adele | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
47 | Arabic Continuers | Thamer, Zoha | 4 | Auburn Girls High School | Auburn |
48 | Arabic Continuers | Georges, Ghady | 5 | Our Lady of Lebanon College | Harris Park |
49 | Arabic Extension | Kassoua, Heba | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |