This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2017, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Abadee, Jack Richard | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
2 | Abarzua, Chantelle | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
3 | Abbott, William David | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
4 | Abboud, Jordan John | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
5 | Abdel-Salam, Mariam | Amity College Prestons | Prestons | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
6 | Abdulahad, Malak | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
7 | Adam, Hussameldin | Amity College Prestons | Prestons | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
8 | Adam, Omid Cyrus | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
9 | Adams, Benjamin Patrick | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
10 | Adams, Jacqueline | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
11 | Adams, Joshua John | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
12 | Adams, Rory | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
13 | Adamson, Nathaniel | De La Salle College Revesby Heights | Revesby Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
14 | Agostino, Luke | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
15 | Ahmad, Nimrah | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
16 | Ahmad, Syed Hamza | Amity College Prestons | Prestons | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
17 | Ahmadi, Said Nisar Ahmad | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
18 | Ahmed, Ahmed | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
19 | Akerboom, William John | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
20 | Al-Jumaily, Dorrar | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
21 | Al-Qadi, Ahmed | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22 | Alam, Annabelle | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
23 | Alam, Benjamin Albert | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
24 | Alam, Tyana | Bethany College | Hurstville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
25 | Alcantara, Nathanael | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
26 | Alcantara, Nathanael | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics General 2 | Subject rank | 16 |
27 | Alcorn, Riley | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
28 | Alder, Thomas Ieuan Robson | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
29 | Alexandrou, Kristala | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
30 | Ali, Mouhammed | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
31 | Ali, Wazir Hafiz | Model Farms High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
32 | Allegri, Georgia | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
33 | Allen, Angus John | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
34 | Allen, Ethan John | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
35 | Allen, Harrison | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
36 | Allen, James | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
37 | Alley, Hugo Chester | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
38 | Allport, Jessica | Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus | Shelly Beach | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
39 | Alsop, Dominic Luke | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
40 | Alvarez, Paula | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
|
||||||
41 | An, Alexander | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
42 | Anagnostis, Mikali | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
43 | Anani, Alaa | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
44 | Anderson, Katelyn | Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
45 | Andreasen, Gulliver | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
46 | Andrew, Jakson | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
47 | Andrew, Lilian | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
48 | Andrews, Riley | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
49 | Andrighetto, Jack Peter | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
50 | Angelo, Taylor | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
51 | Antaki, Rebecca | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
52 | Archibald, Lily | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
53 | Armstrong, Ewan | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
54 | Armstrong, Tucker | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
55 | Arnot, Melanie Jayne | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
56 | Arshad, Hassan | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
57 | Ashby, Meredith | Kildare Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
58 | Aster-Stater, Angelena | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
59 | Astridge, Benedicte | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
60 | Atkinson, Tess | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
61 | Attia, Adam Nasser | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
62 | Atwal, Harleen | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
63 | Auchterlonie, Amber | Inaburra School | Bangor | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
64 | Auddino, Kiara | McCarthy Catholic College Emu Plains | Emu Plains | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
65 | Audisho, Joseph | Champagnat Catholic College | Maroubra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
66 | Auld, Joshua | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
67 | Austin, Katie | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
68 | Ayoub, Charbella | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
69 | Azeem, Saad Ahmad | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
70 | Aziz, Yasameen | Amity College Prestons | Prestons | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
71 | Azzi, Selene | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
72 | Bablis, Anastasios | Aquinas College | Menai | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
73 | Back, Lachlan Graham | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
74 | Baez Anceska, Aida | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
75 | Bagala, Phillip | Georges River Grammar | Georges Hall | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
76 | Bailey Coleman, Alexandra | Roseville College | Roseville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
77 | Baillie, Luke | Heathcote High School | Heathcote | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
78 | Baird Moran, Kaleb | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
79 | Baird, Olivia | Engadine High School | Engadine | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
80 | Baker, Alison Susan | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
81 | Baker, Jackson | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
82 | Balakrishnan, Nikhil | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
83 | Balding, Alexandra | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
84 | Baldwin, Alyssa | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
85 | Baldwin, Alyssa | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics General 2 | Subject rank | 12 |
86 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
87 | Ball, Aimee | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
88 | Ball, Jesse | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
89 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
90 | Bamford, Yasmin Callie | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
91 | Bampton, Remie | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
92 | Bancroft, Thomas | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
93 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
94 | Bannon, Sophie | Wenona School | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
95 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
96 | Barber, Regan Elizabeth | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
97 | Barbour, Anthony | Maronite College of the Holy Family | Harris Park | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
98 | Barclay, Lauren | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
99 | Barclay, Nicholas Graeme | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
100 | Barden, Samuel John | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
101 | Bariol, Aiden | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
102 | Barker, Daniel | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
103 | Barker, Ellen | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
104 | Barker, Jenson | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
105 | Barnard, Flynn | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
106 | Barnard, Hannah Kathleen | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
107 | Barnett, Charles | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
108 | Barnett, Morgan | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
109 | Barnhill, Simon | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
110 | Barrett, Daniel | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
111 | Barrett, Dominica Ellen | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
112 | Barrett, Katelin Rose | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
113 | Barrington, Tara Leigh | St Catherines Catholic College | Singleton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
114 | Barry, Tessa | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
115 | Bartholomeusz, Joshua | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
116 | Bartholomew, Sophia | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
117 | Bartlett, Johanna Lin | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
118 | Basham, Phoebe | Woonona High School | Woonona | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
119 | Bassil, Thomas | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
120 | Bastas, Adam Paris | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
121 | Batori, Jessica | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
122 | Bava, Marcella | Bethlehem College | Ashfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
123 | Baweja, Dev | East Hills Boys High School | Panania | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
124 | Baxter, Nicole Elizabeth | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
125 | Bayat, Arvin | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
126 | Bazzi, Yehya | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
127 | Beach, Mitchell | Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus | Balgowlah | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
128 | Beattie, Jacob | St John Bosco College | Engadine | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
129 | Beattie, Robert Allan | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
130 | Beaumont-Cankaya, Sami | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School | Middle Cove | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
131 | Beckers, Georgia | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
132 | Beins, Julia Elizabeth | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
133 | Belarra, Gemma | Bethany College | Hurstville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
134 | Bell, Hugh | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
135 | Bell, Katelyn | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
136 | Bell, Lachlan | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
137 | Bell, Olivia | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
138 | Benn, Dora | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
139 | Bennett, Zoe Victoria | Meriden School | Strathfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
140 | Bennetts, Alec James | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
141 | Benson, Samuel Robert | Blaxland High School | Blaxland | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
142 | Benton, Samuel | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
143 | Berry, Jessica | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
144 | Berwick-Clerke, Finn | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
145 | Bezzina, Lauren | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
146 | Bianchi, Nicolai | Marian Catholic College Kenthurst | Kenthurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
147 | Biddulph, Greta | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
148 | Bini, Natasha | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
149 | Birchall, Nathaniel | Keira High School | Fairy Meadow | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
150 | Bjornenak, Brigitta | Domremy College | Five Dock | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
151 | Black, Hugo | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
152 | Black, Liam Jon | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
153 | Black, Molly | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
154 | Blades, Amy | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
155 | Blake, Ryan | Karabar High School | Queanbeyan | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
156 | Bland, Madison | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
157 | Blight, Cain | Mount Carmel Catholic College | Varroville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
158 | Blyme, Nathan | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
159 | Boesel, Richard Tristan | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
160 | Bollas, Chloe | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
161 | Bollas, Chloe | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics General 2 | Subject rank | 16 |
162 | Boller, Chloe | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
163 | Bonanno, Kristy Renee | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
164 | Bond, Rebecca | Callaghan College Jesmond Campus | Jesmond | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
165 | Bondoc, Jared | De La Salle College Ashfield | Ashfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
166 | Bonello, Joshua | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
167 | Bonomo, Christian | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
168 | Booth, Jackson Thomas | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
169 | Bordignon, Dylan | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
170 | Boreta, Jade | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
171 | Borg, Tiana | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
172 | Borromeo, Sophia | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
173 | Borschmann, Oscar | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
174 | Borten, Charlotte Ann | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
175 | Borzycki, Rachael | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
176 | Boucher, Simone Jian | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
177 | Bourke, Mark | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
178 | Bourke, Olivia | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
179 | Bourke, Patrick | St Marks Catholic College | Stanhope Gardens | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
180 | Boutchard, Sarah Ellen | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
181 | Bowden, Nathan | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
182 | Bowen, Cooper | St John Bosco College | Engadine | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
183 | Bowen, James Stuart | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
184 | Bowen, Matthew | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
185 | Bowen, Nelson Charles | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
186 | Bowles, Tyler | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
187 | Bowley, Hannah | Stella Maris College | Manly | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
188 | Box, Lachlan Andrew | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
189 | Boyd, Serena | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
190 | Boyling, Maddison | Menai High School | Menai | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
191 | Braddock, Georgia | St John Paul II Catholic College Nirimba | Quakers Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
192 | Bradford, Bodie Thomas | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
193 | Bradley, Kane | Bass High School | Bass Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
194 | Bradley, Willoughby Thomas David | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
195 | Bradwell, Alexandra | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
196 | Bramley, James Kenneth | Finley High School | Finley | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
197 | Branagan, Francesca Meadhbh | Armidale High School | Armidale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
198 | Brannan, Connor Patrick | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
199 | Bray, Rhys James | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
200 | Brazier, William | St Mary MacKillop Colleges | Wagga Wagga | Mathematics General 2 | DA |